Thyroid UK
88,985 members103,514 posts

Vitamin and mineral levels

May 2017

Vitamin D total 70.2 (50 - 75 suboptimal)

Folate 2.0 (2.5 - 19.5)

Ferritin 67 (30 - 400)

MCV 77.8 (80 - 98) down from 81 (80 - 98) post iron infusion

MCHC 385 (310 - 350)

MCH 28.1 (28 - 32)

Haemoglobin 124 (115 - 150) down from 130 (115 - 150)

RBC 4.43 (3.80 - 5.80)

WBC 6.49 (4.00 - 11.00)

Haematocrit 0.420 (0.370 - 0.470)

Iron 12.0 (6.0 - 26.0) up from 9 (6.0 - 26.0)

Transferrin saturation % 18 (10 - 30) up from 15 (10 - 30)

Vitamin B12 336 (190 - 900)

Taking 5mcg folic acid (Dec 2016), 210mg ferrous fumarate (Feb 2017) and 6000iu vitamin D (Mar 2015)

Iron infusion done Feb 2016 for iron anaemia, iron/transferrin/MCV didn't really go up that much but maybe not relevant?

Thanks

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Lucky234

Folate 2.0 (2.5 - 19.5) - Taking 5mcg folic acid (Dec 2016)

Vitamin B12 336 (190 - 900)

Have you checked for signs of B12 deficiency, although your B12 isn't at the bottom of the range, it is still too low b12deficiency.info/signs-an... Taking folic acid can mask signs of B12 deficiency so you may need to think back.

If you've had signs then pop over to the Pernicious Anaemia Society forum for further advice healthunlocked.com/pasoc

I have read (but not researched so don't have links) that BCSH, UKNEQAS and NICE guidelines recommend:

"In the presence of discordance between test results and strong clinical features of deficiency, treatment should not be delayed to avoid neurological impairment."

And an extract from the book, "Could it be B12?" by Sally M. Pacholok:

"We believe that the 'normal' serum B12 threshold needs to be raised from 200 pg/ml to at least 450 pg/ml because deficiencies begin to appear in the cerebrospinal fluid below 550".

"For brain and nervous system health and prevention of disease in older adults, serum B12 levels should be maintained near or above 1000 pg/ml."

That's good enough for me and I keep mine around 1000. Sublingual methylcobalamin lozenges are what's needed to supplement B12 yourself along with a good B Complex to balance all the B vitamins.

**

Vitamin D total 70.2 (50 - 75 suboptimal) - 6000iu vitamin D (Mar 2015)

The recommended level is 100-150nmol/L according to the Vit D Council.

Considering that you've been on 6000iu daily for over 2 years, your level hasn't risen as much as expected. Maybe you have an absorption problem as mentioned in reply to your other thread.

Do you take your D3 with the fattiest meal of the day? D3 is fat soluble and needs fat to be absorbed. Also, there are important cofactors needed when taking D3

vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

Magnesium comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds

naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

Check out the other cofactors too.

**

Ferritin 67 (30 - 400)

MCV 77.8 (80 - 98) down from 81 (80 - 98) post iron infusion - Iron infusion done Feb 2016 for iron anaemia, iron/transferrin/MCV didn't really go up that much

Again, I'm wondering about absorption. What has your GP said? I think this needs looking into. Hopefully SlowDragon will comment either on your other thread or here, she may be able to suggest what tests to ask your doctor to carry out.

Ideally, ferritin should be half way through it's range, although I have seen that 100-130 is the right level for females. It needs to be at least 70 for thyroid hormone to work.

Reply

Hi I have symptoms of B12 deficiency even before taking folic acid so will go to other forum. GP has said nothing about ferritin or complete blood count results and I get printouts saying normal no action or no action required or satisfactory which leave me feeling like a hypochondriac. I don't take vit D with fattest meal of the day.

Reply

Lucky234 I think you need to discuss your iron deficiency with your GP and if necessary be referred on to a specialist and further investigation carried out.

Read through the NICE Clinical Knowledge Summary for management of iron deficiency and see if these guidelines are being followed (your local area guidelines should be the same or similar)

cks.nice.org.uk/anaemia-iro...

If you follow the advice given in my other reply about how/when to take Vit D, you may find it is absorbed better. Don't forget the cofactors, magnesium helps Vit D do it's job, and K2-MK7 is important to direct the calcium to where it should be going.

Reply

Ok I was discharged by haematology and the consultant said my condition can be controlled and monitored by my GP. I think I need further investigations but if haematology have discharged me I don't know if I can be referred back only to be told I don't need to be seen again. GP is not following NICE guidelines either.

Reply

You need to pursue this with your GP, you can't be left iron deficient, it is going to cause so many problems. If necessary contact the haemotologist with your results showing that your MCV dropped below range post infusion and that your GP is doing nothing. Someone needs to sort this out and it looks like you're going to have to push for it.

Reply

Hi

As SeasideSusie says you have Hashimotos - medics are often baffled by it

In order to make progress we need to reduce antibodies

Hashimoto's affects our guts, causes leaky gut and often low stomach acid. This lowers vitamin levels (as you can see) but also extremely common to have gluten intolerance

About 5% with Hashimotos have coeliac, but about 88% are either gluten intolerant or noticeable improvement on gluten free diet

You can ask GP for coeliac blood test - very unreliable. Endoscopy requires 6 week high level gluten diet before testing - up to you if you think it worth it

If going gluten free anyway (recommended) personally I'd just do it

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

Also bone broth and probiotic can help

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

1 like
Reply

You may also like...