New Member, blood results and advice


My journey so far;

Last year I was having tummy trouble for months then got really tired and went to GP in August who diagnosed Hasimotos. Started on 75mcg T4 then things went down hill - constant headaches, dizziness (holding on to walls), severe anxiety, felt sick anywhere but at home or at my desk at work (fortunately) couldn't travel without feeling very uncomfortable.

GP didn't seem to know what to do so self titrated from 100 to 150mcg over a few months and symptoms got better but still did not go, started getting too hot so locum GP said to come back down to 112.5mcg which I have been on since beginning of Jan.

I was reading about vitamin D and remembering that the GP said I was low in August so tried DLux 3000IU for a few days after coming off the 150mcg, I started to feel a lot better and the fog was lifting, but had heart palpitations for several evenings from 8pm to 1am so stopped everything but T4 till that settled down (Went to the emergency GP after first one and she said Vit D was probably a placebo and gave me a leaflet on anxiety!). I have now been working this up slowly to 2000IU and going to go to 4000IU, I'm also taking BetterYou Multivit and magnesium oil.

So I'm feeling a lot more normal now but still have IBS/gas/stomach throbbing issues (started again when I came down from 150 and started vit D), tired in the afternoon, flushed in the face most nights from 4-8pm and bit of dizziness if I move round too fast - anxiety seems to have 95% gone and so much happier with that.

After reading posts on here and getting the Thyroid UK pack I ordered private blood tests (Thyroid PLUS T) as wasn't sure my GP could do all of them and got the results today - see below (they took 9 tubes of blood the vampires!)

So looking at this I was surprised that most of it is in range (I'm not taking any iron) - I need to carry on increasing my vit D and maybe decrease T4 to 100mcg? (My last TSH in Jan was 0.65) I'm seeing my GP today and booked a private Endo for next week.

What does everybody here think?

I'm so glad I finally found this forum, lots of sensible advice, thank you all that help out!



HCT 0.388 0.37 - 0.50

MCHC (g/L) *369 g/L 300 - 350

Active B12 92 pmol/L 25.1 - 165.0

Red cell folate *1466 nmol/L 158 - 1099


FERRITIN *575 ug/L 30 - 400

Serum Zinc 17.4 umol/L 11 - 18


Magnesium - Whole Blood 1.32 mmol/l 1.19 - 1.73

Magnesium - Whole Blood 32.0 mg/l 29 - 42

Selenium - Whole blood 101 ug/l 76 - 140


TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 91 nmol/L 59 - 154


FREE THYROXINE 17.5 pmol/l 12.0 - 22.0

FREE T3 4.7 pmol/L 3.1 - 6.8



Thyroglobulin Antibody *331.4 IU/mL 0-115(Negative)

Method used for Anti-Tg: Roche Modular

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies*147.1 IU/mL 0 - 34


25 OH Vitamin D *45 nmol/L 50 - 200

Interpretation of results:

Deficient <25 nmol/L

Insufficient 25 - 49 nmol/L

Normal Range 50 - 200 nmol/L

Consider reducing dose >200 nmol/L


TSH receptor antibodies <0.30 IU/L 0.81 - 3.00 Borderline


21 Replies

  • Hi Steve

    Definitely sounds similar to how I first got sick. With Hashi's a lot of people on here recommend going gluten free - something to do with the gluten cells looking similar to the antibodies (ok, I think that's the gist!).

    Maybe you could push with the GP or endo for a trial of T3 to add to your thyroxine to see if that makes a difference with your non-gastro issues? Your fT3 could be a little higher.

    Good luck! x

  • It's my first endo apt next week so find out if he's good or not - will certainly mention about T3 now I have a had a T3 test. I tried a month gluten and lactose free last year and didn't really make any difference but will try again now I'm settling down a bit, trouble is there are so many nice foods with gluten in!

    Thanks x

  • I'm with you on that - I've tried twice and failed miserably!! x

  • Hi Steve, sorry that you've been going through the mill! Hope you start to feel better soon. I am new to the forum myself and don't feel qualified enough to comment on your labs. However, i am hypo and I do have about the same kind of VitD deficiency as you. On the advice of my endo, I have just started a mega loading dose of 20,000iu which I will be on for a couple of weeks & then back down to 5000iu as a retaining dose. I am normally quite sensitive to stuff as I am only small but so far I think I am ok. It is only day 3, though!! Do you feel that you are experiencing side effects from VIt D? Vikki.

  • Vikki, no side effects for the last few weeks that I can tell, I'm just very wary after the first time with the palpitations, I don't want them back again! that's why I started the magnesium, one of the forums said that it helps balance out the calcium which could have been the issue as I was very low vit D before (going to ask the GP for my old vit D measurement later for comparison).


  • When taking it VitD it has also been suggested you take VitK2. VitD increases production of Calcium and the K2 ensures it goes to the right places and does not remain in the bloodstream. T3 needs to be in the upper third of the range - Low T3 can also cause the palps. Muscles need T3 and as you know the heart is a muscle :-)

    The above video is 90 mins long but you will not regret watching :-) Who has 90 minutes to spare - I know it's a BIG ask ! Hashimotos is one of those conditions that requires us to be in the driving seat and keep on reading - watching and learning :-)

    Hope you soon feel better....

  • I watched that after seeing it on one of your posts over the weekend and some of Dr Holick's, it is all fantastic stuff I don't know why it isn't more widely know - been asking my friends to get their vitamin D levels tested!

    I'll have a look into K2 as my current multivit doesn't have that in - what is a good starting dose?

  • K2 - 100mcg per day with meals. So it says on my pot ! Regarding your raised Ferritin - my husband also had raised Ferritin when he was diagnosed with Hashimotos. It had gone down once he started treatment and was re-tested. Hope it is the same for you too....

  • Welcome Fuzb

    Sounds like you've had a rough time. I have to say the result that jumps out at me is that ferritin at 575. That's on the high side. it might simply be due to high levels of inflammation but it's possible it's a condition known as haemochromatosis. It would certainly be worth alerting your doctor so that it can be ruled out.

  • Thank you jazzw - I'm thinking my bowel is inflamed with all the throbbing and gas so hopefully it is that - I don't want to bring on the leeches and do blood letting! lol

    I'm going to re-test in 6 months is so will see what it is then.

  • I noticed that with your gut symptoms and the high ferritin, you probably need a GI specialist more than an endocrinologist. When there is chronic infection, the body puts iron into storage, ferritin, because bacteria require it for their own metabolic functions. I noticed that you did not have C Reactive Protein tested (an inflammatory marker) or ESR (also done to determine if there is inflammation present. Auto-immune diseases when they flare up result in a high ESR as well.)

    There are those who think that Hashimoto begins in the gut. Just something to consider. I would get very serious about figuring out what is going wrong in your GI tract. If it's something like a chronic parasite (have your travelled to less than hygienic parts of the world?) or a chronic bacterial infection or a virus. Some of these fester. If you have not had a stool sample checked, you should. This is why you need a GI specialist.

    Your fT3 is not stellar but it's not super low either. The body is putting the brakes on your metabolism for some reason. Normal fT3 in healthy adults fluctuates between 5.2 and 5.8. This is from a study checking TSH, fT4 and fT3 for diurnal fluctuation.

  • I did have ESR and FBCs last year but think the GP said they were normal - it makes sense about the iron and the bacteria - there certainly are a lot of them considering how much I burp every day!

    I did go to Australia last year (had to cancel my Caribbean cruise in Feb because I'm still feeling awful, that I booked earlier last year :(

    I did get tested for Hpylori and Candida (what a load of hype!) don't think they did parasites.

    I've always felt tired since I was young so it could just be normal for me to be a bit low. Will ask about a bit of T3 with endo next week.

    Thank You!

  • Or it could be that you've always been Hashi's...

    I notice your B12 is very low. That's very; very important. I would supplement that, if I were you. Under 500 neurological damage can occur. That low you should have vit B12 injections! Ask your doctor about that.

  • I have some 1200mcg being delivered today, will see what difference that makes over the next few weeks!

    I have been getting a little tinnitus when it's quiet that I didn't get before so hopefully it might sort that out.

    Thank you!

  • Good luck. :)

  • Stomach problems are quite common with people who are hypo and it is most probably due to low acid rather than high. I take 1 Betaine/pepsin tablet with a meal three times a day. This is a link and when I first complained GP gave me an antacid, caused more pain but have had no problems on betaine/pepsin and some members take a little apple cider vinegar.

  • Vitamin D still way too low, take at least 2000iu a day plus K2. Don't take iron!

    Definitely something autoimmune going on: high MCHC and high folate could both suggest that (as well as the obvious positive antibodies) although high folate can be SIBO or PA (but your B12 is OK).

    Do you feel better after a blood draw? High ferritin might mean haemochromatosis, which causes fatigue and joint pain (and other nastier things).

  • Hello! - the bowel issues went away after dr gave me omeprazole for a few weeks and was fine for 3 months, this just started a week or so after dropping down from 150mcg T4. I think it's SIBO after doing lots of research last year - tried low fodmap before and that helped a little, trying cider vinegar before meals well but that doesn't seem to do anything. I've ordered 10BnCFU probiotic+prebiotic and going to see if they can calm things down. if not I'll ask GP for omeprazole again.

    I didn't notice feeling any better after the 9 tubes of blood they took or my regular thyroid panel.

    Thank you!

  • omeprazole ought to make SIBO worse, not better, as it lowers stomach acid, making it easier for nasties to grow where the shouldn't, so maybe that's not it.



  • I know - doesn't make sense to me either, could have been the thyroid hormones kicking in and increasing motility (cleansing waves) as well. I was put on 40mg Omeprazole that stops almost all acid production - certainly felt that when I stopped it had to back on for a few days due to the burning feelings.

    Well - just have to try a few things and see if it goes away (I haven't tried HCL capsules yet either).

    It's difficult now that my other symptoms are almost gone I want to get back out again but all the gas is stopping me from eating out.

You may also like...