Blood test results for thyroid. Can you help?

Hi

As previously stated in my other post the doctors have been rubbish and tell me that my thyroid is fine now I am on 25mcg of levothyroxine. I am not feeling any better and have slept this morning away as I have no energy. I have gone back to work but I am struggling with tiredness which means home life suffers. My thyroid is enlarged in my throat but the endocrinologist was hoping it will go down now I'm on medication but I can tell it hasn't as it can impact sometimes on my swallowing. My endocrinologist appointment was the beginning of June but now they have cancelled it until July. I can't wait that long so can you help me with my private results and what I need to argue with my doctor to be getting the right treatment please.

Thyroid stimulating hormone 2.02. mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

Free thyroxine 14.28 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

Total thyroxine (T4) 94.4. nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00

Free T3 4.24 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

Reverse T3 33 ng/dL 10.00 - 24.00

Reverse T3 ration 8.36 15.01 - 75.00

Thyroid globulin antibodies 471.00 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

Thyroid peroxidase antibody 8.77 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

Vitamin B12 204.06 pmol/L 140.00 - 724.00

Folate serum 3.3 ug/L 3.89 - 26.80

25 OH Vitamin D 32.12 nmol/L 50.00 - 200.00

CRP high sensitivity 2.9 mg/L 0.00 - 5.00

Ferritin 80.22 Ug/L 13.00 - 150.00

Thank you for your help x

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I really do not know how you are surviving on 25mcg of levothyroxine. How this endocrinologist is suprised your swollen gland hasn't reduced is beyond me and I have no medical qualifications.

    This is from Dr Toft who was President of the BTA. Unfortunately he is from the era when doctors were trained in clinical symptoms and prescribed according to them. Nowadays they have all gone modern, in that they ignore patient and only look at the TSH result and thus prescribe.

    Dr Toft states that:

    6 What is the correct dose of thyroxine and is there any rationale for adding in tri-iodothyronine?

    The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range – 0.2-0.5mU/l.

    So I think the best thing to do is email

    louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk

    and ask for a copy of the Pulse Online article by Dr Toft and highlight question 6 which I've copied above. Ask your GP to increase your dose as you are symptomatic and are now a member of Healthunlocked Thyroiduk.org.uk who are the NHS Choices for information/advice on dysfunctions of the gland.

    All of the following are low and others will be along soon to comment on all of your results.

    Vitamin B12 204.06 pmol/L 140.00 - 724.00

    Folate serum 3.3 ug/L 3.89 - 26.80

    25 OH Vitamin D 32.12 nmol/L 50.00 - 200.00

    Both Vit D and Vit b12 are pro-hormones and B12 in particular you will have to take methylcobalamin B12 sublingual as there's a danger of developing other more serious conditions if it is below 500mcg so the recommendation is ,900 to 1,000. Others will advise on Vit D.

    You will have to do as we all have had to do on this forum is take our own health into your own hands as I am assuming the Endocrinologist is not knowledgeable in the least to end your appointment with no suggestions about your results and, in particular no increase in 25mcg dose.

  • Your vitamin D level while low isn't in the severely deficient category so your doctor will not treat you properly.

    Start with the B12 and if you have no additional symptoms after a week start on the vitamin D.

    Take 5,000 IU of vitamin D3 daily for 12 weeks then retest. City Assays is the cheapest way to retest vitamin D on it's own. You are aiming for a level of at least 75nmol/L but preferably around 100nmol/L.

    Take vitamin D3 with magnesium - magnesium citrate, epsom salt bath or magnesium oil rubbed on skin. Also take vitamin K2-MK7.

    Get all your supplements of Amazon. Solgar or Jarrows are good brands. There are others but that's the easiest to look for to start with.

    In addition get yourself outside for 20 minutes without tanning or burning with as much bare skin as possible between 11am-3pm between April and end of September. The natural way people make vitamin D is through UVB rays on their skin. Even if you have a faulty mechanism and that doesn't work for you actually getting outside in the sun without sun cream is good for you in other ways.

    You can go higher on the vitamin D3 supplements but if you can go out in the sun and get some rays there is no point at this time of year. If you can't then you will want around 8,000IU per day.

    It is important you check your vitamin D level every 3 months until it gets 75nmol/L or more then you can go on a maintenance dose.

  • I forgot to say the reason to get your supplements online is that many high street shops don't sell the supplements you need or sell vitamain D3 with calcium. You don't need extra calcium as you risk kidney stones if you do take some.

  • Thank you I'll have a look on amazon.

  • Thorne is a great brand and avail in the UK. Pure Encapsulations is amazing, but harder to get in UK..even online. You want pharma grade (called in the US). I would take a probiotic as well.

You may also like...