Blood results

PleAse may you evaluate

Tsh. 5.5.

Free thyroxine. 17.67. Ranges. 12 - 22

Total t4. 102.9. 59 - 154

Free3. 4.03. 3.10 - 6.80

Auto

Thyroglobulin. 191.200. 0.00 - 115.oo

Peroxidane. 18.97. 0.00-34.00

B12. 286. 140-724

Folate. 14.02 3.89 - 26.80

Vit d. Low. 38.56. 50.00 - 200.00

Crp. Bad. High sensitivity 7.5. 000-5.00

Iron. 101.7. 13.00 - 150.0

Xx thnx in advance

Skip

Featured Content

Living with a thyroid disease?

Connect with people like you to get support, advice and tips towards improving your health.

Get started

Featured by HealthUnlocked

12 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Sorry I did leave gap between result and the ranges the I pad changed it!!

  • Jeppy,

    TSH 5.5 indicates primary hypothyroidism. FT4 17.67 is still good but FT3 4.03 is low in range. Show your GP the results and ask for a prescription of Levothyroxine.

    Thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    B12 286 is low in range. If you have the symptoms of B12 deficiency outlined in this link b12deficiency.info/signs-an... go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice.

    Folate is good.

    Vit D is insufficient. I would supplement 10,000iu D3 for 6 weeks then reduce to 5,000iu and retest in August. Take vitD 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    Iron looks good.

    CRP is an inflammation marker. It may be the thyroid antibodies raising CRP but your GP may want to order a full blood count to check other causes.

  • Thankyou so much!

    I feel tired and gormless but at least have reason not to think I'm potty!

    I feel quite fortunate as had 16 yrs of pressure so I'm going to do my best with this although I do think I pulled myself back in the 90s after pre eclampsia and psirosis? Although maybe I was always border,

    I have pain on ground for 4 years could this be the inflammation? What else causes it?

  • 'Pain in groin area and a tiny bit of wear on x ray'

  • The test I had in Feb I had printed today and it says same and wasn't told by doctor!!!!! Awful really and he said to carry on without Levi

    I got script for it this morning b4 medicheck results - found a lovely approachable doctor ! Said though to take half dose due to swimmy head when I tried last oct?

  • I have been gluten free for a few weeks and feel I don't spike, feels strange, or maybe as iv cut out sugar 98 percent!!

  • I've got full count print off from Feb

    Can anyone help with these please ( sound awful but my trust is down now at docs now as also didn't tell me I had bone to bone and sent me to a pain clinic for ten wks , ' because we don't know what's causing your pain'

  • Hi

    I can't sleep for thinking about the antibodies

    As I have dull constant discomfort some may call it pain but I've got used to it, as hip has some wear, could this cause the higher reading as it's ongoing?

    As it is inflammed

    Or is it indicating something else? I don't understand much of it

  • Hi clutter or someone

    I'm sorry to ask but it sounds so high, that is 10,000 of. D?

    Appreciate I need a lot but is it ok (obviously ) as only heads of taking 5k

    Is taking D the same as the head in sun, or is it a precursor?

  • Jeppy you need to click on the green reply box under the post when you answer someone then they're notified of you're response/questions :) if you put @ directly in front of someone's name then their name comes up in a little box, click on it and then their name appears in blue in your post and they're notified :)

    And yes that was 10,000 vitamin D. Take it with K2

    Linda x

  • Thankyou ??inthiught I was pressing green Submit reply?

    Sorry I don't understand the @in front of name bit, where is the name?

  • Hi this is what I do, is it right??

You may also like...