Thyroid UK
84,191 members99,163 posts

Really appreciate some advice with Test Results :-)

Good Morning & Happy New Year All!

This is my first time posting and would really appreciate any advice! I have become very unwell after stupidly doing a Ketogenic/Low Carb diet earlier last year (in an attempt to help my Migraines!)...I think I hit the diet way too hard and it has resulted in really poor health despite reintroducing good carbs. Since about June last year I have had very 'hypothyroid' symptoms like muscle and joint ache, exhaustion, anxiety, depression, dry hair and heart racing, water retention...the sysmptoms have increased to a point where I'm currently housebound and really struggling.

I have been sure it was a RT3 issue but I think all my Thyroid results look good thankfully. However I'm wondering if it's a Cortisol /Adrenal issue looking at my results...

I would love any advice! I'm so anxious to start sorting it if it is my Cortisol as I know that can knock on to my Thyroid if it goes untreated...also I feel rotten!! My Vitamin D and Ferritin are also on the low side and I know my Zinc was insufficient on my NHS test.

Big Hugs, Hayley xx

CORTISOL (SALIVA) WAKING *4.930 nmol/L 6.00 - 21.00

CORTISOL (SALIVA) 12:00 <1.5 nmol/L 1.50 - 7.60

CORTISOL (SALIVA) 16:00 <1.5 nmol/L 0.00 - 5.49

CORTISOL (SALIVA) BEFORE BED <1.50 nmol/L 0.00 - 1.99

Thyroid Function 0

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 1.8 mIU/L (0.27 - 4.20)

FREE THYROXINE 17.1 pmol/L (12.00 - 22.00)

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 73.6 nmol/L (59.00 - 154.00)

FREE T3 5.02 pmol/L (3.10 - 6.80)

REVERSE T3 14 ng/dL (10.00 - 24.00)

REVERSE T3 RATIO 23.34 (15.01 - 75.00)

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY <10 IU/mL (0.00 - 115.00)

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 22.1 IU/mL (0.00 - 34.00)

HAEMATOLOGY

Vitamins

ACTIVE B12 *205.7 pmol/L (25.10 - 165.00)

FOLATE (SERUM) 19.98 ug/L (2.91 - 50.00)

25 OH VITAMIN D 60.6 nmol/L (50.00 - 200.00)

BIOCHEMISTRY

Inflammation Marker

CRP - HIGH SENSITIVITY 0.1 mg/l (0.00 - 5.00)

Iron Status

FERRITIN 30.7 ug/L (13.00 - 150.00)

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Sorry forgot to say I'm 35! xx :-)

Reply

You do not appear to have Hashimoto's

Vitamin D and ferritin are too low so you need to supplement

B12 is high. Have you been taking any multivitamins or B vitamins?

If not this possibly needs investigation

Your cortisol is way off.

Have you been referred to adrenal specialist endocrinologist? Tested for Addison's?

Are you supplementing for low zinc?

1 like
Reply

SlowDragon...thank you so much for taking the time to reply, so appreciated.

Yeah I'm trying to up my Iron with diet (I'm Veggie!) and double dose Spatone and just ordered a Vitamin D lightbox as I already take Vitamin D supplements. I also have started supplementing Zinc. I have been taking a B Complex vitamin for years so I've stopped it for now due to the high B12.

Glad to have your confirmation on the Cortisol, I think this could be the main issue, or feeding in to the problem with other factors like the low Zinc, Iron and Vitamin D.

I am seeing my GP later this week, but I'm worried she will dismiss the Cortisol as she shook her head when I mentioned the private saliva test. I haven't been refered to anyone...

Big hugs H xx

Reply

I doubt you will get far with GP on saliva cortisol tests. Even endocrinologists dismiss them

A functional nutritionist or functional medic (like Dr Chatergee from Doctor in the house) might be more appropriate, but only private so not cheap.

ifm.org/functional-medicine...

You can buy ferrous fumerate over the counter. Perhaps try 2 daily, take each with vitamin C to improve uptake.

You must retest if supplementing as excess is toxic

How much vitamin D were you taking?

Better You vitamin D mouth spray is good as is absorbed in mouth avoiding poor gut function

You might need to look at gut bacteria, low stomach acid etc. Functional medic could run tests etc

You might look at low iodine, but you need a real iodine specialist. Geneva testing do a 24hours iodine urine test. Supposed to be good way of testing.

1 like
Reply

Thank you SlowDragon! Yeah I'd gathered from my research and from looking on here that Adrenal issues (and Thyroid) are not treated or even sometimes acknowledged on the NHS. :-( I might post another question about a good Functional Dr as it seems like abit of a minefield! I'm happy to pay as long as it's the right person. I just feel like it would be good to have some support to make sure I'm doing the right things.

I take a Vitamin D and K2 liquid drop which is 1000 IU, been taking it for a while. I may up it for abit and the lightbox is on it's way.

I think the diet just totally ravaged my body and caused all these deficiencies and adrenal burnout...therefore all of these hormonal issues. I'm trying to eat healthily now but alot more balanced. I'm sad as before the Low Carb diet I was super healthy and had A* on all my bloods.

Thank you again for all the advice, you are wonderful. H x

1 like
Reply

Hey SlowDragon, Can I ask as my Thyroid results are good...does that definitely mean I don't have a T3 or RT3 issue? I was just looking into the Paul Robinson Circian T3 treatment for M.E etc and wondering if it might help? Or possible can just adrenals cause similar symptoms?

Reply

You may also like...