Thyroid UK
82,705 members97,739 posts

Blood results and advice please

serum free t4 level 21.8 pmol/L. (12-22 pmol/L) Tsh level 0.06 mlU/L (0.27-4.2 mlU/L) Serum folate 7.5ug/L (4.6-18.7ug/L) Serum ferritin 134 ug/L (13-150). Serum iron 31 umol/L (6.6-26.0). Vitb12 383 ng/L (300-600). Serum cortisol 519 nmol/L. (171-536 nmol/L 7-10am Serum calcium 2.32 mmol/L (2.10-2.60) Total white cell count 4.6 (4.0-10.0) Red blood cell count 4.3 (3.8-5.8) Serum magnesium 0.81 mmol/L (070-1.00). Serum potassium 4.4 mmol/L (3.5-5.3). Serum sodium 144 mmol/L (135-145) First b12 injection last week one prescribed every week for 4 weeks . On levothyroxine 100 mcg at present plus multivitamin . Vit d test antibodies and t3 not done as requested .

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Andypandy30,

100mcg appears to be the right dose as TSH is low and FT4 high in range.

Serum iron is high. If the multivit contains iron you should stop taking it. Has your GP said anything?

All the other results are within range.

1 like
Reply

Thank you clutter yes iv been told haemachromatosis and waiting on referral . I have joint pain and weakness still :just got first b12 last week . Don't feel any different tbh . Was considering starting vitd3 and b vitamins with the injections . What about folate ? How do I supplement that x I was worried tsh was too low x

Reply

Andypandy30,

Folate is in range. Why do you want to supplement? It won't hurt to supplement with B Complex vitamin which will have a little folate in it.

What is your vitD result?

Reply

Someone thought it was low when I posted yesterday . So that's ok I will take b vitamins . They would not test vit d as I asked . Should I do private or start the Holland and Barrett d3 and how much thank you .

Reply

Andypandy30,

Order a vitD test from City Assays to see whether you need to supplement and, if you do, how much.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Reply

Ok thank you x

Reply

You may also like...