Log in
Thyroid UK
91,851 members106,115 posts

Medichecks test results thyroid B12 etc please help?

Hi i've just received my test results from Medichecks.

Could someone take a look at them for me please as i am none the wiser.

Medichecks use the same ranges as NHs and so have stated my VIT D B12 active and Folate are "normal".

I requested these tests because of my neurological symptoms and generally feeling really ill for last 5 years even after doing AIP diet.

i had a serum B12 test done a few weeks ago via my GP which was 412 "normal.

I was already aware that i had Hashimotos but requested the thyoid test because Nhs will only do TSH

.

After following AIP and doing gluten free my antibodies remain the same as they were last September.

I was really hoping for some answers.

Do i need to post this on another topic?

My ferritin is high even though i dont take supplements.Can anyone please help me?

***********************************************************************

ENDOCRINOLOGY

Thyroid Function

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 1.29 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 17.900 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

FREE T3 *2.77 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY *437.000 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES *242 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

HAEMATOLOGY

Vitamins

ACTIVE B12 122.000 pmol/L 25.10 - 165.00

FOLATE (SERUM) 6.64 ug/L 2.91 - 50.00

25 OH VITAMIN D 78.6 nmol/L 50.00 - 200.00

Interpretation of results:

Deficient <25

Insufficient 25 - 49

Normal Range 50 - 200

Consider reducing dose >200

BIOCHEMISTRY

Inflammation Marker

CRP - HIGH SENSITIVITY 2.18 mg/l 0.00 - 5.00

Iron Status

FERRITIN *207 ug/L 13.00 - 150.00

10 Replies
oldestnewest

Debzee

FREE THYROXINE 17.900 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

FREE T3 *2.77 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

This is a problem. FT3 below range. You aren't converting T4 to T3. You could do with the addition of T3 to your Levo. What were the comments from Medichecks about this?

ACTIVE B12 122.000 pmol/L 25.10 - 165.00

This seems to be fine.

FOLATE (SERUM) 6.64 ug/L 2.91 - 50.00

This is low and should be at least half way through the range. Eating leafy greens help raise folate level, and I would suggest you supplement with a good B Complex such as Thorne Basic B.

25 OH VITAMIN D 78.6 nmol/L

This is on the low side, the Vit D Council, the Vit D Society and Grassroots Health all recommend a level of 100-150nmol/L. As you have Hashi's then an oral spray is best for absorption, eg BetterYou. They do a 3000iu spray and I'd take 3000iu daily for 2-3 months then retest. When you've reached the recommended level of 100-150nmol/L then you'll need a maintenance dose which may be 2000iu daily, maybe more or less, maybe less in summer than winter, it's trial and error so it's recommended to retest once or twice a year to keep within the recommended range. You can do this with a private fingerprick blood spot test with City Assays vitamindtest.org.uk/

There are important cofactors needed when taking D3 as recommended by the Vit D Council -

vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems such as hardening of the arteries, kidney stones, etc.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

Magnesium helps D3 to work. We need Magnesium so that the body utilises D3, it's required to convert Vit D into it's active form. So it's important we ensure we take magnesium when supplementing with D3.

Magnesium comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds

naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

Check out the other cofactors too.

BetterYou do a combined D3/K2 spray which you may prefer rather than a separate K2 supplement.

CRP - HIGH SENSITIVITY 2.18 mg/l 0.00 - 5.00

In range so not really anything to worry about.

FERRITIN *207 ug/L 13.00 - 150.00

This can be raised due to inflammation or infection, it may be raised due to the Hashi's.

1 like
Reply

Hi, thank you for your response it's most invaluable.

Here are the comments from the Medichecks Dr:

Thyroid Check UltraVit 24 Jul 2018

Dear Deborah,

Here are the results of your thyroid check ultravit.

We note that you are taking this test to diagnose a condition.

Your thyroid stimulating hormone is in the normal range which suggests that your levothyroxine dose is correct.

Your free T3 is low.

Your thyroglobulin antibodies are positive. This can be associated with autoimmune thyroid disease and in particular Hashimoto’s disease.

Your thyroid peroxidase antibodies are elevated. This antibody is commonly associated with autoimmune thyroid disease. It is frequently seen in conditions such as Hashimoto’s disease (where the thyroid becomes underactive) but confusingly can also be seen in Grave’s disease (where the thyroid becomes overactive).

Your levels of vitamin B12 and folate are normal.

Your vitamin D level is normal.

Your CRP level is normal, suggesting low levels of inflammation within the body.

You have high iron stores. This is likely to be due to a high dietary intake of iron, or taking iron supplements. If you are taking supplements I recommend decreasing your intake.

Dr Adam Young

MB BChir, MRCS

I had the tests done via Medichecks because i have been having Neurological symptoms and i had lots of tests done 2 weeks ago via my GP of which one was ferritin and my levels then were 142 as opposed to latest being 402.i have been eating large amounts of spinach mussells and animal fat which are supposedly high in iron,so i will knock these on the head and will start taking dairy again which apparently will help lower my levels.this would probably explain my feeling of nausea that i've been having for the last few days.

i also had the active B12 done because a lot of my symptoms were associated with deficiency and Nhs only do serum test.

My B12 serum levels were 402 range(198-900).i have read that these tests can still show normal even if not normal and that we should treat the symptoms.

Reply

Debzee

Your free T3 is low.

Crikey, that's not much use as a comment!

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 1.29 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 17.900 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

FREE T3 *2.77 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

What dose of Levo are you taking? Your TSH could be a touch lower and your FT4 could be a tad higher, but they're pretty good. The aim of a treated hypo patient generally is for TSH to be 1 or below or wherever it needs to be for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their respective reference ranges when on Levo if that is where you feel well. It's your FT3 that's a problem, you simply aren't converting T4 to T3 and it's low T3 that causes symptoms.

Do you see an endo or just your GP? If just your GP I would show him these results and say that you don't appear to be converting T4 to T3 as shown by your below range FT3, and will he please refer you to an endo. Be careful, check who you are going to see because most endos are diabetes specialists and don't know much at all about thyroid. If you can get a referral, you could email Dionne at ThyroidUK for the list of thyroid friendly endos, then ask on the forum for feedback on any in your area then ask your GP to refer you to a recommended one.

tukadmin@thyroiduk.org

Reply

Hi,i'm on 75mcg of Levo daily.i just see my GP.

Reply

Most importantly,i forgot to mention,on the day of my blood test at 8 am,i took my levothyroxine, which under no circumstances would i normally do.

This is because i ordered the tests mainly for B12,and ordered the others because it was a special offer.My kit arrived at 10 am and i phoned clinic for appointment for bloods to be taken.They said i could have an appointment at 2.30 same day and i accepted,completely forgetting i had taken my meds so would this make a difference to mt T3 levels?

However,i still managed to fast.

My last TSH test on 10 july said it was 0.36 and i hadn't taken any levo on that day

Reply

Debzee

OK, so the timing of your test has skewed your results.

Taking your Levo on the day of the test at 8am with a 2.30pm blood draw, that is 6.5 hours between Levo and blood draw. It should be nearer 24 hours, so your FT4 result is higher than it would normally be if you'd left the 24 hours to show the normal circulating amount of hormone in your blood. So we can assume that your FT4 would normally be lower, anything up to 20% lower.

The fact that you had an afternoon blood draw means that your TSH is lower than it would be if you'd had an early morning blood draw.So we can assume that an early morning, fasting blood draw would have given you a higher TSH.

So all in all, if your test had been done under the right conditions, you are undermedicated but none of this would have any effect on your FT3 being under range. You still need to push for your below range FT3 to be investigated.

I take it that as you know you have Hashi's then you're strictly gluten free and supplementing with selenium l-selenomethionine 200mcg daily to help reduce the antibodies, as advised in previous posts.

Reply

yes i have been taking the Selenium as recommended by you since last September.I have been gluten free since then but unfortunately,i went on holiday end of June and could not avoid foods with hidden gluten.My antibodies were slightly higher than last september which i put down to consuming unknown gluten?

Reply

Debzee

Antibodies fluctuate anyway, but it's very likely that you may have consumed gluten on holiday without knowing.

Reply

Got my Better for you vit d spray today.Sorry if i'm a bit thick,but it says 3 sprays daily,can you do this in one go or do you have to do 3 seperarte sprays through out day?

Your help is invalueable

Reply

Debzee

If it was me I'd take it all at once. It's difficult enough fitting supplements around Levo and each other so you don't need the hassle of splitting the dose. And when your level is optimal and you don't need 3000iu daily, and wanted 1000iu or 2000iu as a maintenance dose, that gives you the flexibility to just take one or two sprays.

Reply

You may also like...