Thyroid UK

Cortisol test result

Any advice welcome. I am waiting on my first Endo appointment but he asked my doctor to do a cortisol test first. Result is: Cortisol (Gen 2) 303 nmol/L

Cortisol has been analysed by Roche Generation 2 assay.

other test results are:

D3 134 nmol/L

Free T3 6.8 pmol/L (3.1 - 6.8)

free T4 10.1 (12.0 - 22.0)

TSH <0.02 mu/L (0.27 -4.20)

serum vitamin B12 613 pg/mL (180 - 914)

serum folate 9.6 ng/mL (3.1 - 20.0)

serum ferritin 115 ug/L (13 - 150)

serum calcium 2.42 mmol/L (2.15 - 2.55)

serum albumin 47 g/L (35 - 50)

serum adjusted calcium conc 2.3 mmol/L (2.2 - 2.6)

serum gamma GT level 30 iu/L (6 - 42)

Liver Function Test

Total alkaline phosphatase 229 u/L (30 - 130)

serum ALT level 23 u/L < 33

total bilirubin level <3 umol/L < 21

serum inorganic phosphate 1.3 mmol/L (0.8 - 1.5)

12 Replies

I presently take 50 mcg Levo (prescribed by doc) plus 25 mcg T3 (self bought)



How long did you leave between last T3 dose and blood draw?

1 like

I left 24 hours and took after the blood draw.



I think you're a little overmedicated to have FT3 6.8 24 hours after last dose. TSH is suppressed and FT4 is below range which isn't uncommon when taking NDT or T4+T3 and doesn't matter as long as FT3 is good.

Alkaline phosphate is elevated but probably not significant as a one-off as the rest of the liver profile is normal.

All of the other results are good.


Thank you Clutter :)

I have been asked to do a (ASTR) test later in the week. (aspartate transaminase).

I will lower my Levo dose a little and see how I go until I see the endo.

I don't feel over medicated though I do have trouble getting off to sleep.



It would be better to reduce T3 dose as FT4 is low and it is FT3 which is high. Try 18.75mcg T3 (3/4 of a tablet).


Will do Clutter thank you so much for all your help. :)


Similar serum cortisol levels to me, I currently have FT4 15.4, FT3 at 4.2, unmedicated and GP refuses to treat as within range, but have symptoms of mild hypothyroidism along with some thyroid antibodies.

I'm thinking about self treating, where did you get your T3 supplement from?


see private message.


Thankyou mate!

1 like

Would agree with Clutter your FT3 is a bit high. Suggest reducing T3 dose by 1/4 tablet or even an 1/8th tablet

Do you take T3 as split dose?

Don't reduce Levo, FT4 is low already

1 like

Thank you SlowDragon for your reply. No i take T3 and Levo together at 6am each morning.


You may also like...