TEST results, advice please

Hi Just wondered if anyone could advise me on my test results , I'm currently on 200mcg of levo and still fully symptomatic. I have my follow up Endo appointment on Monday and so I wanted to be prepared as possible!

thankyou in advance!

Vx

REF RANGES ARE ON THE RIGHT WHERE I HAVE THEM

TSH 0.11......... 0.27-4.2

FREE T4 18........ 9-26

FREE

T3 5.1......2.8-7.1

B12 251.......191-663

FOLATE 10.4.......... 4.6-18.7

CORTISOL (9AM) 160 ...........133-537

IRON FE 25 .......7-26

FERRITIN 11.........10-150

VITAMINE D 28.......>50

liver function tests:

TOTAL PROTEIN 73.........60-80

ALBUMIN 47.........35-50

BILIRUBIN 10..........4-20

ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 37.......35-105

Last edited by

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • erm that was suppose to be 200mcg of levo!

  • Ha ha, I was going to ask about 20mcg. You can edit your original post Toripops , click on the little down arrow to the right of the green Reply box and it will give you the Edit option.

  • B12 and ferritin are on the floor. The levo wont work properly without decent levels. Are you taking b12 and iron? If not, you should be.

    Xx

  • No the only thing I've been told to take other than levo is Vitamine D. I'll speak to my endo on Monday though. Thanks. x

  • Toripops Your Vit D is very low. Needs to be around 100ish. Supplement with Vit D3 cholecalciferol, also take K2. Vit D aids the absorption of calcium and K2 directs the calcium to bones and teeth rather than arteries and soft tissues.

    Your Ferritin is very low. You need to supplement with iron, iron bisglycinate is meant to be the most gentle on the tummy. Ferritin needs to be at least 70 for thyroid hormone to work, better still around 100+. If you like liver you could also eat that regularly which will help.

    B12 is low. Supplement with Solgar or Jarrows methylcobalamin sublingual lozenges, start with 5000mcg, you should be able to lower to 1000mcg as a maintenance dose later on. Aim for a result of 1000 but once supplementing retesting isn't particularly helpful.

    When taking B12 you should also take a B Complex to balance the B vitamins. Thorne Basic B is a good one, it contains 400mcg Folate which will give your folate result a bit of a nudge as that should be around the middle of the range.

    Your endo would need to be pretty enlightened to know about optimising vitamins and minerals and their role in thyroid health.

    With your TSH at that level I would expect your FT4 and FT3 to be a bit higher in their ranges, however they're not that bad. If you optimise your vitamins and minerals by supplementing as suggested, that should help your thyroid hormone to be better utilised and they may increase as a result and your symptoms will hopefully improve.

  • Thankyou so much, that is a huge help and much appreciated! x

  • T3 is the active thyroid hormone which controls the metabolism and therefore the symptoms. Your Free T3 is just above the midpoint of the range and most people with that level would not be hypothyroid.

    Could you have thyroid hormone resistance, also known as impaired sensitivity to thyroid hormone? It is genetic and requires very high levels of T3 to overcome the resistance. As it is genetic, any fibromyalgia, CFS, thyroid or depression would support this idea.

You may also like...