Thyroid UK
85,707 members100,645 posts

Vitamin and mineral levels

I gave 2 weeks to increase dose from 150mcg to 200mcg levothyroxine is this enough time to expect symptoms and thyroid levels to improve? Also taking folic acid 5mg for folate deficiency but not introducing ferrous fumarate and vitamin D and vitamin B12 for another week so I know what has worked thanks

Ferritin 41 (30 - 400)

MCV 78.2 (80 - 100)

MCHC 376 (310 - 350)

Haemoglobin estimation 120 (115 - 150)

MCH 28.2 (28 - 32)

Red blood cell count 4.41 (3.80 - 5.80)

White cell count 7.12 (4.00 - 11.00)

Haematocrit 0.42 (0.37 - 0.47)

Platelet count 255 (150 - 400)

Iron 9.3 (6.0 - 26.0)

Transferrin saturation 15 (12 - 45)

Folate 2.2 (2.5 - 19.5)

Vitamin B12 283 (190 - 900)

Vitamin D total 28.8 (25 - 50 vitamin D deficiency. Supplementation is indicated)

7 Replies
oldestnewest

It takes 6 to 8 weeks for an increased dose of levothyroxine to make a difference in your blood test results. It may take longer for you to feel the benefit as it can take a while for your body to recover and respond to the increased dose.

Everything to do with thyroid is slow and it takes time.

1 like
Reply

Well as you realise these are all too low. Very good plan to only add one supplement at a time

However I think you should B12 before folate (folic acid) Marz or SeasideSusie may be able to confirm that

Once you have increased all, wait at least a month or two before running complete recheck on Thyroid and vitamins

Reply

Yes it is suggested you take B12 for a few days before introducing Folate .... which is contained in a good B Complex ensuring all the B's are in balance.

Reply

Amberpink,

Welcome to our forum,

Two weeks is not long enough to see a marked improvement for many and given all your other deficiencies (probably caused by low thyroid hormone), it could take many months.

If I were you, I would start supplementing all deficiencies asap as correcting these will help medicated thyroid hormone to work.

Also, get thyroid antibodies TPOAb & TGAb checked & address any gut issues as nutrients needs absorbing and a percentage of thyroid hormone are converted to the active T3 in the gut.

.

The role of vitamins/nutrients in Thyroid Disease.

thyroiduk.org/tuk/treatment...

Reply

TPO antibody 274 (<34)

TG antibody 186.3 (<115)

Reply

TSH 5.6 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 13.5 (12 - 22)

Free T3 3.7 (3.1 - 6.8) taking 200mcg from 150mcg levothyroxine

Reply

I found I was low in many nutrients and it took me 5 -6 months of supplementing to get the levels up to help my thyroid. It could take less or even more depending how low things are and how you react to the supplements.

Your thyroid meds increase should work quite quickly so I hope you have been told to retest after 6 weeks but if you need more drop back to the normal increase of 25 mcgs. However although the paperwork looks good it can take awhile for your body to catch up which your results.

Reply

You may also like...