Thyroid UK
90,387 members104,755 posts

new labs / thyroid/ vitamins

Hi everyone.

The following are my latest labs.

B12. 239 (180-914 pg/mL)

folate. 11.1 (>6.0 ng/mL)

Vit d 25-Hydroxy. 57.6 30-100 ng/mL)

Zinc. 79 (60-120 ug/dl)

Selenium. 184 (23190 ug/L)

TSH. 2.05. (.34-5.0 mU/L)

FT3 2.27. (2.5-4.30. pg/mL)

Ft4. .86. (.58-1.64. ng/dL)

RT3 -pending

I am currently taking 50mcg of Tirosint (t4) 5 days a week and 75 mcg 2 days a week. Also, 1.5 mcg of sustained release t3 in the am and .075 mcg in the pm. I am following guidelines from Dr. Kenneth Blanchard's book.

I have tried t3 only, NDT, t4& cytomel over the last several years and have not been able to find symptomatic relief.

My biggest question is b12 level. The dr suggested I take 1mg of methyl- b12. I started on Monday and cannot keep my eyes open. Extreme fatigue / heavy feeling. When I started researching levels, I am finding them to be quite low and not sure if oral supplementation will help.

Interestingly enough, I went back through old labs. I had a low level in 2007 and was recommended shots. I do not recall getting the shots- probably blew it off. Five months after these labs I had my tubes tied and uterine ablation. I had never been put under anesthesia before and my health has NEVER been the same to date.

I was treated for Lyme disease in 2009 and b12 levels were addressed with injections. They have never been looked at since except me asking the dr to draw levels a week ago. Any feedback appreciated. Thanks

10 Replies
oldestnewest

Some anaesthesia can knock B12 out such as Entonox because of nitrous oxide content.

gov.uk/drug-safety-update/n...

For B12 supplementation use sublingual methylcobalamin. Also take a good B complex with methylated forms of the B's to keep all the B's in balance. You could supplement 1000mcg of methylcobalamin daily and retest in 4/5 months to find out where levels are.

FT3 is low and below range. Are you taking any medicines that may block conversion? Have you tried taking between 100 and 200mcg of selenium to support conversion of T4 to T3?

Selenium daily allowance recommendations

webmd.com/a-to-z-guides/sup...

Selenium Research NCBI

ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articl...

Reply

Thanks nanaedake . I have not supplemented with selenium , but can start with 100. Thank you for taking time to reply

1 like
Reply

Your thyroid results show you are under medicated (assuming you left 12 hours for T3 and 24 hours for T4 before test)

Your FT3 is under range

B12 too low. So either get injections and/or sublingual B12 lozenges

Good vitamin B complex too

If you are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

1 like
Reply

Thanks for replying slow dragon . I’m not sure why I can’t find sweet spot with medication . I definitely feel worse on higher doses- the plan is to adjust slowly . Thank you for the links - will read

Reply

Kcdb,

You are undermedicated to have TSH 2.05, FT4 only 25% through range and FT3 below range. I would increase Tirosint to 75mcg x 5 days and 100mcg x 2 days and retest in 6 weeks.

B12 is low in range. If you have symptoms in b12deficiency.info/signs-an... go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice as they are the experts on B12 deficiency. Taking B12 will normally increase energy not cause fatigue.

Folate, selenium and zinc are within range (normal).

VitD is optimal.

Reply

Thanks clutter . I felt much worse on 75 . Not sure which puzzle piece I am missing re thyroid and medication.

Thanks for links

Reply

Kcdb,

I would try 75mcg/100mcg again as I suggested above. If you can't tolerate it you need to increase the T3 doses you are taking.

Reply

Yes! Planning to titrate the t3. Thx for your input

Reply

Low vitamins are often the problem

Your low B12 will be stopping thyroid hormones working well

Ask for ferritin to be tested

Or gluten can be issue too obviously

Do you supplement vitamin D? If so what about magnesium as well?

Just read your first post from 2 months ago

Ferritin was far too low

Acid reflux suggests low stomach acid (very common when hypo)

And/or gluten intolerance

Have you had thyroid antibodies tested? To diagnose if you have Hashimoto's

Lots of posts on here about how to improve low stomach acid with Apple cider vinegar or Betaine HCL

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

drmyhill.co.uk/wiki/hypochl...

scdlifestyle.com/2012/03/3-...

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Other things to help heal gut lining

Bone broth

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Probiotics

carolinasthyroidinstitute.c...

Importance of magnesium

hypothyroidmom.com/two-vita...

Reply

Thanks slow dragon. I supplement Vit d 5000 , magnesium 800 mg.

Typically, b vitamins cause anxiety for me. Ferritin is low - however I was able to bring it up from 19 to 52 in three weeks this time last year. Discontinued due to constipation . Also, changed drs and she didn’t bring up ferritin.

The hardest part of this health journey is being in charge! Thanks for your input

Reply

You may also like...