Log in
Thyroid UK
98,332 members112,049 posts

Posted earlier. Test results.

Hey guys, I'm new here, I posted earlier but I can't find my post now and not sure if it's disappeared. Anyway here is an update with my test results from the two sets of tests I've had. And my original post.

Test from 2nd August

Thyroid test (x77wg)

Serum free t4 level - below range - 11.0pmol/L (12.0-22.0)

Serum free triiodothyronine level - 4.8pmol/L (3.1-6.8)

Serum TSH level - 1.59mu/L (0.27-4.42)

Serum total 26 hydroxyl vitamin d - below range - 17nmol/L (50.0-120)

B/12 folate level

Vitamin b12 - 322ng/L (197.0-771.0)

Folate level - 10.0ug/L (3.9-25.0) please note new method in use as of 15/11/2016

Serum ferritin - 43ug/L (13.0-150.0)

Serum c reactive protein - 0.9mg/L(0.0-5.0)

Haemoglobin A1c level IFCC standardised - 31mmol/mol (<42.0)

Differential White blood cell count

Neutrophil - 2.6 10*9/L (2.0 -7.5)

Lymphocyte - 1.9 10*9/L (1.3-3.5)

Monocyte - 0.4 10*9/L (0.2-0.8)

Eosinophil - 0.0 10*9/L (0.0 -0.4)

Basophil - 0.0 10*9/L (0.0-0.3)

There's levels for potassium, sodium, bone profile, urea and electrolytes as well and my full blood count Should I write them too?

Then my results for my thyroid test from yesterday, they didn't Test again for any of the other stuff above, but did some other test for cortisol, prolactin, oestradiol, lh and fsh that I am still awaiting the results for.

Serum free T4 - below range - 11.6pmol/L (12.0-22.0)

Serum free triiodothyronine- 5.1pmol/L (3.1-6.8)

Serum TSH - 2.79mu/L (0.27-4.2)

Original post:

I had a blood test a few weeks ago that came back with low vitamin d and borderline underactive thyroid. I was prescribed vitamin d and then capsules initially made me feel really sick so I'm now taking it in drop form which seems to be better. The dr was concerned about the underactive thyroid as he said another chemical or hormone was reading as higher then it should be for a borderline underactive. So he sent me for an ultrasound scan. That came back and I didn't have any nodules but he said there was something going on so he was gonna ring an endocrinologist for advice and call me. The endo wanted me to get more blood tests done, one again for my thyroid but the others testing for cortisol and other hormones (they seemed to be to do with my reproductive hormones? Prolactin, oestradiol etc?). The thyroid test from this has come back and says "no further action" the other results are not back yet.

I'm a bit worried now that all this was for nothing. Maybe it's all just down to the low vitamin d? I get extremely tired very easily, I get ill easily, I get foggy brained and forgetful on a daily basis, and I have joint pain in both my knees that often leaves me limping (which is the original reason that I went to see my doctor) that I believe is connected although my doc isn't so sure. Could this all just be down to vitamin d?

Feeling like I've had tests for no reason or I'm just being a hypochondriac. But then I remember that I'm not just making up how tired or drained I feel constantly.

What should I do?

2 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi, if you click on your username in your post (shown in blue below title), you will be able to see all your posts.

1 like
Reply

Thank you!!

Reply

You may also like...