Blood test results back-TSH is 2.5, normally 0.1! On 75 mcg levothyroxine daily

I posted on Sunday 1st February because I have had a viral infection and not improving very much. Please look at post for more info. The GP did blood tests on Monday which I have now got back. Sadly, they didn't test for T4, T3 or thyroid antibodies which I asked for so I will have to go back. The biggest surprise is the TSH at 2.5 when normally it's very low and disregarded, looking only at T4. I am currently on 75 mcg of levothyroxine daily.

The rest of the results are:

Plasma glucose level 5.1 mol/L

Liver function

Serum total protein 67 (60-80)

Serum albumin 41 (35-50)

Serum ALT level 19 (0-40)

Serum alkaline phosphatase 65 (30-130)

Serum total bilirubin level 5 (0-21)

Serum globulin 26 (18-36)

Serum TSH 2.5 (0.3-4.20)

Urea and electrolytes

Serum sodium 140 (132-148)

Serum potassium 4.5 (3.5-5.3)

Serum urea level 3.9 (2.5-7.8)

Serum creatinine 65 (44-80)

Erythrocytes sedimentation rate 10 (1-19)

Full blood count

Haemoglobin estimation 140 (115-164)

Total white cell count 6.4 (4-11)

Platelet count 357 (150-400)

Red blood cell count 4.44 (3.80-5.60)

Haemocrit 0.404 (0.36-0.47)

MCV 91.1 (78-96)

MCH 31.5 (28-34)

MCHC 346 (320-360)

Differential white cell count

Neutrophil 2.2 (1.9-7.5)

Lymphocyte 3.1 (1-4)

Monocytes 0.5 (0.2-1)

Eosinophil 0.4 (0-0.4)

Basophil 0.1 (0-0.1)

Thank you very much for helping me with these results.

Liz :-)

6 Replies

  • You need an increase in levo. Most of us feel well with a TSH of around 1 or below, as yours was. As it is rising, you need an increase. Never mind 'normal' there is no such thing if the patient has symptoms. The TSH is meaningless as it changes throughout the day.

    Others will respond to your other blood tests.

  • Thank you. I can't understand why it has risen as it's always been very low even when I had a relapse. It's very annoying they didn't test the T4 and T3 but if I can't get anywhere with the GP on those I will get them done privately. I need to find a good endo in my area as well (worcester) so I think I will ask the community. Thanks so much

    Liz :-).

  • Liz, it's very likely that the viral infection is why your TSH has risen. Infection, serious illness and surgery can all cause T3 to drop as a protective mechanism to slow down the body to enable recovery. When T3 drops TSH rises to prompt the thyroid to produce more hormone. Ask for another thyroid test in 6/8 weeks and if TSH hasn't dropped ask for an increase in Levothyroxine. In the meantime high dose vitamin C 1,000mg-3,000mg may boost your immune system.

    How are ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate?

  • Thanks for your comments, that makes sense. In November 14, my B12 was 403 (190-700), folate was 7.9 (4.50-18.50) and vit D was 49 (50-80) Ferritin wasn't tested. I don't know if you read my previous post but my cortisol levels in November were 654 (170-535)



  • Liz, B12 is better high in range so supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin sublingual lozenges, spray or patches and take a B Complex vitamin to improve your folate and keep the other B vits balanced. Supplement 5,000iu vitD3 softgel caps or spray daily for 4 weeks and then alternate days.

    I'm not good with cortisol but you can use the HU Search function to look for high cortisol.

  • Great, thanks very much 😄

You may also like...