Thyroid UK
85,724 members100,653 posts

Which blood tests to pay privately for?

I am about to go for another blood test, since the lab refused T3 test last time, I intend to pay privately for this, but I need to know which to ask for.

GP can do TSH and T4, but wondering which private test to go for, my choices are:

T3

Or

FreeT3

Or do I need to spend more money and get all the following:

Thyroid Function: TSH, FT4, TT4, FT3, TGAb, TPOAb

Vitamins: Vitamin B12 (active), Folate, Vitamin D

Inflammation Marker: CRP-hs

Iron Status: Ferritin

???

Background: Since my last blood test 7 weeks ago I have been taking 50mg Eltroxin and supplementing with 3000mg daily Vit D, (this is in addition to the monthly Vit D supplement tablet prescribed by the gp, which would not have been equivalent to a loading dose that I need). I still don’t feel well, fatigue being the worst symptom.

My last results while taking 25mg Eltroxin were:

Free T4 12.2 (10.50-22.00)

T3 lab refused to analyze

TSH 3.67 (0.27-4.20)

Serum vit B12. 399 (188-883)

Serum Folate 8.7 (3.00-17.00)

Serum Ferritin 19.0 (10.00-200.00)

Iron 18 (9.00-30.00)

Transferrin 2.5 (2.00-3.60)

Calculated TIBC 63 (53.00-95.00)

Transferrin Sat. 29 (19.00-43.00)

***Vitamin D 28 ( deficiency <50, Insufficient 50-75, Adequate >75)

Same lab, with same ranges previous results when unmedicated:

August 2017:

Free T4 12.9 (10.50-22.00)

***TSH 4.22 (0.27 - 4.20)

IgG 12.10

IgA 1.69

IgM 1.61

Serum electrophoresis NOMB

***Anti TPO abs 74 [H]

IgA anti tTG <1

Anti ENA screen 0.2

Anti Nuclear Antibodies NEG

July 2017

:

Free T4 12.6

***TSH 6.25 [H]

Feb 2013

Serum vit B12 446

Serum Folate 15.9

Serum ferritin 26.5

Advice on which blood tests to request would be helpful. Thank you.

1 Reply
oldestnewest

A Free T3 is best and read on the following link the reason for the Frees:

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

We have a blood test every six weeks with a 25mcg increase until we feel much better with relief of symptoms and a TSH of 1 or lower. I note your Eltroxin was raised from 25mcg to 50mcg. You wont feel better yet as it depends on how your symptoms are relieved. Your doctor should increase by 25mcg Eltroxin. Many seem to believe that once the TSH reaches somewhere in range we're on sufficient so tell him it has to be 1 or lower. They also believe that if TSH is too low that we will have heart problems but that's not true.

Your doctor should test B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate and all have to be optimal. Ask also for thyroid antibodies. He might not think you need antibodies as treatment is the same for hypothyroidism, but tell him you need to know if you have antibodies in order that you can help reduce them as they attack the thyroid gland. Going gluten free can help reduce them. If you had antibodies you'd have an Autoimmune Thyroid Disease - commonly called Hashimoto's.

Others will respond on your vitamins/minerals. They have to be optimal too.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...