Thyroid UK
89,245 members103,750 posts

help gp less than helpful

so Ive been feeling pants for months so decided to pay for private bloods. ive put on two stone, tired all the time amongst other things.

I took my results to the gp who just ignored them, im not sure what to do now as it does look like I have a thyroid issue.

these are the results

Thyroid Function

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 1.35 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 13.1 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 91.3 nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00

FREE T3 4.6 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

REVERSE T3 *31 ng/dL 10.00 - 24.00

REVERSE T3 RATIO *9.66 15.01 - 75.00

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 10.700 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 12.8 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

VITAMIN B12 342 pmol/L 140.00 - 724.00

FOLATE (SERUM) *2.16 ug/L 2.91 - 50.00

25

OH VITAMIN D *37.2 nmol/L 50.00 - 200.00

Inflammation Markers

CRP - HIGH SENSITIVITY *7.3 mg/l 0.00 - 5.00

Iron Status

FERRITIN 80.7 ug/L 13.00 - 150.00

7 Replies
oldestnewest

What do you mean he ignored them? What did the report say?

Reply

basically they told me they don't understand t3 and reverse t3 so as the normal NHS markers are normal she wouldn't treat me or refer. she dismissed my low vit d, folate and low b12.

im not sure what to do now???

Reply

Did your report mention a thyroid issue? I would start with supplementing your vits. You will be surprised by how much better you will feel. Buy good quality vitamin supplements including D3 AND b12. These are just as important as the thyroid issue. Get out in the sunshine too. Repeat the test in 3 to 6 months and go back to show any worsening in you t counts

Reply

these are the thyroid markers which are out...

REVERSE T3 *31 ng/dL range 10.00 - 24.00

REVERSE T3 RATIO *9.66 range 15.01 - 75.00

As for vit d im not sure how much to take as I don't want to overdose. I am outside most of the time as have horses so isn't down to lack of sun

1 like
Reply

I'm not familiar with High Sensitivity CRP, I'm more familiar with ordinary CRP, but since yours is over the range it might indicate inflammation is occurring somewhere in the body.

Common causes of inflammation are :

1) Lung problems such as asthma, bronchitis, and COPD.

2) Arthritis of various kinds

3) Gut problems such as gluten intolerance, lactose intolerance, Crohn's Disease, Ulcerative Colitis, Coeliac Disease. You might have low stomach acid. Do you take acid-reducing meds or antacids?

Unless you already know you have an issue with 1 or 2 above, I would suspect gut issues first because they are most common.

The high CRP and your high reverse T3 are both probably caused by inflammation.

I would suggest for the moment that you :

a) Don't exercise furiously because that will reduce your Free T3, and yours is already quite low in range, plus it may increase your Reverse T3. Stick to gentle walking, swimming, yoga.

b) Get all your nutrients optimised.

Your ferritin is fine and you don't need iron supplements.

For your B12, folate and vitamin D, and co-factors magnesium and vitamin K2, follow SeasideSusie's advice on this thread :

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

c) Don't eat a calorie-restricted diet - it reduces your body's ability to convert T4 to T3 - and low Free T3 makes people feel hypothyroid and increases the chance of them putting on weight.

d) Switch to a low carb, high fat diet. A very good one which is not extreme and is free - you only have to register - is this one :

diabetes.co.uk/lowcarb/

It's been developed for people with diabetes, but is just as healthy for non-diabetics.

These sites are worth reading too, but cost money for full access :

dietdoctor.com/

realmealrevolution.com/

e) Although I have only read a tiny part of it myself, you may find this book of interest even though you don't have Hashi's - it gets good reviews anyway :

amazon.co.uk/Still-Thyroid-...

I would say that you should buy the book only if the other things I've mentioned don't help.

1 like
Reply

You should see another doc as this one is rubbish, your vitamin D is below range so what is he doing about that? you probably need loading doses. Your folate is also below range, your doc should be doing something about these and vit B12 is on the low side.if the gp won't take notice of private blood test then they should at very least do them on nhs. I'm not knowable enough on vitamin you need some one like SeasideSusie

Reply

the GP brought a 2nd GP in who said I didn't need further tests and I was fine. they refused further bloods, any vit support and basically told me to exercise more and eat less.

I sleep for hours and hours, ride horses and eat well. im gluten free already as I had a large amount of my bowel removed. I don't absorb oral vits. I tried oral b12 and it didn't work so this level is after 5 loading doses and told I don't need more.

looks like I might need to go private, does anyone know a decent endo in Scotland??

1 like
Reply

You may also like...