Thyroid UK

Are these normal test results for someone with Hashi?

I haven't been diagnosed with hashimoto but there is a chance I could be since I have had thyroid issues in the past after giving birth. I was diagnosed with post partum thyroiditis and even now that my thyroid levels are back to normal (but I still have thyroid antibodies, low white cell count, antinuclear antibodies in my blood) I dont feel well. My symptoms include extreme fatigue, brain fog, joint pain, sad/depressive mood and occasional rashes on my fingers.

My recent blood test results are for thyroid;

t4 15.0 (ref range 10-19)

tsh 2.03 (0.50-4.00)

t3 4.8 (3.5-6.5)

Unusual test results that are out of range:

Anti thyroid peroxidase 162 (below 60)

Anti thyroglobulin 384 (below 60)

ANA test result low positive at 1:80 homogeneous/speckled

White cell count at 3.9 (4.0-11.0), neutrophils 1.8 (2.0-8.0), MCHC 319 (320-360)

Also wanted to include these results if there's any use or help;

Ferritin 37ug/L (15-165)

Iron 12umol/L (7-27)

Transferrin 2.2 g/L (2.0-3.6)

Total chol 4.0 mmol/L

Chol/HDL Ratio 3.1

Sodium 141 mmol/L (135-145)

Cheers :)

9 Replies
oldestnewest

Het1234,

TSH >2.0 indicates your thyroid gland is beginning to struggle. FT4 is just over halfway through range and FT3 just under. NHS won't diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is over range or FT4 below range.

Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism but supplementing 100-200mcg selenium may delay progression. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it eventually causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

You can check the low full blood count evaluations in labtestsonline.org/understa...

Ferritin is optimal halfway through range so you may want to eat more iron rich foods but probably don't need to supplement iron as iron and transferrin don't indicate deficiency.

4 likes
Reply

Thank you for your reply. My tsh was 3.18 just 6 months ago and now it has dropped to 2.03 which is strange how much it can change in little time. Also, I live in Australia and the doctors I have visited all have a lets wait and see approach and some of them have even suggested that my symptoms are normal to new moms and has nothing to do with thyroid. One doctor even said my symptoms are maybe 5% caused by thyroid at the moment. Go and figure with these doctors.

Reply

het1234,

Doctors can't do anything about autoimmune diseases so I think they like to pretend that having high antibodies is nothing and doesn't cause symptoms. I was told symptoms were non-thyroidal when I had euthyroid Hashimoto's because it is hypothyroidism that causes symptoms.

5 likes
Reply

Oops, hit reply too soon.

Read these links on euthyroid Hashimoto's:

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/resear...

informahealthcare.com/doi/a...

Read Dr. Toft's comments about the pragmatism of treating with Levothyroxine in the presence of positive antibodies in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

2 likes
Reply

Thanks for the links, will definitely have a look. I need to find out if low white cell count and positive ana test are related to hashimoto, maybe those links might help.

Reply

het1234,

Low white cell count is more likely due to fighting an infection recently.

3 likes
Reply

Your high antibodies confirm you have Hashimoto's. You really need prescription for Levothyroxine to get TSH under 2, or ideally under one

Also get vitamin D, folate and B12 levels tested

With Hashimoto's it's common for these and ferritin to be too low and may need to supplement to improve

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's gut connection is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ideally ask GP for coeliac blood test first

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

3 likes
Reply

Have you been tested for any Rheumatoid conditions? The rash on fingers and joint pains could indicate rheumatoid arthritis - also autoimmune in nature. This will also give some of the blood results you have such as antibodies and high white cells.

Reply

Your thyroid ranges are lower het1234, but I do think you might have symptoms linking you to B12 deficiency and low iron count/anaemia, may also vitamin D deficiency.

Do you suffer with heavy periods? as that would indicate anaemia too. (Trust me I know :( )

The above symptoms sometimes walk hand in hand with thyroid symptoms especially underactive thyroid.

My TSH level this time was just above range and my T4 in the lower range, but I am being retested in three months.

I only have a partial non working gland, so have always been on medication. The latter symptoms for B12 etc was diagnosed in my late 30's.

If not happy, I would suggest you get a second opinion my lovely. I always do.

Take care

:) xx

Reply

You may also like...