Blood test results Gonadotrophin level (XE25H) Hormones ,blood haematinic levels,thyroid function test ....any idea ?

Serum follicle stimulating hormone level : 4.8 IU/L ( 1.5-12.4 )

Serum LH level :8.0IU/L ( 1.7-8.6)

Hormones :

Serum oestradiol level (4465) : 82pmol/L ( 31.0-152.0)

Serum prolactin level : 133mIU/L,( 86.0-324.0) ( NHS )

Serum vitamin B12 level : above range : 881ng/L ( 197.0-771.0)

Serum folate level above range : >20.0ug/L ( 2.0-18.7)

Serum ferritin level : 101.5ug/L ( 30.0-400.0)

Serum total 25-hydroxy vitamin D level ( XaboO) : 75nmol/L

Thyroid function test after rai treatment ( Graves' disease ) : 12 May 2017 ...

Serum free triiodothyronine level : 4.30 pmol/L ( 3.1-6.8)

Serum free T4 level :13.3 pmol/L ( 11.0-23.0) NHS .... ( testosterone level : 15.8 NHS 2017 )

Private hormones test :

17.05.2017 ......

D.H.E.A sulphate : 11.020 umol/L ( 0.44-13.40)

Follicle stim hormone 4.33 IU/L ( 1.50-12.40)

Luteinising hormone :4.12IU/L ( 1.70-8.60)

Testosterone:10.47 nmol/L( 7.60-31.40)

Sex hormone binding glob : 43.24 nmol/L ( 16.00-55.00)

Free ANDROGEN INDEX 24.21 ratio ( 24.00-104 .00)

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

12 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Test results advice ????

  • Bora72,

    If you are supplementing B12 and folic acid or methylfolate that will be why results are high. B12 881 isn't unduly high and I don't think it is likely to be of concern. Vegetarian and vegans often have high folate due to the amount of plant foods they eat and as far as I'm aware there are no adverse effects from having high folate.

    Ferritin is optimal halfway through range but 101 is almost certain to be adequate.

    VitD 75 this time of year is fine if you can get some sun on your face and arms during the summer to stimulate natural vitD. You should supplement 2,500iu D3 daily Oct-April to maintain levels.

    Free triiodothyronine (FT3) 4.3 is euthyroid (normal).

    FT4 13.3 is euthyroid but is low in range. If FT4 drops you will need Levothyroxine replacement.

    Wasn't TSH tested?

    Your other results are within range.

  • No they didn't no TSH ...

  • Bora72,

    I was just being nosy. It can take a long time for a hyperthyroid patient's TSH to recover and some find that it never does and remains suppressed.

  • Thank you

  • Ok l understand....what about private hormone test any idea ? Free androgen index very low and testosterone levels going down very quickly and SHBG very high ....thanks ...

  • Before rai treatment serum LH level was above range 12.6 (1.7-8.6 )

    Serum prolactin level 23 August 2016 :231 ( 86.0-324) NHS

    Serum follicle stimulating hormone level 5.2( 1.5-12.4)

    Testosterone level 15.9

    .....

    After the treatment....

    Serum LH level 17 May 2017 8.0( 1.7-8.6)

    Serum prolactin level :133(86.0-324)

    Testosterone level :10.47

  • Yes, your free androgen index is right at the bottom of the range, and your estradiol is in the middle of the range. I'd expect someone with those figures to be a lethargic, slightly flabby man of at least 60 years old (no offence intended!). How old are you?

  • 45 years old I knew that really bad l keep telling my GP almost 2 years he said nothing l can do your testosterone levels low but normal I said impossible l don't feel very well

  • I think raitreatment killed my libido completely l need testosterone injection

  • I had graves disease almost 8 years he said overactive thyroid problem lower your testosterone levels very quickly l don't understand why ????14 October2015 my testestosterone level was 23.8 2009 it was 29.00 after 2015 dropped so quickly ....

  • I had rai treatment now testosterone level getting worst l don't know what to do now ?

You may also like...