Understanding my blood results

I am currently under going numerous tests to find out why I am suffering with

Headaches ( since nov) with eye pain and servere blood shot and some swelling

Constant sickness feeling ( worse after eating)

Chronic fatigue

Abdominal and stomach pains

Very loud stomach and abdominal noises ( it terrifies my dog when at it's loudest)

Blood results are;

7th April 2015

Erythrocytes sedimentation rate (XE2m7) 2 mm/h [0.0-12]

Total white blood count (XaldY). 13.5 10*9/L [4.0-11.0]

Haemoglobin concentration (Xa96v). 137 g/L [115.0-165.0]

Platelet count -observation (42P). 202 10*9L [150.0-400.0]

Red blood cell count (426..) 4.60 10*12L [3.8-5.8]

Haematocrit (X76tb) 0.425. 1/1 [0.37-0.47]

Mean cell volume (42A) 92.4 fL [80.0-100.0]

Mean cell Haemoglobin level (XE2pb). 29.8pg [27.0-32.0]

Mean cell Haemoglobin concentration. 322 gL [320.0-360.0]

Red blood cell distribution width 13.6%. [11.0-14.8]

Neutrophil count 12.5 10*9L [1.7-7.5]

Lymphocyte count. 0.8. 10*9L [ 1.5-4.5]

Monocyte count. 0.2 [0.2-0.8]

Eosinophil count 0.0 [0.0-0.4]

Basophil count. 0.0 [0.0-0.1]

Serum C-reactive protein level <4 mg/L [0.0-10.0]

lgA antibody level lgA deficiency excluded

Tissue transglutaminase lgA level. 0.3 u/mL. [0.0-10.0]

lgA antibody level. lgA deficiency excluded

24Feb 2015

Total white blood count 8.8

Haemoglobin concentration. 141g/L

Platelet count. 151

Red blood count 4.57

Haematocrit. 0.414

Mean cell volume. 90.6

Mean cell Haemoglobin level. 30.9

Mean cell Haemoglobin concentration. 341

Red blood cell distribution width. 13.0. %

Neutrophil count. 6.2

Lymphocyte count. 1.8

Monocyte count. 0.6

Eosinophil count 0.2

Basophil count. 0.0

02 March 2015

Anti nuclear factor level 1/80 positive [homogeneous pattern]

Mitochondrial antibody. Neg

Anti- smooth muscle antibody Neg

Parietal cell anti body Positive

Anti liver/kidney microsome type 1 antibody. Neg

Rheumatoid factor. <9.2 iu/mL

ENA antibody. Neg

dsDNA binding auto antibody. 1.7 [0.0-15.0]

10 March 2015

Serum ferritin 77.9 [13.0-300.0]

B12 396. [190.0-910.0]

Folate. 2.7. [3.3-99999.0)

I have had a small camera to check for colitis which dr said is clear

Blood for celiac were neg

But dr booked camera for stomach and CT scan for head

I have tried LOTS. Of medication and only high does steroids helped get rid of symptoms

I think they are trying to rule out Crohns and lupus, ( or thinking it could be one)

Any ideas, I know some of you have excellent knowledge of these test and diagnosis of most diseases

14 Replies

  • If you are not already doing so, you need to go see a functional, holistic or integrative Dr in your area that can run all the CORRECT tests and get to the root cause of what is going on.

    If you have a thyroid problem there are some great support groups on facebook

    <Admin deleted.>

    also check out stopthethyroidmadness.com

    Goodluck XX

  • Do you think any of these bloods are an indicator for me to get tested for a certain condition?

    I know I should have gone private, but funds prevent that. I would hopefully have answers now. NHS are so slow

  • Pmhardy, Mandiejj hasn't indicated she has a thyroid problem but if she had, she would get support here. I've deleted your FB link as it appears you are spamming your replies with links to FB closed groups.

    22. Do not solicit members to other websites or forums for your own purposes either via posts or the messages system.


  • Mandiejj,

    Your total WBC was slightly elevated in April and this can be due to infection or inflammation, allergies, stress and intense exercise. Other results were all within range.


    Negative TTG and IGA appear to rule out coeliac disease but it is possible that you have sensitivity to gluten even while coeliac negative. You shouldn't make dietary changes until your tests are completed but it may be worth trying a gluten-free diet afterwards to see whether symptoms improve.

    You are folate deficient as 2.7 is below range. I'm surprised your GP didn't prescribe folic acid or recommend supplementing folic acid or methylfolate for 3/4 months to raise levels.

    B12 is low in range. Neurological symptoms can be experienced when B12 is <500. Most of us supplement methylcobalamin sublingual lozenges, spray or patches to raise B12 to the top of range. A B Complex should be taken with B12 to keep other B vitamins balanced. Again, I would advise waiting until your investigations are completed before supplementing.

  • Thank you, my dr has said all my results are fine, yet specialist says there low in most.

    I have a few readings that seem high ( WBC and Nc) and few on low side , so strange. I haven't been ill as such just pains really.

    Yes going on results dr has ruled out celiac ( I did try wheat free diet which made no difference too).

    I've just had colitis ruled out after a examination and a camera tool which looked more like the thing used for PAP smears. ( very uncomfortable).

    I am still waiting for camera down and CT scan of my head

  • Your b12 is low. Nhs gps always say results are normal, that does not been optimal. Ask to be tested for Pernicious Anaemia antibodies.

  • Hi Bluedaffodil

    Test were originally for PA but he said my vit D and B12 is fine so ruled it out, even though my levels are on the low side and I have ANA.

    So tempted to just go private.

    I had a Anoscopy yesterday to rule out colitis and the dr was so dam rough. I feel violated, I screamed through the whole procedure and he never stopped. It felt like he was using a tool with spikes.

    As it goes he has said I'm clear and is booking camera down. I'm terrified to say the least. I have never had a rectum exam or anything passing out of there that slightly resembles solid in over 20 years.

    I feel violated still sore , swollen and bruised. He butchered me!

    I just want the sickness, pains and headaches to go, and have the energy to do anything! I feel like I need to sleep within a few hours of wakening

  • Hello Mandejeii. I agree with Clutter about waiting for more tests on B12. In many other European countries and Japan, your B12 would be considered low and "deficiencies begin to appear in the cerebral spinal fluid below 550 pg/ml." "For brain and nervous system health and prevention of disease in older adults, serum B12 levels should be maintained near or above 1000 pg/ml." There is also a critical window of opportunity before permanent cognitive changes or injury result.

    Autoimmune thyroid disease and B12 deficiency are often interlinked and symptoms overlap, but severe fatigue, headache and diarrhoea are major symptoms of B12 deficiency and it may be, with that, with digestion problems, you are unable to absorb It. Here are some links with more information:



    Cmim/BMJ document. " Summary:

    * Vitamin B12 deficiency is a common but serious condition

    * Clinical presentation may not be obvious thus leading to complex issues around diagnosis and treatment.

    * There is no ideal test to define deficiency and therefore the clinical condition of the patient is of utmost importance."

    * There is evidence that new techniques, such as measurement of holotranscobalamin and methylmalonic acid levels seem useful in more accurately defining deficiency.

    * If clinical features suggest deficiency, then it is important to treat patients to avoid neurological impairment even if there may be discordance between test results and clinical features.

    Severe deficiency shows evidence of bone marrow suppression, clear evidence of neurological features and risk of cardiomyopathy.

    It is important to recognise that clinical features of deficiency can manifest without anaemia and also without low serum vitamin B12 levels. In these cases, treatment should still be given without delay."

  • Polaris

    Thank you so much for your detailed response, I will def get that chased up xx

  • I've just spoke with my dr and unless B12 levels are down to <200 they won't diagnose pernicious anema, she also said my red blood cells are healthy so not an issue

  • Hi Mandiejj, no-one seems to have mentioned you are positive for parietal cell antibodies. This means your parietal cells are under attack and probably not working properly. This will produce low stomach acid and will almost certainly cause malnutrition. It will adversely effect your B12 and would certainly account for stomach upset, especially wind and loud gurgling noises. It may also be causing or leading to pernicious anaemia. It's definitely one finding I wouldn't let slip past my doctor!

  • I knew the two anti bodies affected gut, just unsure how. My stomach noises are really loud at times, and wind has def increased , I thought it was my IBS.

    I thought it was higher stomach acids I was suffering, that was causing the sickness feelings?

  • Do you get severe period pains as well? Or have you had in the past, if you are post-menopausal? The intense pain you got with the camera procedure could well be caused by adhesions and scarring from endometriosis, or previous surgery in that area.

    I had similar experiences with a camera going up there. It was like being tortured.

  • I had a womb ablation 2 year ago due to bad period pains and heavy bleeding, so I don't have periods now.

    My perineal is still swollen and tender, dr prescribed numbing cream yesterday which helped with the fissures but not so much the other.

    I've just been reading my stomach pains and sickness could be related to low stomach acid rather than excessive. I'm wondering if the two sets of antibodies have caused the low acid.

You may also like...