Sorry so long but here are my results to why my doctor said I have overacting thyroid

Print Messages

lab results

General Message

Respond to Practice 04/24/2015 07:49 PM

Your thyroid levels are high as suspected, and you have underlying Grave's disease as we discussed which is causing the overactive thyroid condition. Let's start a medication called methimazole. Please take one tablet twice daily. The blood sugar is normal, but the 3 months average of your sugars, hemoglobin A1c, is mildly elevated at 5.9%. I think this is partly due to the overactive thyroid gland. We will continue to follow it. Your random blood sugar, however, is normal. Lastly vitamin D level is low; I will send a prescription to Walgreen's for you to take vitamin D twice a week for 3 months. Please be sure to get refills to complete full 3 months. Please follow up again in 6 weeks so we can reevaluate your thyroid status.

Lab: Basic Metabolic Panel (8)

Order Date04/21/2015

Name\Collection Date04/21/2015

Glucose, Serum

86(65-99 mg/dL)


8(6-24 mg/dL)

Creatinine, Serum

0.61(0.57-1.00 mg/dL)

eGFR If NonAfricn Am

109( >59 mL/min/1.73)

eGFR If Africn Am

126( >59 mL/min/1.73)

BUN/Creatinine Ratio

13(9-23 )

Sodium, Serum

143(134-144 mmol/L)

Potassium, Serum

4.0(3.5-5.2 mmol/L)

Chloride, Serum

102(97-108 mmol/L)

Carbon Dioxide, Total

28(18-29 mmol/L)

Calcium, Serum

9.5(8.7-10.2 mg/dL)

Lab: Free T3

Order Date04/21/2015

Name\Collection Date04/21/2015


9.4 H(2.0-4.4 pg/mL)

Lab: Free T4

Order Date04/21/2015

Name\Collection Date04/21/2015


2.50 H(0.82-1.77 ng/dL)

Lab: Hemoglobin A1c

Order Date04/21/2015

Name\Collection Date04/21/2015

Hemoglobin A1c

5.9 H(4.8-5.6 %)

Lab: Thyroid Stim Immunoglobulin

Order Date04/21/2015

Name\Collection Date04/21/2015

Thyroid Stim Immunoglobulin

446 H(0-139 %)

Lab: Thyrotropin Receptor Ab, Serum

Order Date04/21/2015

Name\Collection Date04/21/2015

Thyrotropin Receptor Ab, Serum

8.84 H(0.00-1.75 IU/L)

Lab: TSH

Order Date04/21/2015

Name\Collection Date04/21/2015


0.007 L(0.450-4.500 uIU/mL)

Lab: Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy

Order Date04/21/2015

Name\Collection Date04/21/2015

Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy

15.8 L(30.0-100.0 ng/mL)

Last edited by

14 Replies

  • Darkmom03. I've edited your post to remove your personal details and physician's address.

    Be sure to read the Methimazole patient information leaflet carefully and contact your physician urgently or go to the emergency room if you develop a sore throat or mouth ulcers as anti-thyroid drugs lower white cell count leaving you prone to infection.

    Thyroid Stimulating Immunoglobulin (TSI) and Thyrotropin Receptor antibodies (TRab) confirm Graves Disease which is an autoimmune thyroid disease making you hyperthyroid (overactive).

    FT3 and FT4 are high and the aim of Methimazole is to bring them down to within range ie FT3 <4.4 and FT4 <1.77. Your TSH 0.007 is very suppressed, ideally it would be >0.450 but it can take a long time for TSH to recover and it may always remain low.

    9-18 months on Methimazole may regulate your thyroid sufficiently for you to enjoy remission. Unfortunately having Graves antibodies means it is unlikely the remission will be permanent. If so, options will be to resume Methimazole or have radioactive iodine ablatement (RAI) or surgical thyroidectomy. If you have any sign of thyroid eye disease (TED) you should avoid RAI which can make the condition worse.

  • Thank you for edit .if we can get my levels down I have discussed radioactive treatment .? Is this similar to chemotherapy will it make my hair fall out and is this the reason I stay so tired and can't loss weight sorry so many questions

  • Darkmom, Radioactive iodine is administered in a capsule which is swallowed. You won't be kept in hospital but will have 'quarantine' restrictions to keep you away from children and pregnant women for up to 21 days. RAI isn't like chemotherapy, it won't make you feel sick and ill and, it won't make your hair fall out.

    Your fatigue and weight gain are caused by hyperthyroidism. Your engine's running on fast and leaving you drained. RAI will make you hypothyroid which won't make it easy to lose weight and does make some people gain weight at least until they are optimally medicated on Levothyroxine or NDT.

  • Before this I could eat right and workout and lose weight easy so basically either way it's going to be hard for me to get rid of the weight .thank you very much for all your help I truly appreciate it

  • Not necessarily I have found my weight has gone back down OK on NDT - I don't have Graves I have hypo but did get bouts of hyper and my weight was all over the place before treatment. I hope things go well for you.

  • Is radioactive iodine dangerous

  • Darkmom, There are risks associated with RAI but probably less than the risks asssociated with surgery.

    If you feel well on Methimazole there is no need to rush to have RAI or surgery. Some people have remission from hyperthyroidism 9-18 months after taking Methimazole but it isn't likely to be permanent when you have Graves. If you feel ok on Methimazole you could resume it rather than have RAI or surgery. Some people are fine on anti-thyroid drugs for many years.

    Suppressed TSH means your TSH is <0.03. Euthyroid (normal) TSH is between 0.5-1.6

  • How do you feel? Thats the most important thing, not numbers! Your TSH is suppressed but that is fairly standard when taking ANY form of thyroxine.

  • Glynis, Darkmom is Graves hyperthyroid and isn't taking thyroxine. Methimazole is an anti-thyroid drug.

  • Hello are you I feel tired all the time and now I wake up stiff and sore all the time

  • What do it means. That my TSH is suppressed .sorry if I am asking to many questions but I am really trying to understand what's going on with

  • These are all dated in April. Have you been doing these things for two months?

    Please scroll down to the heading for Graves. There are three articles about being hyper.

  • I wish doctors would inform patients of the potential for L Carnitine to lower thyroid hormone action. It has to be worth a try, and it's far less potentially harmful to white cells.

  • Hi there,

    I believe in being informed (with differing view points) in order to make decisions about what course of action one should take in life. Knowledge is power, ignorance is not a bliss - unfortunately most of the doctors/consultants/specialists are not as knowledgeable and fluent with the proper art of healing one would wish, they don't see patients holistically, and they don't seek to find the root cause, all that is done is to suppress the symptoms!

    I had a THS so low that it could not be measured (=hyperthyroid, and symptoms to match...), "my GP" wrote ''no further action'' next to the results... then I was diagnosed to have a multinodular goiter, and a cold nodule that should be monitored...(not in UK, sorry to say). Also (privately) calcification in right breast, cysts in both breasts, reactivated EBV/CMV, chronic lyme disease, its co-infections bartonella henselae and babesia (latter means malaria type attacks that completely made me bed bound), and on top of all that sh&@, something called MGUS (monoclonal gammopathy of unknown/uncertain significance=most people who are diagnosed with 'uncurable' cancer called multiple myeloma have had that first, so not good news if one follows big pharma 'treatments' only) -

    But good news is that goiter has shrunk, cold nodule is no longer a concern as it is now 'hot', calcification in right breast has disappeared, the tick borne illnesses are ''under wraps'' (cannot say they are all gone as I had thesse too long undiagnosed and untreated) and MGUS is stable - How? Part of my healing journey has been the use of iodine complex, not the toxic radioactive iodine normally pushed to hyperthyroid/grave's patients, but the one that all the cells in one's body need in order to be/become healthy/healthier!

    I have sent this list of books that I have to educate myself to a woman last year in the USA - she had just overcome breast cancer only to be faced by Grave's diagnosis. She bought one and then got a new consultant and has recovere without the ''traditional'' toxic stuff.

    Iodine – Why You Need It, Why You Can’t Live Without It (5th edition) by David Brownstein, M.D.

    Autoimmune Disease, Cancer, Detoxification, Fatigue, Thyroid Disease

    Dr Brownstein is the Medical Director of the Center for Holistic Medicine in West Bloomfield, Michigan (

    The rising incidence of Hashimoto’s and Graves’ disease correlates with falling iodine levels.

    The Iodine Crisis – What You Don’t Know About Iodine Can Wreck Your Life by Lynne Farrow

    (Foreword by David Brownstein, MD)

    Lynne Farrow’s own experience with breast cancer lead her to extensive research; currently serving as Director of Breast Cancer Choices, Inc – a non-profit organization. She is also the founder of Breast Cancer Think Tank and editor of


    Iodine consumption has dropped 50% since 1970s – and the drop has corresponded with the dramatic increase in breast disease and cancer, prostate cancer and thyroid disease.

    This book presents well an Iodine-based Medicine Time Line, from 15,000BC to now-a-days; for example “1899 Merck Manual: Iodine is the most used substance for tumors”.

    Natural Treatment Solutions For Hyperthyroidism and Graves’ Disease by Eric M. Osansky, D.C.

    “Discover how following a natural thyroid treatment protocol can restore your health and help you to avoid radioactive iodine (as radioactive iodine won’t do anything to address the cause of hyperthyroidism and Graves’ disease)”


    Your thyroid and how to keep it healthy by Dr Barry Durrant-Peatfield (2nd edition of The Great Thyroid Scandal and How to Survive it) Explains well thyroid/adrenal/pituitary functions and connections.

    Honest Medicine by Julia Schopick

    A very eye opening book - patients do not have to take toxic pharmaceutical medications that neither treat the underlying cause of their illness nor improve the conditions. This book is not about thyroid health, but very good indeed.

    With best wishes.

You may also like...