Thyroid UK
90,677 members105,046 posts

Help with understanding my results please

Hi, finally had my blood work results. GP says my results are not normal but they’re fine...

Any help/advice/analysis would be greatly appreciated;

Serum Creatinine 56 umol/L (60-100)

CRP 20mg/L (0-6)

FT4 16.6 (12.0-22.0)

TSH 0.76mU/L (0.27-4.20)

Vitamin D 31 nmol/L (30-170)

ANA positive low titre 1/80

B12 528.9pg/mL (197.0-771.0)

Folate 3.91 ng/mL (3.90 - 26.8)

Ferritin 108.2 ng/mL (14.0-186.0)

Calcium 2.24 mmol/L (2.20 - 2.6)

Thank you x

20 Replies
oldestnewest

Your vitamin D is far too low, only one point above deficiency.

GP ought to prescribe, but if you can't face battle just self supplement.

Look up your local CCG guidelines for vitamin D deficiency

Eg Oxfordshire

oxfordshireccg.nhs.uk/profe...

Folate is also very low. GP should prescribe folic acid

Do you have Hashimoto's also called autoimmune thyroid disease diagnosed by high thyroid antibodies

Really need to test FT3 next test. Once you get vitamins improved

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4, TT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies. Plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12.

Essential to test thyroid antibodies, FT3 and FT4 plus vitamins

Private tests are available NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's

1 like
Reply

Thanks for your reply and the info slowdragon.

My GP advised me that my results are not normal but that there is nothing clinically wrong with me and recommended I get myself some Vitamin D supplements as this could be worth a try.

I’ve not yet had any thyroid condition diagnosed although I am symptomatic and have a family history of thyroid conditions.

I asked the GP to test for the full list that you have advised in your reply however it seems all tests were not done? I queried if I had been given my full results today and was given the following additional results;

Rheumatoid factor <10.0

Serum Albumin 44g/L (35-50)

Serum Bicarbonate 24 mmol/L (22 – 29)

Serum Chloride 100mmol/L (95-108)

Serum sodium 142 mmol (133 – 146)

Serum potassium 4.4 mmol/L (3.5 – 5.3)

EGFR >59

Serum urea level 4.3 mmol/L (2.5-7.8)

Prolactin level 370 mU/L (0 – 450)

Not sure what bearing, if any these have on progressing a thyroid diagnosis or exclusion of same?

TIA for any further advice you can give me!

Reply

You are correct. All the tests were not done. He did not do a complete thyroid panel probably because he does not think you have thyroid disease. If this was the first time your TSH was tested he may be waiting six months to retest it. If he does retest it then, ask him to also do the complete panel including thyroid antibodies (TPO and TG).

1 like
Reply

Thanks for your reply teenarocks. There was no mention of further testing, GP just advised me to get vitamin d supplement and try that. I was quite surprised that although I still have symptoms and am feeling unwell, there was no offer to investigate further or to at least prescribe vitamins etc at the optimal dose to see if that helped ☹️

Reply

Vit. D deficiency can cause muscle and joint aches and pains. Most people on the planet who don't live around the equator are deficient. I take 5000 IU everyday. This is well above the recommended daily allowance. If you are still feeling poorly I would call and make another appointment and stress to your doctor that you do NOT feel well and you would like him to investigate further. Be aware though, at this point many people will be put on anti depressants because, of course, it's all in your head. Resist that offer and insist on further testing such as thyroid antibodies. A positive ANA test does not always indicate a pathology. However, because you are not feeling well further testing would be appropriate.

1 like
Reply

Thanks teenarocks. I definitely wouldn’t accept anti depressants as I’m not depressed at all. Think I’ll go with your advice to insist on further testing and meantime I’ll start recommended vitamin supplements to see if that helps - willing to try anything to feel better! Thank you once again for your advice, I really appreciate it 😊

Reply

NHS often refuses to test FT3 or thyroid antibodies

Suggest you start with supplementing vitamin D.

Many of us find Better You Vitamin D mouth spray is good as avoids poor gut function.

Perhaps try 3000iu single spray daily for week, if no bad reaction you could increase to two sprays per day for 6-8 weeks, then drop back to once per day.

Retest in 2-3 months. And retest twice yearly. Aiming to increase to around 100nmol. Important not to increase to high as vitamin D is toxic in excess

Vitamindtest.org.uk Postal kit £28

Your calcium is low because of low vitamin D. This will naturally rise as vitamin D levels increase.

Recommended to also take vitamin K2 Mk7 to direct this extra calcium into bones.

Plus magnesium also recommended whilst on high dose vitamin D. Many of us use calm vitality magnesium powder. Start with very small dose. Can cause diarrhoea if take too much so start slow

Detailed supplements advice here

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Only start one supplement at a time. Perhaps start with magnesium first, then add vitamin D, then vitamin K

Then consider adding a good vitamin B complex to improve folate. One that contains folate rather than folic acid. Eg Igennus Super B complex

If you start or are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

After improving these vitamins, perhaps in 2-3 months, suggest you either see different GP (this one obviously unhelpful as they should be prescribing vitamin D)

Or like thousands on here, get full private testing, as outlined in my first reply. Essential to test thyroid antibodies and FT4 nad FT3

1 like
Reply

Thank you for your help and advice slowdragon. I’m looking online at the supplements you mentioned and will give that a go - anything to feel better and hopefully less exhausted all the time has to be worth a shot! Really appreciate your help 😊

I did wonder why my GP didn’t prescribe vitamin d but I’ll try the spray. Thank you

Reply

Patty, your elevated CRP indicates there is inflammation in your body. And you have a positive ANA which is indicative of autoimmunity. Your Vit. D and folate are too low and ferritin and B12 are not optimal. Your doctor should be investigating further but that probably won't happen. You should take Vit. D supplements if you are not already doing so and ask to be tested for thyroid antibodies for a start.

2 likes
Reply

Hi teenarocks and thanks for your reply and info.

I’ve posted in my reply to slowdragon (above) some additional blood results I managed to obtain from GP today - bloods for all my results were taken at the same time. Not sure what help the additional results may be in giving a clue about my thyroid health tho? Any advice you can offer is greatly appreciated, thank you.

Reply

Also, GP advised that bumping my arm or leg would cause my CRP to be high? Retested my CRP and it has come down to 17mg

Reply

“Positive ANA” immediately caught my attention. If anything, you should be tested further simply due to this alone.

I would write to your GP asking for him to put in writing as to what a positive ANA reading could mean and what will be the next steps.

My son was tested for lupus and for that they carried out an ANA test.

1 like
Reply

Hi Helena, thank for your reply.

I asked my Gp about the positive ANA result and was told it was of no clinical significance. Kinda feel like Ive hit a brick wall with GP as no further investigations were offered ☹️

1 like
Reply

Ask him to put that in writing. He will soon change his tune.

Seriously I would do some research in this area (the ANA) and put this to him and cc in the Practise Manager reiterating what you have said here about what he said about your results blah blah

I am the only confirmed person in my family with an under active thyroid (Hashimotos). Another has Giant cell and another had Lupus. There is cross over with symptoms.

1 like
Reply

My GP was useless where my son was confirmed. His SED rate was quite high, didn’t get checked for coeliac my main concern.

After being told that we could not burden the hospital again with more tests I pointed out that if she (the GP) had being able to provide me with copies of the older test results - the only way she could access was via reception and that took ages; firstly being told they had not being uploaded then they were on a hidden system and couldn’t be printed. I got quite impatient. Suggested her and the staff learn how to USE the system and asked again why for the second time they had not done the coeliac screen. She could answer. I asked her if she had specifically requested it???? She could not answer. Now she had had enough - said my son needed to be under paediatric care. I agreed said it was clear she was out of her depth.

A new hospital this time and an appointment next week. They try and save money but fail so miserably all these repeat tests and scans and not doing the proper ones in the first place.

Reply

Gosh it seems like we all have such a struggle to get the help/diagnosis and treatment needed to feel and be well, and that GP is a barrier to this rather than a help! I’m sure that there are some great GPs out there too however it appears that many simply don’t have the training or understanding required to treat such conditions ☹️

Good luck at the hospital appointment, I hope you get the help you need 😊

Reply

Tsh alone is totally useless

Freet4 and freet3 have to be tested to k ow if your correctly medicated for hypothyroid

Reply

Hi and thanks for your reply. I had asked GP to test for ft3 and ft4 but they didn’t do all tests requested unfortunately.

I’m not yet diagnosed or medicated for hypothyroid, just hopI got to either get diagnosis or rule out thyroid conditions at this point

Reply

Ok ....whats vital is low TSH with hypothyroid symptoms can easily indicate CENTRAL hypothyroid and thus t4 and t3 will also be low

Its not as rare as they claim ( all 5 of mine have CH)

And its very very different from primary hypothyroid which is all your GP will have any udea about

So print off the best article you find on a google scholar search and challenge your GP

Just watch the expression on their face!!

Reply

Thank you 😊

Reply

You may also like...