Thyroid UK
90,430 members104,792 posts

Blood results

Hi all. As per first post I am newly diagnosed with Hashimotos. I take 125 mcg Levo, still have fatigue, muscle aches, eczema. Any idea when this will improve. I had my dose increased 3 weeks ago and I was diagnosed with hypothyroid in 2013 before the Hashimotos was found.

I seem to have a bit of rheumatism too, my knees and ankles ache and swell during damp and sometimes humid weather. I can't see how, I am 32 years old and rheumatoid factor was negative!

I am worried about my FT4, isn't it a bit high? I also take a B complex, vitamin D (1000iu oral spray) and vitamin C (1000mg) for adrenals. I started the vitamin C this morning, the vit D since September last year. Also iron deficient and eating gluten for coeliac blood test. And I have been advised by a very helpful person to take selenium, how much please? GP has said it's in range but if I have Hashis then I do need it, no? Also probiotics?

Thanks!

25 April 2018 - thyroid function test - GP comments - satisfactory

TSH 4.22 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 17.2 (12 - 22)

FT3 4.0 (3.1 - 6.8)

TPO antibody 804 (<34)

Vitamins tested 25 April 2018 too

Ferritin 28 (15 - 150)

Folate 2.4 (2.5 - 19.5)

Vitamin D 59.9

Vitamin B12 225 (190 - 900)

Selenium 0.94 (0.89 - 1.65)

8 Replies
oldestnewest

Found them, I'm blind as a bat today👍🏻

Reply

:) that's ok :)

Reply

I’m new here too so not very helpful for your main questions.

I do have a tip about the selenium though. Apparently Brazil nuts are a great source of selenium so one or two nuts a day ought to be plenty.

1 like
Reply

Qualia

Unless Brazil nuts have been grown in selenium rich soil then there will be no discerning amount of selenium in them. It needs to say on the pack "Grown in selenium rich soil" and even better would be to state which area they were grown in, Eastern Amazon and Central Brazil being 2 of the better areas

honey-guide.com/2012/11/19/...

Skye889 For best absorption buy selenium l-selenomethionine, avoid selenite and selenate forms as they are least absorbable. Normal dose for selenium is 200mcg.

1 like
Reply

So I'm not the supplement expert here but I can see they all need to improve for you to feel better and for your thyroid meds to work at there best.

They should be much higher in range. Check out SeasideSusie posts to lear more.

Your TSH is still high which says you can still see inorovements there but wait until at keast 6 weeks after your dose increase to test again.

Good luck!

Reply

Thank you my endo says my results are fine and that there is no need for an increase. I am looking to get a second opinion.

Reply

You are SEVERELY DEFICIENT in VitB12.and folate. You will never feel well unless you supplement at higher doses and get the methylb12 and methylfolate. Keep away from folic acid. That B12 is extremely low.

Reply

Hello😊

I just started 200mcg selenium. I too read I should take it to support the thyroid. I felt tired at first . I found it sedating but that went away . I’m waiting as well to read people’s experiences

Reply

You may also like...