New Bloods

Hello New Bloods, My thyroid has Improved while being on NDT of which I have been on for about 2 month, but my T3 is borderline, Iron Low even thought I have been supplementing Iron with Solgar Gentle Iron and spatone one of each a day, so going to double up on them, Folate low. Could you tell me which is the best folate to get, also I take 2 NDT a day should I get some T3 or up my NDT ?? Also what does High CRP mean. TIa x

Result Units

Thyroid Function

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 0.636 mIU/L 0.270 - 4.200

FREE THYROXINE 13.62 pmol/L 12.000 - 22.000

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 73.7 nmol/L 59.000 - 154.000

FREE T3 *3.04 pmol/L 3.100 - 6.800

Thyroid Antibodies

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 16.070 IU/mL 0.000 - 115.000

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 14.87 IU/mL 0.000 - 34.000

HAEMATOLOGY

Vitamins

VITAMIN B12 *819.3 pg/ml 191.000 - 663.000

FOLATE (SERUM) 4.91 ug/L 4.600 - 18.700

25 OH VITAMIN D 129.1 nmol/L 50.000 - 200.000

BIOCHEMISTRY

Inflammation Marker

CRP - HIGH SENSITIVITY 0.6 mg/L 0.000 - 5.000

Iron Status

FERRITIN 37.65 ug/L 13.000 - 150.000

12 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi tracybet I'm not an expert with NDT but from what I understand it's quite likely to suppress your TSH and lower your FT4 whilst raising your FT3. So it looks like you could do with a dose increase.

    You've plenty of room for increasing the Gentle Iron as they're only 20 or 25mg elemental iron each tablet. Ferrous Fumarate and Ferrous Sulphate are about 65mg elemental iron and it's usual for doctors to prescribe two a day. Are you taking your iron with 1000mg Vit C to aid absorption?

    For folate you can take a good quality B Complex. Thorne Basic B or Jarrows B Right. I got mine up from bottom of range to top of range in 2.5 months with Thorne Basic B. It contains methylfolate with is the best form.

    If your CRP result is 0.6 then it isn't high when the range is 0.00-5.00. Have you write that correctly? If it is high I think it means there is some inflammation somewhere.

    Vit D is lovely, B12 good, optimal is 1000 but there will be some in the B Complex so that might give a little boost (400mcg in Thorne, 100mcg in Jarrows). Thorne is probably best for you. You will have bright yellow pee, it is the B2, Riboflavin, and nothing to worry about.

  • Hi I take Jarrows b12 1000mcg , every other day so may up them to one a day so should I just get folate x

  • tracybet B12 will not increase your folate, it will increase your B12, folate is B9 and included in a B Complex.

    When taking B12 you should take a B Complex to balance all the B vits.

    As you are already taking B12 you could take either of the brands mentioned.

  • Hi I will order the jarrows B Right then x

  • Hi I have just ordered a full iron panel, also been advised to add t3 to my NDT but not sure, it is so scary all this having to treat yourself because docters don't listen, do you know where I can buy T3 from or do you think just upping the NDT will help I take 1 NDT at 7 Am then 1 at 2pm thanx

  • Sorry tracybet I have no experience of self treating with NDT (I do a Levo/T3 combo). I can't really advise on whether adding T3 to NDT will be the right thing to do.

    You've only been on NDT a couple of months and that may not be long enough. You haven't yet reached the stage where TSH becomes suppressed and FT4 low which is what I understand happens when on NDT. You may still be needing to increase the NDT before doing anything else.

    If no-one else replies on this thread then I would make a new one specifically about this with an appropriate title and hopefully members who are experienced in using that combination will come along with suggestions for you.

  • Tracybet,

    You had a high sensitivity CRP test. CRP 0.6 is low which is good because high CRP indicates inflammation in the body.

    Thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's).

    If your NDT tablets are 1 grain (60-65mg) I would increase NDT by 1/2 grain at two week intervals, hold at 3 grains for 6-8 weeks and retest. Most people on NDT are comfortable with FT3 5.0-6.8.

    B12 and vitD are good but folate is low. You can buy 400mcg folic acid or methylfolate.

    Spatone and Gentle Iron have very litttle elemental iron. Maybe you could try Ferrous Fumarate taken with 500-1,000mcg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

    ________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Hi I have just ordered a full iron panel, also been advised to add t3 to my NDT but not sure, it is so scary all this having to treat yourself because docters don't listen, do you know where I can buy T3 from or do you think just upping the NDT will help I take 1 NDT at 7 Am then 1 at 2pm thanx

  • Tracybet,

    At the moment you are under medicated so raising NDT dose will improve FT4 and FT3. If that doesn't raise FT3 enough you could add some T3 then.

  • Ok Thankyou I will take half in the morning extra and half at night extra or do you think this may be to much, should I do a quarter extra twice a day for 2 week first ??

  • Tracybet,

    1/4 morning and 1/4 at night for 2 weeks then the same again.

  • Ok Thankyou for your help x

You may also like...