Thyroid UK
85,693 members100,637 posts

Medichecks Blood Test

Hi Can someone look at these figures for me.

TSH: 0.012 - 0.27 - 4.20

FT4: 15.9 - 12. - 22

FT3 : 5.48 - 3.10 - 6.80

TGA: 176 - 0.00 - 115 (was 291 6 months ago)

TPA: 316 - 0.00 - 34 (was 377 6 months ago)

B12 256 - 25.10 - 165

Folate: 11.4 - 2.91 - 50.00

Vit D: 75.3 - 50.00 - 200.00 (was 86.71)

CRP: 0.3 - 0.00 -5.00

Ferritin: 187 13 - 150.00

Still have some symptoms of hypo. Taking 75mcg T4 and 20mcg T3. Also taking D3 and K2, B12, B complex, Selenium, Vit C (2 grams), Magnesium, Betaine HCL with main meals. Gluten and dairy free.

Can't understand why anti-bodies still are high.

Thank you.

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Your antibodies are falling. TG especially. TPO tend to fall slowly

Vitamin D is on low side. Usually recommended to be around 100nmol. How much are you taking?

Perhaps you might increase T4 a bit. Alternate days 75/100 would push FT4 up a bit higher

Reply

Thank you SlowDragon - I take 1,000mcg of D3. Should up it and double the dose?

Is the folate okay?

Reply

I think you mean 1000iu vitamin D.

If so yes, you can double it. You might still find that not enough. Many need 2-3000iu to stay level

Folate looks OK. Vitamin B complex should help keep it up

If you are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

Reply

Thank you for the information. Much appreciated.

Reply

Hi I'm following Mischa regarding hair loss, thanks for this info I take biotin as part of hairfollic supplements and wasn't aware of this

Reply

You may also like...