Fiancee's levels before and after supplementing advice please

Ferritin/iron/complete blood count

January 2016 (3x ferrous fumarate since 2012, haematology workup for iron infusion/investigations into ongoing anaemia)

FERRITIN 16 (30 - 400)

WHITE BLOOD COUNT 6.8 (4 - 11)

HAEMOGLOBIN 139 (115 - 160)

RED BLOOD COUNT 4.84 (3.80 - 5.80)

HAEMATOCRIT 0.4000 (0.370 - 0.470)

MEAN CELL VOLUME 79.1 (80 - 98)

MEAN CELL HAEMOGLOBIN CONC. 344 (310 - 360)

MEAN CELL HAEMOGLOBIN 28.8 (28 - 32)

PLATELETS 256 (150 - 400)

NEUTROPHILS 3.8 (2.0 - 7.5)

LYMPHOCYTES 2.3 (1.0 - 4.5)

MONOCYTES 0.6 (0.2 - 0.8)

EOSINOPHILS 0.1 (0.0 - 0.4)

BASOPHILS 0.0 (0.0 - 0.2)

IRON 9.0 (6.0 - 26.0)

TRANSFERRIN SATURATION 18 (12 - 45)

May 2016 (6- week follow-up after iron infusion, told no longer need iron)

FERRITIN 185 (30 - 400)

IRON 12.0 (6.0 - 26.0)

TRANSFERRIN SATURATION 20 (12 - 45)

September 2017 (Haematology follow-up monitoring for iron infusion/investigations into ongoing anaemia)

FERRITIN 41 (30 - 400)

WHITE BLOOD COUNT 5.3 (4 - 11)

HAEMOGLOBIN 125 (115 - 160)

RED BLOOD COUNT 4.76 (3.80 - 5.80)

HAEMATOCRIT 0.4000 (0.370 - 0.470)

MEAN CELL VOLUME 78.2 (80 - 98)

MEAN CELL HAEMOGLOBIN CONC. 386 (310 - 360)

MEAN CELL HAEMOGLOBIN 28.2 (28 - 32)

PLATELETS 258 (150 - 400)

NEUTROPHILS 2.8 (2.0 - 7.5)

LYMPHOCYTES 1.8 (1.0 - 4.5)

MONOCYTES 0.4 (0.2 - 0.8)

EOSINOPHILS 0.1 (0.0 - 0.4)

BASOPHILS 0.0 (0.0 - 0.2)

IRON 10.2 (6.0 - 26.0)

TRANSFERRIN SATURATION 15 (12 - 45)

Vitamin B12/folate (before folic acid given)

November 2016

VITAMIN B12 538.5 (190 - 900)

FOLATE 2.37 (2.50 - 19.50)

January 2017 (after folic acid given)

VITAMIN B12 442 (190 - 900)

FOLATE >20 (<2.50 - 19.50)

October 2017 (after folic acid stopped)

VITAMIN B12 210 (190 - 900)

FOLATE 2.03 (2.50 - 19.50)

Vitamin D (before being given prescription 800iu)

November 2012

TOTAL 25 OH VITAMIN D 27.7 (25 - 50 VITAMIN D DEFICIENCY. SUPPLEMENTATION IS INDICATED)

October 2017

TOTAL 25 OH VITAMIN D 44.2 (25 - 50 VITAMIN D DEFICIENCY. SUPPLEMENTATION IS INDICATED)

TPO ANTIBODIES 204.5 (<34)

TG ANTIBODIES 356.3 (<115)

on 75mcg levothyroxine

TSH 8.4 (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 13.4 (12 - 22)

FREE T3 3.1 (3.1 - 6.8)

Thanks in advance.

4 Replies
oldestnewest

For vitamin B12 and folate advice go over to the pernicious anaemia society on health unlocked.

Does your fiancee have auto-immune thyroid disease?

If you edit your initial post to add if you know this information someone will come along to give you detailed advice.

Reply

TPO ANTIBODIES 204.5 (<34)

TG ANTIBODIES 356.3 (<115)

I don't know if these indicate autoimmune thyroid disease

Reply

Yes, they do indicate autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's.

Reply

It was explained in your other thread that those high antibodies confirmed autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's, and what she should do to help reduce the antibodies, lots of information how to tackle her gut/absorption problems and to help herself.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...