NEED MORE ADVICE ABOUT THYROID/CORTISOL LABS

Former post with new numbers:

I am a 32 yr old female who has had a rough two and a half years, but before that I had been pretty okay except always had female problems.

In November 2014, I was diagnosed with fibro (had hysterectomy, kept ovaries). Since then, it's been carpal tunnel and arthritis (surgery both hands), ulcers, IBS, Diaphragmatic hernia, Gastro-esophageal reflux disease with esophagitis, then TMJ (two jaw surgeries), livedo vasculitis, kidney stones, reoccurring ovarian cysts, reoccurring bladder infections with hematura, fibrocystic breasts, then sjrogrens that caused me to get a tonsillectomy/adenoidectomy surgery as they thought it might help. It didn't.

That is six surgeries and countless procedures since November 2014, and symptoms that won't stop. Recently, I was diagnosed with Rheumatoid Arthritis with a bone scan. I'm usually anemic with low red blood cell count, and I'm Vitamin D deficient.

Besides normal RA symptoms, I feel I have symptoms of both hypo and hyper, although more hypo besides the fact I have lost weight, (like 30 pounds without trying) not gained it, over the last two years. I'm about 113 pounds at 5'4, but a year or so ago, I was 150.

I recently looked back at my thyroid levels from the last two years, and I wanted someone's opinion. I went for more tests. Old and new results below.

They come from different labs over the dates, so the ranges are different on some of them. Any thoughts appreciated. I have never been on medication of any kind for thyroid. I also would like to know what the dropping T4 and the low cortisol mean. Thank you.

TSH

2/10/2014 1.269 uIU/ML 0.35-4.500

2/03/2015 2.070 uIU/ML 0.450-4.500

3/31/2016 1.070 uIU/ML 0.450-4.500

8/01/2016 1.270 uIU/ML 0.34-5.600

2/06/2017 0.910 uIU/ML 0.34-5.600

2/13/2017 1.360 uIU/ML 0.34-5.600 (fasting)

FREE T4

(Steadily falling)

02/10/2014 1.0 ng/dL 0.7-1.7

02/03/2015 1.04 ng/dL 0.82-1.77

03/31/2016 1.21 ng/dL 0.82-1.77

08/01/2016 0.80 ng/dL 0.58-1.64

02/06/2017 0.79 ng/dL 0.58-1.64

02/13/2017 0.66 ng/dl 0.58-1.64 (fasting)

FREE T3

08/01/2016 3.0 pg/ml 2.0-4.4 pg/ml

09/22/2016 3.5 pg/ml 2.6-4.2 pg/ml

02/13/2017 3.0 pg/ml 2.0-4.4 pg/ml (fasting)

REVERSE T3

08/01/2017 15.3 ng/dL 9.2-24.1

02/13/2017 18.5 ng/dL 9.2-24.1 (fasting)

THYROID STIMULATING IMMUNOGLOBULIN

02/13/2017 33% 0-139% (fasting)

CORTISOL AM

02/13/2017 4.5 ug/dl AM 6.2 - 19.4 (fasting) (LOW)

Ferritin: 11 LOW (11-306)

Folate: 15.6 (3.0-20)

Iron Level: 127 (28-170)

TIBC: 399.0 (250-450)

Vitimam D: 22.5 LOW (30-100)

RBC: 4.08 LOW (4.2-5.4)

WBC: 4.8 Went down from 6.4 (4.3-11.10)

Hemoglobin: 12.7 (12.0-16.0)

Hematocrit: 38.8 (38-47)

Basophils %: 0.04 (0-3.0)

Basophils #: 0.02

Eosinophils %: 0.8 (0.0-7.0)

Eosinophils #: 0.04

Granulocytes #: 3.04 (1.5-7.0)

Granulocytes %: 62.9% (37.0-80.0)

Immature G #: 0.01

Immature G %: 0.20

Lymphocytes #: 1.37 (1.0-4.8)

Lymphocytes %: 28.3 (15.0-55.0)

MCV: 95.1 (74-102)

MCH: 31.1 (26-33)

Red Cell D Width: 12.5

Platelet: 218 (150-375)

Mean Platelet Volume: 11.2

E Sed Rate: 15 (0-20)

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • The "six surgeries" rang an alarm bell for me. Have you ever had your Vitamin B12 levels measured?

    Some anaesthetics dramatically reduce your levels of B12 - effectively rendering whatever is in your bloodstream inactive. Low B12 can make you feel awful. That's my first thought, anyway...

    Your Vit D and ferritin levels are also woeful. I'm not so convinced this is your thyroid - other than it downregulating to protect you, to make you feel like doing less because you're not well.

    Let's see what others say... :)

  • And see how many of these symptoms you can pick off:

    pernicious-anaemia-society....

    b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

  • Almost all of them. I had B12 tested once. Oct 21, 2016 it was 711pg/ml (180-914), which looks fine, although I was taking vitamins that had b12 in them.

  • Are you gluten free?

  • No.

  • Well worth trying going gluten free, it's heavily implicated in a number of autoimmune diseases. Worth getting GP to test for celiac first, then wean off gluten gradually over a couple of weeks to avoid shocking the system.

    Also, look at AIP, which is an anti-inflammatory diet and cuts out the most common food intolerances.

    thepaleomom.com/start-here/...

    Sorry that you're having such a horrible period of ill health. Your labs look like you're having trouble absorbing nutrients so I would focus on maximising your nutrient intake whilst reducing inflammation to give your gut a chance to heal. Taking probiotics, e.g. BIokult and digestive enzymes may also help, along with supplementing for your deficiencies.

  • I have had celiac testing. It was negative.

  • Good to know that, but still worth going gluten free. Most people seem to be unaware they are intolerant to it until they give it up. My daughter has CFS and was low in cortisol, iron, ferritin, B12 and vitamin D. There was a dramatic improvement in her symptoms when she gave up gluten, and prior to that, we had no idea she was intolerant.

  • Here's an article which explains the role of gluten intolerance in autoimmune disease:

    amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

  • Hi. Your case sounded so familiar! Please take the time to watch this video. I learned a lot and so many pieces fell into place!

    Martin Rutherford on youtube.com has many great videos!

You may also like...