Thyroid UK
90,796 members105,149 posts

Help with my results please

Hi,

I have finally had blood tests and have my results from Blue horizon.

I was diagnose hypothyroid about 15 years ago and was treated with levothyroxine which built up to and remained at 100mcg. I changed over to NDT a couple of years ago and have just muddled on, I'd say I was doing ok but knew my health was certainly not optimal.

I have haven't been so good the last 12 months, hair loss and weight gain again hence the tests, here are my results, I would really appreciate your advice, thank you.

(I have copied and pasted all info)

HAEMATOLOGY

Vitamin B12 503 pg/ml 197 - 771

Note amended reference range due to change to

Gen II assay.

Folate (serum) 5.8 ug/L > 2.9

Note new reference range effective 03/04/2017.

If no change in dietary habits,a normal serum

folate makes folate deficiency unlikely.

BIOCHEMISTRY

FERRITIN 149 ug/L 13 - 150

C Reactive protein 1.3 mg/L <5.0

ENDOCRINOLOGY

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) * 49 nmol/L 59 - 154

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE * 7.04 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.2

FREE THYROXINE * 8.3 pmol/l 12.0 - 22.0

FREE T3 3.9 pmol/L 3.1 - 6.8

25 OH Vitamin D 133 nmol/L 50 - 200

Interpretation of results:

Deficient <25 nmol/L

Insufficient 25 - 49 nmol/L

Normal Range 50 - 200 nmol/L

Consider reducing dose >200 nmol/L

IMMUNOLOGY

THYROID ANTIBODIES .

Thyroglobulin Antibody 16.7 IU/mL 0-115

Method used for Anti-Tg: Roche Modular

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies * 295.9 IU/mL 0 - 34

Thyroid microsomal antibody assays using

semi-quantitative agglutination titres are no

longer available, and the more specific and

quantitative assay for antibodies to thyroid

peroxidase will now be the only assay used.

These assays are clinically equivalent and have

been offered in parallel for several years.

SPECIAL PATHOLOGY

REVERSE T3 13 ng/dL 10 - 24

8 Replies
oldestnewest

Can I just add, I am now taking Nature Throid, 1x65mg + 3x16.25mg (trying to gently increase)

Reply

A6732m,

You are undermedicated to have TSH 7.04. How much Levothyroxine were you taking before you switched to NatureThroid and how long did you leave between last dose of NatureThroid and blood draw?

rT3 is low in range which is not unexpected as you are undermedicated.

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

CRP and vitamin D are good.

Ferritin is high in range which can indicate inflammation somewhere in the body. It is within range so nothing to worry about.

1 like
Reply

Thank you Clutter for your reply

There was a switch over when I ran low on NDT, I had to take levo till I got more supplies so was only taking 75mcg for a short time.

I found it difficult though to determine doses with natural, this is where I feel I muddled on.

There was 36 hours before taking bloods.

I have cut out a lot of gluten but after these results, yes I must go 100%.

I have been taking vit D supplement and trying to get outdoors.

Ferritin I was worried about, I thought I was low in iron because of the hair loss? Recently I have made efforts to add more iron to my diet.

Annis.

Reply

a6732m,

Excessive to leave 36 hours between last dose and FT3. 12 hours is ample otherwise you get a very low FT3 result as there will be no T3 left in blood.

I'm not clear what you are saying about dosing. I don't know how you calculated the switch which is why I asked how much Levothyroxine you were prescribed before you switched to NDT.

Reply

I was prescribed 100mcg levothyroxine before I went on to NDT.

I take meds at night, my appointment for blood was a Monday morning so I didn't take them the night before, so it would have been the Saturday night when they were taken.

Sorry for the confusion.

Reply

a6732m,

Okay, 100mcg Levothyroxine is equivalent to 1 - 1.25 grains NDT but you're taking more than that so your thyroid must be getting worse.

I would increase to 2.75 grains in 2 x 1/2 grain increases at two week intervals. Hold at 2.75 grains x 6-8 weeks and retest. It's fine to take nighttime dose and test in the morning as long as there's 8 hours in between. Take NDT earlier the night before the blood test if necessary.

Reply

Ahh I see, yes, I thought I couldn't take any as it may interfere with the test.

Yes, I shall try this, I wasn't sure how much to increase to.

I have printed off the info on the links so I can read up.

Thank you,

Annis.

Reply

Hi again

Would I need to take all the tests again Clutter?

Reply

You may also like...