Thyroid UK
84,398 members99,394 posts

Help with Blue Horizon blood test results

Hello, I have just received some blood test results and would be extremely appreciative if anyone could help me with interpreting them. I take 3 grains of Armour daily plus medication for Addison's disease. My limited understanding of my thyroid results would be that they are a little on the low side. I have been juggling for years with medicating my thyroid correctly because as most on here will know the NHS is whoefully ignorant and poor at addressing and managing thyroid disease. I feel I am getting there slowly but having just found out I have Addison's for which I take around 20 to 25 mg Hydrocortisone and Fludricortisone 100 mcg daily. I seem to be getting quiet a lot of pain in my throat and ears and tinnitis which come and goes along with knowing I still don't feel well and am extremely limited energy wise. But the Addison's is another piece of the  puzzle as to why I been struggling. Any feedback would be greatly appreciated.  Many thanks.

Red cell distribution  11.4.   range 11.9- 14.4.  Low

Lymphocytes.  4.84- 1.0.  High

CRP.  16.30.   <3.0.  High

Free T4.  14.83.  range 12 - 22

Free T3  4.51.  range. 3.1 - 6.8

TSH.  L<0.005.  range 0.27 - 4.20  low

Total T4 142.2 . range 64.5 - 142.0. High

Serum Folate . 26.44.  range 10.4 -42.4

Cholesterol  4.58. < 5.0

HDL  1.69. > 1.2

Triglycerides.  1.86.  < 2.0

LDL.  2.04. < 3.0

Chol: HDL ratio. 2.71.  < 4.0

Anti-Thyriodperoxidase abs.  31.0.  < 34

Anti -Thyroglobulin  Abs.  50.9.   < 115

7 Replies
oldestnewest

Everything looks fine - but no Thyroid results or Vitamins and minerals ....

Reply

Can you write out your full test results not just random ones?  Tests go in groups, and it's not possible to say what could be wrong without the full information.

1 like
Reply

Thanks for your reply and yes sorry main thyroid tests don't seem to be showing on my original post. They are

TSH < 0.005.  range 0.27 - 4.20 low

Free T3 4.51. range.  3.1 - 6.8

Free. T4 14.83 range 3.1- 6.8

T4 TOTAL 142.2 range 64.5 - 142.0 high

1 like
Reply

Are there some results missing? You seem to be missing the basic thyroid test results here - TSH, FT4 and FT3. Do you have these?

Reply

Hello, thanks very much for responding to my post . Yes, sorry only some of my results seem to be showing. Here goes again!

TSH  <0.005.  range. 0.27 - 4.20  low

Free T4 14.83.  range 12 - 22

Free T3 4.51.  range. 3.1 - 6.8

T4 TOTAL. 142.2. range 64.5 - 142.0.  high

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs   31.0.   <34   kU/L

Anti - Thyroglobulin  Abs.  50.9.   <115.     kU/L

Reply

What are the results for the full blood count? And ferritin, B12, D and folate if you have them?

Reply

Hello, thank you for responding to my rather broken up post. The blood tests that I do have as well are

Serum Folate 26.44 range 10.4 - 42.4

B12 1223 Deficient <140 - 250

Ferritin 119.5 range 20 - 150

Full blood count 

Haemoglobin 150 range 129 - 160

Red blood cells 4.95 range 3.80 - 5.80

Haematocrit 0.445 range 0.350 - 0.470

Mean cell volume 90.0 range 81 - 98

Red cell distribution 11.4 range 11.9 - 14.4 low

Mean cell Haemoglobin 30.3 range 27.0 - 33.0

Platelets 258 range 150 - 450

White blood cells 7.9 range 4.0 - 10.0

Neutrophils 2.47 range 2.0 - 7.5

Lymphocytes 4.84  range 1.0 - 4.0 high

Monocytes 0.52 range 0-0.8

Eosinophils 0.06 range 0-0.4

Basophils 0.03 range 0-0.2

CK 54 range 21 - 215

I am totally over dosed with Vitamin B12 so have stopped supplementing with that. I don't have any vitamin D results I'm afraid although I do supplement with 5000 IU daily. Once again many thanks.

Reply

You may also like...