Log in
Thyroid UK
99,623 members113,179 posts

Perfect results

Urea and Electrolytes

Sodium 141 mmol/L 133-146

Potassium 4.9 mmol/L 3.5-5.3

Urea 4.3 mmol/L 2.5-7.8

Bone

Calcium 2.42 mmol/L 2.10-2.58

Adjusted Calcium 2.18 mmol/L 2.10-2.58

Albumin 52 g/L (H) 35-50

Alkaline phosphatase 62 U/L 35-105

Full Blood Count

WBC 6.95x10^9/l 4.00-11.00

Rbc 4.56x10^12/l 4.10-5.10

Hb 143g/L 120-150

Hct 0.429 l/l 0.369-0.460

MCV 94.1 FL 80.0-100.0

MCH 31.4PG 27.0-32.0

MCHC 333 G/l 315-345

Pit 227x10^9/L 140-400

Neut 4.70x10^9/l 2.00-7.00

Lymp 1.64x109/l 1.00-3.00

Mono 0.50x10^9/l 0.20-1.00

Eos 0.08x10^9/l 0.02-0.50

Baso 0.03x10^9/l 0.01-0.10

TSH

TSH 0.79 mU/L 0.27-4.20

Free T4 23.8 pmol/L 9.0-26.0

Free T3 4.8 pmol/L 2.8-7.1

eGFR 60 mL/min/1.73m2

Creatinine 61 umol/L 50-90

parathyroid HORMONE (PTH)

PTH (intact) 2.7 pmol/L 1.1-4.2

Calcium 2.42 mmol/L 2.10-2.58

Albumin 52g/L 35-50

Adjusted Calcium 2.18 mmol/L 2.10-2.58

SHORT FBC

WBC 6.95x 10^9/1 4.00-11.00

Hb 143g/L 120-150

Hct 0.429 l/l 0.360-0.460

MCV 94.1 fl 80.0-100.0

Pit 227x10^9/l 140-400

Neut 4.70x10^9/l 2.00-7.00

Tissue Transglutinase (TTQ)

igA Abs 2.1 KU/L <5.0

VITAMIN D 48 nmol/L (L) >50

20 Replies
oldestnewest

Angelic69

Apart from Vit D at 48nmol/L. The Vit D Council recommends a level of 100-150nmol/L. Your result would be classed as in the Insufficient category.

Reply

I have had some concerns over liver/kidney function as eyes tend to go very yellowish and my skin seems to have a lot more darker pigmentation and sometimes a yellow tinge than normal. I have enough sun exposure do you think i should take a supplement.

Reply

Angelic69

Not everyone can make enough Vit D naturally from the sun. Marz lives in Crete and has to take a Vit D supplement.

Personally, with your level, I would supplement to get it up to the recommended level.

2 likes
Reply

I grab some on Thursday. Didn't realise vit D affected some many things, I'm shocked. Gp or Endo didn't pick up on it. So thanks for noticing.

Reply

Angelic69

If you have Hashi's then using a D3 spray gives better absorption. If not then a D3 softgel such as Doctor's Best would be good as it contains extra virgin olive oil to aid absorption of the D3.

There are important cofactors needed when taking D3 as recommended by the Vit D Council -

vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

Magnesium helps D3 to work and comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds

naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

Check out the other cofactors too.

I would be looking at taking 5000iu daily (or 6000iu if the oral spray as it comes in 3000iu strength - BetterYou) for 6-8 weeks, then reduce to 2,500iu or 3,000iu daily for 4 weeks then retest. Once you've reached the recommended level you'll need to find a maintenance dose by trial and error, you may need more during the winter months than the rest of the year, it may be 1000iu or 2000iu daily, maybe more.

2 likes
Reply

Another really informative link, i didn't know there was so many different types to choose from. Ive saved that link on my favourites thank you. I didn't manage to get to the health store today but hopefully will get there tomorrow.

Reply

There’s no folate or B12 test

Or thyroid antibodies tested

Do you have Hashimotos- diagnosed by high thyroid antibodies

2 likes
Reply

... or Ferritin :-)

2 likes
Reply

I think that's the Hb result.

Reply

Oh 😊

Reply

Yes i have Hashimotos, i think they only check once to confirm that it is Hashimotos. I don't think they have ever checked B12.

Reply

So as you have Hashimoto's are you on strictly gluten free diet?

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ideally ask GP for coeliac blood test first

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Reply

I don't have coeliac already tested for that. I am taking some lactulose which helps restore gut health. On occasions when i cannot get hold of gluten free stuff i have a little bread in the form of panni from time to time.

Reply

Gluten sticks around for 6 weeks in the body so better to eat something like an oat cake with no wheat... If you are ok with oats of course

Reply

Your free T3 is not optimised it should be 5.66 or above to be in the top 1/3 of the range

Reply

It seems to be easier to get blood from stone than to get optimal T3.

Reply

You must have a conversion problem. I think I asked in another thread if you had investigated you DIO2 status. I have the genetic defect here that means my conversion from T4 to T3 is poor which explains why I always felt awful on levothyroxine but felt pretty good on NDT as I get some direct T3 to compensate for my inability to convert enough from T4. My freeT3 must have been suboptimal like yours but the TSH and T4 looked right. Perhaps a bit of T3 would help to get it in the top third of the range. It is getting hold of T3 that is a menace. I heard a private prescription for German T3 massively reduces the cost but it must give a tablet size and quantity they actually make! Pharmacies here can then get it in. The whole business is an utter fiasco. I should be able to get T3 prescribed because of the genetic polymorph I have but it was never even mentioned to me that there were other treatments! I was told by the Endo nurse I might feel unwell for the rest of my life - yes I would on levothyroxine but not with some additional T3! I have bleated on to my MP...got sympathetic replies but nothing changes. It makes my blood boil. All this stuff should be common knowledge to every GP and where medication is clearly not working effectively the genetic test should be done as a matter of course and T4/T3 initiated as necessary. Proper treatment options be the norm from the get go ie Levo or T4/T3 or NDT or even a combination of those. What is so difficult with that? You’d think were asking for the moon, sun and stars! Not a comprehensive treatment package tailored to individual

needs. I can’t see it ever happening not in my lifetime anyway.

Reply

Since i started taking levothyroxine i have felt unbalanced, despite telling several doctors that i do not feel well on this medication i have always being told to take it regardless. My face is permanently swollen and eyes continuously red and irritated since taking this drug and like i said i immediately told my GP who was not bothered with the side effects.

When i called 999 on several occasions due to difficulties breathing after taking levo and statin mix my GP to;d me not to call them due to the cost and that someone from the nhs had contacted her to ask why i was needing to call emergency services as my GP was not bringing me to good health.

Today i came across this article,

Allergy warning

Levothyroxine can cause a severe allergic reaction. Symptoms can include:

skin rash or hives

flushing

swelling of your face, lips, throat, or tongue

trouble breathing

wheezing

stomach pain

nausea

vomiting

diarrhea

fever

If you develop these symptoms, call 911 or go to the nearest emergency room.

Don’t take this drug again if you’ve ever had an allergic reaction to it. Taking it again could be fatal (cause death).

So i dont understand why my Doctors keep telling me to take more.

The full web page and publisher of the above statement is as follows;

healthline.com/health/levot...

I do not know healthline,com or whether there articles are taken on board by the Health professionals in general but despite these side effects being displayed i was told to keep on taking them.

On a visit to my endocrinologist i was seen by a associate who instantly diagnosed me with Graves and wrote to my GP to say so despite them also telling me to continue with levothyroxine? jusy does not make any sense to me. If i had graves and i think he may have made that by my appearance, mad starry eyes, and who knows maybe my bloods too but why then advise me to take more levothyroxine and add even more thyroid hormones?? None of these discrepancies have ever been explained and leave me very confused. I am not a medical professional and until my thyroid diagnosis had full respect and trust in the healthcare system, but now i just feel lost.

Reply

I think it is the type of antibodies that confirm if you have Graves’ disease and thyroid eye disease (TED) . Autoimmune thyroiditis (hashimotos) causes hypothyroidism and is set off by different antibodies. It is possible but very rare to have both Graves and Hashis. I think greygoose is quite expert on all this. I know more about Hashimotos because that is what I have although I did get bouts of hyper during the disease progression I did not have Graves according to the medics however I did get a lot of TED like eye problems and very mixed symptoms so who knows half the time the medical profession can’t diagnose it correctly so what hope is there for clarity if they are confused and don’t know what they are taking about. There is a chart on ThyroidUK of symptoms you might find helpful to see where you fall. I got those horrid gritty eyes and swelling and terrible heart pains but these can be a lack of T3 rather than a reaction to T4. You could try posting to ask if anyone is allergic and what happened to them. I am sure there is one person at least in here and she has to take T3 only. If you are ok on it most of the time on T4 it could be other things causing the breathlessness but I am not sure what that could be. A vitamin deficiency perhaps Iron or B12? I don’t think Statins are very good for us some say they are very detrimental to health and do not help with heart disease at all! Lack of T3 causes heart problems, it caused mine. Perhaps it has something to do with side effects from them? Or an interaction with. the levothyroxine. I told the practice nurse I would not take them for my heart problems because I did not believe in them and had read literature that doubted their efficacy. She agreed with me!

Have you had positive tests for antibodies? If so do you know which ones? There are TPO and TG for Hashimotos and IG I think for Graves. The type will tell you what thyroid problem you have. I agree it seems odd to be given Levothyroxine if you are supposed to have Graves’ disease and you have not had any removal or destruction with radiation of your thyroid gland. I had a stupid GP tell me I had Graves, she did not know what she was talking about she was horrible too. I would have refused to see her again! You will get answers here if you post the right information so people can advise. The eye stuff is awful but mine improved once I swapped to NDT and got some direct T3 in me. It was fast too making an effect in just a few days.

Reply

TPO antibodies were 315ish but they have not checked any others. Mentioned it to the Endo today but he said a positive for TPO was all that was needed and that the nhs does not screen for autoimmune diseases. Greygoose made it clear and i understood his reply that if at some point prior to being hypo i may have had graves and therefore would still have those antibodies in my blood and ive read that TPO could mean graves or hashis.

I had a procedure done, heart ablation and do not get tachycardia and breathlessness anymore, apart from recently after contracting big-time bronchitis after the flu jab, never again will i accept the flu jab,

My eyes still get very sore and irritated and after several days of 125mcg i can get very crazy starry but my Docs just do not address why this is happening. I think thats why my Endocrinologists register diagnosed graves, i think he looked at my eyes and instantly said graves and to be fair i would have too as the dose everyone wants me to take lowers my TSH to 0.0ish which is below range but thats what they seem to want. Although when i was messing with Eltroxin/levo and missing days of meds thats when my endo thought my results were perfect, LOL .

Reply

You may also like...