Thyroid scan normal?

My doctor suspected that I have hypothyroidism, or some other problem with my thyroid. I had an extensive thyroid panel done and the results were basically normal. He still suspected that there was a problem with my thyroid so I had a thyroid scan where I ingested radioactive iodine and then they looked at it after 4 hours and after 24 hours (they looked at something having to do with gamma rays). I just got a call from my doctor that my thyroid scan and thyroid uptake are normal. Does this mean that there definitely is nothing wrong with my thyroid? Any ideas about what else it could be?

These are the symptoms I've been experiencing, most of which have been occurring for about 3 months and onset fairly quickly and with seemingly no cause:

Brain fog: I have trouble remembering things. I often forget where I am or what I'm doing, temporarily. I cannot focus or concentrate. I forget the words for things a lot. (I am a student so this is very debilitating).

Joint (and other) pain: Mostly in my hands/fingers, wrists, shoulders, knees, and elbows. Also frequent bone pain in my thigh and carpal tunnel type feeling in my hands. All of this pain is bilateral, except the shoulder pain is much more dominant in my left shoulder. I also have pain in my glands often.

Extreme fatigue: I sleep about 14 hours per night if I don't set an alarm. I will sometimes sleep through my alarm even if it is located right next to my ear. Throughout the day I am constantly tired and lethargic.

Extreme coldness: I am almost always cold. I cannot go without socks and I sometimes have to wear gloves indoors. Every once and a while I'll get a wave of heat, but other than that I'm always cold.

Hair loss: My hair has been coming out much more than usual.

Medical history:

I passed a small kidney stone about 5 months ago.

I was diagnosed with mild depression and anxiety about 8 months ago, but I have since been treated and my psychiatrist and psychologist are positive that my symptoms don't have anything to do with my depression/anxiety.

I have had blood work done testing my thyroid (I had an extensive thyroid panel). The only irregularity was that my T4 was very slightly above normal and my iodine level was slightly below normal. Also, my Vitamin D level was slightly below normal.

I have tested negative for anemia, diabetes, and mono.

Also, my weight has remained about the same throughout all of this.

These are the test various results I've received from having blood work done. I put a * by the ones that were out of range. In the parentheses is the normal range:

2 October 2014...

TSH: 0.931 uIU/mL (0.35-5.50)

18 September 2015...

TSH: 1.31 uIU/mL (0.27-4.20)

Thyroxine (T4): 4.9 ug/dL (4.5-11.7)

28 September 2015...

WBC: 7.3 K/uL (4.1-11.3)

RBC: 4.36 10^6/uL (4.11-5.78)

HGB: 12.5 g/dL (12.0-17.3)

HCT: 38.5 % (35-54)

MCV: 88.3 fL (80-100)

MCH: 28.7 % (27.5-33.2)

*MCHC: 32.5 % (33.0-36.5)

RDW: 13.80 % (11.5-15.5)

*Platelets: 425.0 K/uL (140-400)

Granulocytes %: 51.50 % (42.2-75.2)

Granulocytes #: 3.7 10^3/uL (1.9-8.0)

*Lymphocytes %: 44.90 % (16-44)

Lymphocytes #: 3.3 10^3/uL (1.5-4.0)

MID %: 3.60 % (2.0-16.0)

MID #: 0/3 10^3/uL (0.1-1.0)

Glucose: 87 mg/dL (70-105)

Blood Urea Nitrogen: 10 mg/dL (8-19)

Creatinine, Serum: 0.7 mg/dL (0.6-1.3)

GFR: Greater than 60 mL/MIN (49-113)

Bun/Creatinine Ratio: 14 (6.0-24.0)

Sodium: 140 MMOL/L (135-145)

Potassium: 4.3 MMOL/L (3.5-5.1)

Chloride: 100 MMOL/L (100-110)

Carbon Dioxide: 27 MMOL/L (22-32)

*Anion Gap: 13.0 mg/dL (3.0-11.0)

Calcium: 10.3 g/dL (8.8-10.6)

Total Protein: 7.2 g/dL (6.3-7.9)

Albumin: 4.7 g/dL (3.4-4.8)

Globulin: 2.5 g/dL (2.5-4.5)

*Albumin/Globulin Ratio: 2.0 (0.7-1.9)

Bilirubin, Total: 0.2 mg/dL (0.0-1.2)

AST-Aspartate Aminotransferase: 16 U/L (10-42)

ALT-Alanine Aminotransferase: 12 U/L (11-63)

Alkaline Phosphatase: 64 U/L (38-126)

*Vitamin D Total, Serum: 23.2 ng/mL (30-100)

Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate: 8 MM/HR (0-20)

1 October 2015...

T3 Uptake: 30 % (22-35)

Thyroglobulin Antibodies: <1 IU/mL (< or = 1)

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies: 1 IU/mL (< 9)

*Iodine, Serum, Plasma: 38 mgc/L (52-109)

T-3, Free: 2.6 pg/mL (1.71-2.71)

T-3, Total: 0.96 ng/ml (0.58-1.59)

T-4, Free: 0.91 ng/dL

*T-4, Thyroxine: 4.8 ug/dL (4.87-11.72)

TSH: 1.612 uIU/mL (0.35-4.94)

So, I noticed that my TSH has been gradually increasing, but I'm not sure if it's by a significant amount. It was 0.931 in October of last year, and was 1.31 on September 18 of this year. Only 10 days later, on September 28, it increased to 1.612. I'm not sure if this is a significant amount, but I thought I'd mention the trend. Also, my Thyroxine (T4) decreased from Sept 18 to Sept 28; from 4.9 to 4.8.

Also, I had low vitamin D, but have been taking supplements of 10,000 mg per week for almost 4 weeks (since the test), but I'm not feeling better. I've also been taking supplements of B12 and iodine.

Thank you sooo much if you even read through all of this. Any suggestions or comments are greatly appreciated.


5 Replies

  • These are a couple of links for you:-

    There are other topics on the left-hand side of the above link.

  • The fact that your TSH is increasing and T4 reducing may be indicative of of the thyroid weakening in its production of T4 which would lead you to becoming hypothyroid. You could ask your GP to trial levothyroxine for say 6 months although he will probably be very reluctant to do so given your TSH is " normal" I.e. Within range.

  • Ask for a Ferritin, B12, Folate test. You can be iron deficient without being anemic. The blood is the last place for it to show up. If you are low, this could be the cause of your symptoms. Ferritin needs to be mid range and B12 over 500.

  • Did he not test for antibodies? TPOab and TgAB. Ask for them to be done. If you have antibodies they can give you symptoms before the gland fails enough to affect the blood tests.

    Were all these tests done at the same time of day? Early morning? If you go for another TSH test, make sure it's between 8 and 9 am, and fast (water only). TSH falls throughout the day, and eating also lowers it. So if these TSH tests were done after lunch, they're not true readings.

    If you are taking B12, you should also be taking a B complex to balance the Bs

    If you are taking iodine, you should also be taking selenium.

    If you are taking vit D3, you should be taking vit K2 - and possibly magnesium and zinc.

    All these things work together, and not as seperate entities.

    However, I'm not a doctor, this is just the fruit of my experience. :)

  • Charlotte

    Stay with this site, even if you go to others . You will get wonderful advice and the benefits of much experience in this subject .

    Some people on here are Very knowledgeable ( not Me ) I'm new.

    good luck pet

You may also like...