Log in
Thyroid UK
91,679 members105,986 posts

Help with blood results please!

Hi there, could someone comment on my daughter's blood results below. Hypothyroid and pernicious anaemia run in the family. She has been struggling for the past few years with what I think could be thyroid problems as they are the same symptoms I suffered with before my diagnosis of hypo. If she were to go for private blood tests what is the best group of tests to go for? Many thanks.

TSH 1.9 (0.2-4.5)

Free T4 13 (9-21 pmol/L)

Vit B12 1028 (180-2000 ng/L)

Serum Folate 18.4 (2.8-20 ug/L)

Ferritin 82 (15-200 ug/L)

Anti-tTG IgA 0.54 (0.1-5.0 u/ML)

10 Replies
oldestnewest

This explains many of them. stopthethyroidmadness.com/l...

Her FT4 is a bit on the low side and folate seems higher than I usually see in posts.

2 likes
Reply

Thanks Heloise much appreciated.

Reply

I wonder if some adrenal support would help her thyroid. Does she have a hard time getting up in the morning but gest a second wind at night? Taking vitamin C, magnesium and licorice root or siberian ginseng stimulates the glands.

1 like
Reply

Hi saramt,

We have similar in our family. I have the hat trick, underactive, B12 deficiency and pernicious anaemia and as a bonus (lol) vitamin D deficiency too! I would say from reading the results, your daughter is in the low range on T4, her TSH level is also low. So I would be asking for an increase on medication.

I would also be asking for iron supplement for the anaemia especially if she has started her periods. Anaemia can and will make the bleeding heavy. Also B12 jabs or at least a supplement. I have the jabs every three months.

When you get the results, do you discuss them with the GP? If you don't, I would advise that you did, as the receptionist will only read from a script (not medically trained). Especially with the family history.

In my family, my dad was diagnosed late in life with B12 deficiency and anaemia and both my brother and late sister were and are borderline B12 deficiency.

It is Likely that your daughter might need vitamin D supplements too.

Hope this helps, but if you are not happy with GP get second opinion.

Let us know how you get on.

Take care xx

Reply

Thanks Jolly dolly my daughter is not on any thyroid meds and is not receiving any treatment from her GP as they say they cannot find anything wrong with her. But so many of her symptoms are those that I had before I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism. She is at the end of her tether 🙁. She is going try private blood tests to see if they show up anything else that NHS ones don’t. Can you suggest which ones to go for? Many thanks for your time.

Reply

firstly I would get her to get a second opinion from another GP. If possible I would also asked to be referred to a Endocrinologist - I am shocked that your daughter is not already on medication. But I will never understand why they never act on T4 ranges instead of TSH. Also your family history should indicate that your daughter is at high risk. No wonder the poor girl is at the end of her tether.

I completely understand the frustration as I have been on medication since birth, but I had a GP who messed me around in my 30's and it opened up a whole can of worms so to speak. It was my Gynecologist that referred me to her colleague in the end.

Regarding where to get the bloods done privately, I am not sure. When I had mine done privately it was done by the work health scheme and a Private Endo. It was under BUPA at the time. I am guessing you can ring and ask, but not sure how much it will cost though. Somebody on here might be able to help you. But if you are going for particular tests. She needs TSH, T4, T3, Folate, ferritin, hemoglobin and the vitamin D test. It might be pricey, but should cover all the conditions within the family.

I do hope you get the help she needs. There is nothing worse than feeling unwell and no one in the professional world willing to help.

Please feel free to message me anytime.

:)

Reply

Thanks Jollydolly please excuse my lack of knowledge but can you explain why you think my daughters ft4 and tsh are on the low side when they are roughly mid range?

Reply

No problems, I never go on the TSH levels personally. But the T4 level is on the low side of the range. If no medication was necessary, it would be at the top of the range or out of range.

If and when you daughter is retested, try and get the test done in the morning on a empty stomach. If she was on medication I would advise not to have any medication prior to a test unless life threatening. Thyroid tests can be misleading especially if the medication has been taken prior to a blood test.

My last T4 was 14.9 in a similar range to your daughter and my medication is being monitored. I am to be retested in six weeks to see if I need an increase.

:)

Reply

Thanks Jollydolly based on the advice from you and Heloise she is going back to the doctor next week to ask for further bloods to be done, so fingers crossed. Failing that she'll go down the private blood test route. Thank you for taking the time to reply, very much appreciated.

1 like
Reply

No problems, always here to help when I can. Please keep in touch and let us know how things go for your daughter. Keeping fingers crossed xx

Reply

You may also like...