Thyroid UK

Latest Blood Tests - Advice needed please!!


I have previously posted with the results from my GP and all the symptoms i have been suffering with for the last 20 odd years but not been diagnosed. I have subsequently received my blood tests back from Blue Horizon. I would welcome any advice/comment about my results because apart from my TSH and Vit D levels the rest doesn't mean very much! Am I at a dead end again? Results are:


Vitamin B12 350 pg/ml (197 – 771)

Note amended reference range due to change to

Gen II assay.


Folate (serum) 10.5 ug/L (> 2.9)

FERRITIN 48 ug/L (13 – 150) Optimum Ferritin level for females : >27 ug/L

C Reactive protein 3.5 mg/L ( <5.0)


TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 96 nmol/L (59 – 154)


FREE THYROXINE 15.2 pmol/l (12.0 - 22.0)

FREE T3 5.5 pmol/L (3.1 - 6.8)

25 OH Vitamin D 18 nmol/L (50 – 200)



Thyroglobulin Antibody 12.8 IU/mL (0-115)

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies <9.0 IU/mL (0 – 34)

Thanks in advance


5 Replies

I'm on a learning curve myself - you should get some more informed replies soon! But from what I understand your ferritin needs to be at least 70 for thyroxine (your own or what you take as medication) to work properly. Your TSH is over the range which indicates your thyroid is struggling. I've been told that Free T4 and free T3 need to be in the upper end of the range, which yours aren't. Sorry I can't be of more help!

1 like


If you are prescribed Levothyroxine you are undermedicated and should request a dose increase. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.27 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in Email if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

Thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's).

Ferritin is optimal halfway through range. You can raise ferritin by supplementing iron. Take it with 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

Vitamin D is severely deficient. Your GP should refer to local guidelines or the Do NOT accept a prescription for 800iu which is a mainte-nance dose prescribed after vitD is replete >75. My GP prescribed 40,000iu daily x 14 followed by 2,000iu daily x 8 weeks which raised vitD from <10 to 107. Vitamin D should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

B12 350 is low but probably not deficient. If you have symptoms in go to for advice.

Folate is fine.

1 like

Thank you for your replies so far - I should clarify that i have not been diagnosed with anything yet. I have not been taking medication or supplements of any description for the last 8 months because I wanted to try and get clear results of what is happening.


Well your TSH is over the range so your GP should start you on levothyroxine. As a starting point it's worth taking these results in to your GP. I've tagged Clutter as she might not see your reply as it wasn't in direct reply to her. Best of luck to you! :)

1 like

So what does it mean if TSH is slightly over range but T3, T4 and antibodies are in range and normal?


You may also like...