Thyroid UK
87,539 members102,256 posts

Central hypothyroidism?

Hello, somebody mentioned here from my results that I may have a diagnosis of central hypothyroidism. Does anyone from here suffer from this and also how does one get a diagnosis? Many thanks. x

ENDOCRINOLOGY

Thyroid Function

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 0.939 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 15 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 76.0 nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00

FREE T3 3.47 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY <10 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES <9.0 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

Vitamins

ACTIVE B12 106.3 pmol/L 25.10 - 165.00

FOLATE (SERUM) 10.6 ug/L 2.91 - 50.00

25 OH VITAMIN D *34.3 nmol/L 50.00 - 200.00

Interpretation of results:

Deficient <25

Insufficient 25 - 49

Normal Range 50 - 200

Consider reducing dose >200

12 Replies
oldestnewest

You don't say if you are taking any thyroid replacement.

I have Central hypothyroidism. "Central" is an umbrella term. The fault can lie with the pituitary gland ( secondary) or the hypothalamus (tertiary).

A TSH result which is low, normal or slightly above normal with an inappropriately low FT4 result could suggest "central" hypothyroidism. Your GP should be suspicious of these results and refer you to an endocrinologist for further investigation.

If the pituitary/hypothalamus are not functioning adequately then there may be a chance that one may be low in other hormones and these too will need replacing. ie

Low cortisol, low growth hormone, low estrogen.....

Those with central hypothyroidism sometimes need higher replacement doses of thyroxine to reach a euthyroid state.

1 like
Reply

Same here. I have low everything, but the sex hormones and cortisol were found first. It's very difficult to get a diagnosis but a practitioner on the TUK list (from louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org) might be able to help. My frees and TSH were all lower than yours.

1 like
Reply

Angel, who did you see to help with a diagnosis? What do you mean - you had cortisol and estrogen tested first? By who? What were you diagnosed with eventually? Many thanks. x

Reply

Gp for cortisol. Private endo for for sex hormones about 20 years later- all those came back low, but NHS decided I didn't have a pituitary problem that was bad enough to treat - they were happy for me to lose my job and social life. Only told I had with "some sort of pituitary disfunction" and given HRT. Self medicate with T3 and adrenal glandulars. so I really don't know exactly what it is and quite honestly I can't be bothered to find out now.

2 likes
Reply

I'm sorry Angel. I feel for you and I feel in the same situation. Where do you get your T3 from and which adrenal glandulars do you use? I could do with this help. xx

Reply

I buy T3 myself from various suppliers and use Adrenavive III

1 like
Reply

Could you send me a link to where you buy T3 please? Does it make you feel better? I hope so. xx

Reply

Thyroiditis86

Your FT4 result above would not be considered inappropriately low So it would unusual for you to have Central hypothyroidism.

Reply

Thyroiditis86,

I've just replied on your old thread and have said that I don't believe your results indicate primary or secondary/central hypothyroidism.

1 like
Reply

Your vitamin D is very low, this will be preventing good thyroid function.

Supplementing vitamin D - lots of options.

Vitamin D mouth spray by Better You is easy and widely available and different strengths

Suggest you try 3000iu daily - retest in 2-3 months

Looking to increase to at least 70, but around 100 may be better

Vitamindtest.org.uk

Test twice a year, you may need maintenance dose (typically 1000iu daily) to keep level up. May vary summer & winter

No ferritin result? Can you get that tested?

Thyroid results look fine.

No antibodies.

1 like
Reply

Many thanks for this. It's very much appreciated.

Ferritin levels:

BIOCHEMISTRY

Inflammation Marker

CRP - HIGH SENSITIVITY 0.1 mg/l 0.00 - 5.00

Iron Status

FERRITIN 59.3 ug/L 13.00 - 150.00

Reply

Ferritin should be at least half way in range, so it's just about ok

You could make sure to eat liver once a week, that should improve levels

1 like
Reply

You may also like...