Blood test help please-EDITED: My large thyroids... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
101,240 members β€’ 115,502 posts

Blood test help please-EDITED

My large thyroids are normal apparently....

But can someone please double check my blood test results.

Thank you in advance 😍

Serum alkaline phosp 74 (30-100)

β€œ albumin 44 (35-48)

β€œ calcium 2.26 (2.2-2.6)

β€œ adjusted calcium 2.27 (2.2-2.6)

β€œ alanine aminotransferase 34 (0-35)

β€œ total bilirubin < 15 (0-17)

β€œ sodium 140 (132-146)

β€œ potassium 4.5 (3.5-5)

β€œ urea level 2.4 below range (2.5-6.7) below low ref limit

β€œ creatinine 61 (45-84)

GFR MDRD >90 ml/min/1.73m*2

Acute kidney 0 (stage) (<1)

Plasma glucose level 4.9 (4-7.7)

Thyroid

Serum free t4 14 (10-22)

TSH level 0.48 (0.3-5.5)

Haemoglobin A1c 35mm (25-44)

Serum ferritin 26 (15-400)

Erythrocytes Sed rate 4 (1-12)

Total white blood count 4.1 (4-10)

Red blood cell count 4.21 (3.8-4.8)

Haemoglobin concentration 12.6 (12-15)

Haematocrit 0.4 (0.36-0.46)

Mean cell volume 94 (83-101)

β€œ β€œ Haemoglobin level 29.9 (27-32)

β€œ β€œ β€œ concentration 31.7 (31.5-34.5)

Platelet count 217 (150-410)

Neutrophil count 1.9 10^9/L below range (2-7) below low reference limit

Lymnphocyte count 1.7 10^9/L (1-3)

Monocytes count 0.3 10^9/L (0.2-1)

Eosinophil count 0.1 10^9/L (0-0.5)

Basophils count 0 10^9/l (0-0.1)

6 Replies
oldest β€’ newest

You will need to add reference ranges for members to be able to interpret your results.

1 like
Reply

All done thank you

Reply

Lissaok,

You will need to add the lab ref ranges (the figures in brackets after results) to your results if you want interpretation. Click on the v down arrow underneath your post and select Edit. Add the ranges and click Edit response to save.

1 like
Reply

All done thank you

Reply

Lissaok,

TSH is low-normal and FT4 14 are euthyroid (normal).

Ferritin is low in range but I don't think you are iron deficient as haemoglobin and MCH are within range. Ferritin is optimal halfway through range so you may want to supplement iron with 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Retest ferritin in 4-6 months.

The rest of your blood results are within range and normal.

1 like
Reply

Lissaok,

Google the following to see why they may be low:

"Urea low"

"Neutrophil low"

"Eosinophil high"

1 like
Reply

You may also like...