Hi, I have my latest blood results and another diagnosis, lucky me!

Latest appointment with gp last Friday when she informed me I have Hyperparathyroidism! You'd think Hypothyroid was enough!

She says the results are not clear whether I have Primary with co-existing Vit D deficiency or Vit D deficiency with Secondary Hyperparathyroid.

Latest Bloods results: from 6/2/15

Sodium 143 (133 - 46) dated 13/1/15 142

Potassium 4.5 (3.5 - 5.3) 4.7

Urea 5.4 (2.5 - 7.8) 7.1

Creatinine 62 (44 - 80) 68

Est GFR GT60 GT60

Alkaline Phosphatase 56 (30 - 130) 63

Albumin 35 (35 - 50) 36

Calcium 2.11 (2.10 - 2.55) 2.18

Calcium corrected 2,16 2.22

TSH 0.02 (0.4 - 4.0)

Free thyroxine 20.7 (9.8 - 18.8)

Parathyroid Hormone 18.3 (1.5 - 7.6) 20.4

HGB 123 (120-160)

RBC 4.88 (3.8 - 4.8)

HCT 0.405(0.37 - 0.47)

MCV 83.1 (85 - 105)

MCH 25.2 (27 - 32)

MCC 303 (320 - 360)

WBC 7.3 (4.0 - 11.0)

NE# 4.2 (2.0 - 7.5)

LY# 2.4 (1.5 - 4.0)

MO# 0.4 (0.2 - 0.8)

EO# 0.26 (0.0 - 0.4)

BL# 0.1 (0.0 - 0.1)

PLT 266 (150 - 400)

Vit D 23

She tells me my Vit D is slightly low!! and has prescribed 4000 iu Desunin daily for 50 days then maintainance of 800 iu.

I believe the CKD has disappeared because I have stopped taking Solifenacin (supposed to stop me running to the bathroom all night. In fact they stopped me going all day and I was still getting up 3 - 4 times a night, despite changing the times I took them!) Anyway my results have improved since I stopped taking them.

Since the beginning of December I have also stopped taking Omeprazole and have had only a few acid refluxes which I take Gaviscon for.

She did ask me if I would like to cut my dose of Levo as FT is a bit high but I explained I do not convert well so would leave well alone. She is quite happy about this.

My BP was slightly up but came down after ten minutes, rushing about. It is however all over the place at present as I had a car accident on 6/2/15 and it went up to 211/96, although they did let me go home from the hospital after hours. Last night 14/2/15 it was 145/91 so is improving.

I forgot to ask about the B12 so will make another appointment to ask about this this week. My last reading was 15/12 B12 235 (200 - 940), Iron 8 (5 - 28), Transferrin 3.46 (2.00 - 4.00) % Satn 7 (22 - 55), Ferritin 10 (13 - 150).

I have discovered my basal temp is 36, and as I have other autoimmune diseases I think I might have Hashi's. Will get tests for that, hopefully when I see the Endo.

I have an appointment for 12/3/15 with my requested endo. I would really like him to prescribe T3 as I am sure this will make me so much better. Fingers crossed.

Since my accident I am completely wiped out. Although I am not sleeping at all well I am finding it very difficult to get up. I guess the shock has knocked me back again. Still a bit of good news, because my car is a complete write off and my brother is in the process of buying a new car I am getting his 'old' one, which is 4 years younger than mine was. It is also a dual fuel eco car so will no doubt cost less to run as well. Helpful if I eventually have to buy my own drugs.

Barb

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Barb, I hope you're recovering from the car accident, no wonder your BP's been high, it is very traumatic.

    Hyperparathyroidism is usually caused by a benign tumour on one of the four parathyroid glands. Parathyroids control calcium and vitD so this will be the reason for your low vitD. This is something else for your endo to sort out.

    parathyroid.com/

    Your TSH is suppressed but your FT4 is only slightly over range so it's good your GP didn't reduce your Levothyroxine.

    B12, iron and ferritin look low. Are you supplementing?

  • Hi Clutter,

    I'm not supplementing yet as I was hoping to see the endo first. Do you think it is better for me to start now?

    Barb

  • Barb, in my experience doctors think anything in range is ok so I would start supplementing 1,000mcg methylcobalamin B12 sublingual lozenges, spray or patches. Ferrous Fumarate iron taken with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and mitigate constipation. Make sure vitD and iron are taken 4 hours away from thyroid meds.

  • Thanks, Clutter. Will have to get the B12 and the Ferrous Fumarate. I have Vit C , B complex and Magnesium.

  • Barb, if you buy from Amazon please use the TUK affiliate link as they'll get a small commission, thanks. thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/go_sho...

  • Thanks for reminding me of that, Clutter.. I did know but you know what it's like, if you don't do something all the time you forget! I got the others from a local drugstore. They were on a special offer, 3 for 2 so were quite cheap.

  • Thanks,I actually take my Levo 4 hours away from everything. It's easier to remember that way. :-)

You may also like...