Blood results

Hi there , I'm new to the group and have Hashimotos disease ,

Here are my results, I wasn't converting T4 to T3 so good but have been supplementing with 200mg selenium for a few months and FT3 has increased . I also take 2000iu Vit D , B12 and 100mg Thyroxine

Was wondering if it might be better to add T3 meds ?

FT3 4.48 range 2.8 - 7.1

FT4 18.0 range 12 - 22

TSH 0.20 range 0.27 - 4.2

These are my last blood results before starting on selenium ;

Havent tested for ferritin yet .

FT3 3.80 RANGE 2.8 - 7.1

FT4 17.5 RANGE 12 - 22

TSH 0.20 RANGE 0.27 - 4.2

Dont really have many symptoms , just a bit extra weight and hot flashes and feeling cold at times.

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Sanj.

    FT3 certainly improved after supplementing selenium but is still less than halfway through range. Increasing Levothyroxine to 125mcg will improve FT4 and FT3, or adding a little T3 will improve FT3.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Yes I was thinking the same but not too sure weather to decrease meds to 75mg and add 5 mg of T3 but I will properly go for the 100mg and 5mg T3 what do you think ?

  • Sanj, FT4 isn't high in range so I don't think there's any need to reduce Levothyroxine from 100mcg when you add 5mcg T3.

    ______________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you , just one more Q , should I still supplement with selenium 200mg do you think ? I or would taking T3 be enough ?

  • Sanj, I'd continue with the selenium too :)

  • Thank you very much , will let you know how I get on when I take next bloods tests :)

  • and thank you for your reply :)

  • Hello Sanj,

    Welcome to our forum.

    Your results show supplementing selenium has shown to aid T4-T3 conversion. Ensuring Vit B12, folate and ferritin are optimal might help even further conversion as will good adrenal health and managed thyroid antibody levels.

    Clutter has given you excellent advice re T3. Extra weight and feeling cold should improve as T3 levels raise.

    Good luck and hope you feel better soon

    Flower

    ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………......................

    Disclaimer: I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

    ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………......................

  • Flower007

    Thank you very much , I will get my ferritin level done soon as well, thank you very much for excellent advice .

You may also like...