Latest results from medichecks. Any advice grat... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

114,569 members132,936 posts

Latest results from medichecks. Any advice gratefully received

Raventhorpe
Raventhorpe

Just done my annual blood test with medichecks results as follows:

FT4 17.700 (12.-22 )

FT3 6.15 (3.10-6.80 )

TSH 0.01 (0.27-4.20)

Thyroglobulin antibodies<10 (0.00-115)

Peroxidase antibodies 9.51 (0.00-34)

Active B12 110.00 (25.10-165)

Folate *2.74 (2.91-50.00)

Vit D 75.6 (50.00-200.00)

Ferritin *214 (13.00-150.00)

I am currently taking levothyroxine 100/75 alternate days and liothyronine 10mcg daily in two doses of 5mcg prescribed by my NHS endo. I was on 15mcg of liothyronine but this was reduced six weeks ago to 10mcg as my t3 was over range @7.2 range 3.10-6.80.

In general I feel much better since liothyronine/levo combo was prescribed for me six months ago but there are a few symptoms still lingering which could be because of some vitamin deficiency.i have not been supplementing any vitimins for the last six months and I can see that I should have been. My folate has never been this low before and would really appreciate if you could give me advice on how much and which supplements I should take for this or should I seek GP advice, and I'm also concerned about my high ferritin levels this has been high for the last two years and is slowly creeping up although GP said it's nothing to worry about last year when I asked. I have never supplemented iron and I don't eat loads of red meat.thanks for all the help you have given me in the past I would definitely never have got t3 prescribed for me without your advice.

6 Replies
oldestnewest

My GP prescribed Folic Acid 5mg daily. It came up to high in range.

Thanks Mary, I guess it's off to see the GP, 😞

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

You might self supplement a good quality vitamin B complex, one with folate in, not folic acid

If you are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

Or get cheaper folic acid from GP

Vitamin D needs improving to around 100nmol

Do you have Hashimoto's? Hemochromatosis (high iron) is more common with Hashimoto's

Ferritin, ask for referral to haematology for evaluation for possible hemochromatosis.

redriverhealthandwellness.c...

verywellhealth.com/hypothyr...

Hi slow dragon thanks for input, my hypothyroidism is due to having RAI treatment for graves desease, I've never had raised anti bodies for hashimotos but that obviously doesn't mean I don't have it.it really is annoying that the GP wouldn't do an iron panel test last year. I think I will have another go at trying to get the problem looked at I will just have to stamp my feet yet again it's the only way you get anything done these days.

Hi again

Google high Ferritin - I just did and think you'll find the info helpful.

Did your GP do Liver Function Tests or an iron panel?

If this were me then I would ask GP for more tests including the above , or a referal to Haematology as already advised . I would be wanting a diagnosis. So yes, further investigations.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Raventhorpe

Both Graves and Hashimoto's are autoimmune

There's some suggestion that hemochromatosis may be linked.

Separately.....Even after total thyroidectomy, some people find strictly gluten free diet still helps. Have you tried it?

You may also like...