Blood Test Results - please advise: Hello, Can... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

111,318 members129,421 posts

Blood Test Results - please advise

jostafford0
jostafford0

Hello,

Can someone please help with my blood tests results I had at Blue Horizon? My consultant says they are fine but I am disappointed with the low free T3 & T4 but he doesn't seem concerned. I've asked for a retest for Calcium and Testosterone at the hospital but can't get it done yet. I am currently on 75mg Levo and 1/2 grain of ERFA Thyroid NDT. The free T3 is actually lower than when I was on 100mg of Levo so I am really confused and puzzled as I thought it would be higher. I have tried T3 and can't tolerate it and I have also tried NDT on it's own and can't tolerate that either. I have the DIO2 Homozygous faulty gene too.

TSH 0.30 (0.27 - 4.20)

Free T3 4.30 (3.1 - 6.8)

Free T4 15.7 (12.0 - 22.0)

Morning Cortisol 505 (113 - 456) - Too High

Corrected Calcium 1.96 (2.12 - 2.50) - Too Low

Testosterone 0.087 (0.29 - 1.67) - Too Low

Magnesium 1.17 (0.7 - 1.0) - Too High

Zinc 19.10 (10.7 - 17.5) - Too High

Copper 14.50 (12.5 - 24)

Vit D 82 (50-175)

Vit B12 801 (reduce dose at 569)

Ferritin 132 (13-150)

I would like to increase my free T3 & T4 but don't know how to do it as my TSH is so low.

Thank you

Jo

13 Replies
oldestnewest
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Jostafford0

I would like to increase my free T3 & T4 but don't know how to do it as my TSH is so low.

I would try an increase in your Erfa, 1/4 grain to start with. Yes, it may reduce your TSH but that's just what NDT and T3 do and it's your FT3 that's the most important result not the TSH which is just a signal from the pituitary to the thyroid to make hormone if it detects there's not enough.

Thank you - I will try that. I can't believe my consultant said my results were fine - now I know he just looks at the TSH so I might as well not bother with him in the future. Jo x

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

On any thyroid replacement that includes T3 TSH is almost always suppressed...it’s irrelevant

Most important results are Ft3 followed by Ft4

Ok - amazing thank you. It means I need to take more NDT as both my free T3 and free T4 are low then get tested again in 6 weeks? My consultant won't support me on this so I'll be going alone - with the support of Health Unlocked of course.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Vitamin D is likely too low and improving levels should improve low calcium

I've been taking 4 sprays (advises 3 sprays) of Better You vit D with K2 but it doesn't seem to be enough. I'm going to order a higher dose vitamin D & K2 in tablet form instead. Thank you Jo.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to jostafford0

You could alternate using Better You 3000iu and the one with K2in it

Many people With Hashimoto’s need more than 3000iu if improving levels...& 2000-3000iu as maintenance dose ...especially if gluten intolerant

Thank you - I will try that.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to jostafford0

Personally I needed 6000iu per day to increase levels and 3000iu per day as maintenance dose...plus as much sun as possible

Magnesium important too

Hidden
Hidden

Hey Jo, how are you feeling? I know about 4 months ago you were reduced from 100 to 75 levo, your t3 was introduced at 5 mcgat the time. I see you are back on circa 100 mcg t4 and 4.5 mcg t3, not sure exact amounts in erfa? How long have you been on this dose? Just trying to do best to advise.

jostafford0
jostafford0 in reply to Hidden

Hello - I had to stop the T3 as my eyes started burning. The GP gave me eye drops and the optician advised I would need to steam my eyes twice a day. The burning disappeared a few weeks after stopping the T3. ERFA is the only NDT I have been able to tolerate and I'm not even taking it fully as I am combining with it with Levo. My body seems to be so sensitive it is so frustrating.

Hidden
Hidden in reply to jostafford0

Okay, it's good you found NDT that works. I was just wondering if the drop in levo previously would have caused issues as you were reduced by 25 mcg at the same time as t3 was introduced. Either way, increasing erfa by 1/4 grain seems like a sensible thing to do.

jostafford0
jostafford0 in reply to Hidden

I had a few problems such as my hair falling out and my lips becoming dry and scabby but I guess I am used to this happening also my sleep got a bit worse.

You may also like...