I’m new here - taking Thyroid Support Supplement istead of NDT

I am a 52 year old male who has been Type 1 Diabetic for 27 years. After several months of visiting different Endocrinologists I finally found an Endocrinologist who ordered a more complete set of thyroid tests for me. The results from the tests done on 20 April 2017 were as follows:

TSH 2.85 uUL / mL range 0.27 - 4.2

FT4 1.01 ng / dL range 0.932 - 1.71

FT3 2.21 pg / mL range 3.10 - 6.80

Anti-microsomal antibodies 0.63 UI / mL normal range 0-120 UI/mL

Anti-thyroglobulin antibodies 2.67 UI / mL normal range 0-120 UI/mL

I live in Guatemala. NDT is not sold here (except for one location that manufactures their own). Neither is T3 Cynomel or Cytomel sold here.

My Endo had recommended a Thyroid Support Supplement sold here at Vitamin Shoppe (manufactured in the US) that suggest 3 tablets per day (major meals) with the following per tablet:

• Thiamin - (Vitamin B1)(As Thiamin Hcl) • 10 Mg

• RIBOFLAVIN - (VITAMIN B2) • 10 Mg

• VITAMIN B6 - (AS PYRIDOXINE HCL) • 10 Mg

• Vitamin B12 - (As Cyanocobalamin) • 25 Mcg

• IODINE - (FROM ATLANTIC KELP(99.4%) • 150 Mcg

• Magnesium - (As Magnesium Oxide) • 100 Mg

• Zinc - (As Zinc Amino Acid Chelate) • 3 Mg

• Selenium - (As Selenium Amino Acid Chelate) • 70 Mcg

• Copper - (As Copper Amino Acid Chelate) • 150 Mcg

• Manganese - (Manganese Amino Acid Chelate) • 3 Mg

• Molybdenum - (Molybdenum Amino Acid Chelate) • 150 Mcg

• L-Tyrosine • 150 Mg

I just started taking this Thyroid Support Supplement because I want relief from the severe depression, memory problems, mental fog, constipation, dry skin, etc. Certainly I have a conversion from T4 to T3 problem. If this does not work, I will have to go to the place that manufactures the NDT.

Am I doing the right thing?

msk1648

Skip

Featured Content

HealthUnlocked User Stories

How did you improve your fitness, general well-being or cope with your illness?

Share your story

Featured by HealthUnlocked

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • msk1648 "Am I doing the right thing?"

    Not really.

    What you have there is a B Vitamin and multi mineral supplement.

    It says:

    MULTI GLAND COMPLEX - (FROM LIVER, LUNG, PANCREAS, HEART, KIDNEY, SPLEEN, BRAIN)

    But there is no thyroid hormone in there.

    The B12 is the wrong form, it is cyanocobalamin and we should take methylcobalamin - see naturalnews.com/032766_cyan...

    It contains 150mcg iodine and we should only supplement iodine if we've been tested and shown to be deficient.

    Magnesium oxide is cheap and poorly absorbed form of magnesium naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

    Vitamins and minerals are important but you'd be better off taking a decent B Complex plus a good multi mineral supplement that doesn't contain any iodine or iron or calcium.

    That supplement won't help your conversion, the amount of selenium isn't enough, 200mcg is recommended.

    Do you take any form of thyroid hormone? Levothyroxine?

  • Seaside Suzie,

    Thanks for the cites to the articles on B-12 & Magnesium.

    A few weeks ago, I started taking ConcenTrace® Trace Mineral Drops an all natural mineral concentrate that contains 72 naturally occurring ionic trace minerals from the Great Salt Lake with 99% sodium removed.

    > Selenium 1.19 mcg

    > Zinc 7.84 mcg

    > Magnesium 262 mg

    > Manganese 0.74 mcg

    > Molybdenum 1.15 mcg

    > Iron 1.46 mcg

    > Copper 2.37 mcg

    > Iodine 35 mcg

    > Potassium 3.25 mg

    > Chromium 1.12 mcg

    > Calcium 143.68 mcg.

    Vitamins here in Guatemala are of poor quality and limited in supply. I just started a new job and wanted to take a supplement right away to help with mental fog, memory problems and depression. I plan to get an appointment with my Endo shortly to see if she recommends Levothyroxine. I would need an Doctor's appointment and lab tests for the only place here that makes or sells Natural Dessicated Thyroid. I am awaiting the money for that.

    At the same lab where I had the tests done on 20 April 2017, I had the following test results in February 2017:

    TSH 1.20 uUL / mL range 0.27 - 4.2

    FT4 0.89 ng / dL range 0.932 - 1.71

    At a different lab in March 2017, I had the following test results:

    TSH 1.92 uUL / mL range 0.27 - 4.2

    FT4 1.08 ng / dL range 0.932 - 1.71

    The other Endo (former Endo department head of one of the largest hospitals in Guatemala) who I visited before the March tests and who ordered the March test thought that I had no problems with my thyroid. He ignored my pleas to have me tested for FT3. He was very demeaning to me. He wanted me to increase carbohydrate consumption.

    TI went back to my old Endo who had ordered the Feb aand April tests. Hopefully, I will be able to get an appointment with her.

    Thanks Mark

  • SeasideSusie,

    I have been taking for nearly a week, a Thyroid Support Supplement that my Endo had recommended that will help with the T4 to T3 conversion because it provides 210 mcg per day of Selenium (as Selenium Amino Acid Chelate) because there are 70 Mcg per tablet of Selenium and because I take the recommended three tablets per day (for the major meals). I am waiting for another appointment with my Endo.

    Thank you for the advice.

    Sincerely,

    msk1648

  • Welcome to our forum and I am sorry you are having problems and you need thyroid hormones as the supplements don't contain these. There is a non-prescription Natural Dessicated Thyroid Hormone available from the USA. It was developed by one of our medical Advisers who died through an accident. His wife now deals with this side of the business.

    naturalthyroidsolutions.com/

    Are you allowed to import thyroid hormones or T3? If you have depression due to low T3 and you are allowed to import it into Guatemala put up a new post asking for information of where to source T3 or NDT and ask for a Private Message to be sent to you as we don't post information on the open forum.

  • Shaws,

    Thanks. I do not believe that I can import thyroid hormones or T3 into Guatemala. Possibly, there might be an exception for personal use.

    I would need an Doctor's appointment and lab tests for the only place here that makes or sells Natural Dessicated Thyroid (NDT). Then, they would want me to do lab tests. Then, I would set up an appointment with them to discuss the lab results to determine the amount of NDT to start taking. I am awaiting the money for that. I just started a new job. Thank you for the advice.

    msk1648

  • Hi msk, your test results are far from optimal and there are so many reasons for it. The quick fix is to replace thyroid hormone in some form and raise your metabolism (lower your TSH). Since you already have diabetes, this is probably another autoimmune condition called Hashimoto's. (You need antibody tests to prove that.) The slow fix may be to go on an autoimmune diet and use enzymes to assist your slowing digestion.

    Your thyroid gland is still trying to deliver thyroid hormone but parts of your gland are being attacked by the bodies defenses. This man shows some of the environmental triggers for Hashimoto.

  • Heloise,

    Thanks.I reviewed the video. I am familiar with the controversy re Iodine & Hashimoto's. I have had two antibody tests done several days ago that came back negative for antibodies:

    Anti-microsomal antibodies 0.63 UI / mL normal range 0-120 UI/mL

    Anti-thyroglobulin antibodies 2.67 UI / mL normal range 0-120 UI/mL

    Yet, there appears to be one or two more anti thyroid antibody tests that were not done: the Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies (TPOAb) test as well as the TSH receptor antibodies (TRAbs) test.

    Should I ask my Endo about performing these tests?

    Sincerely,

    msk1648

  • msk, Dr. Clark has a 5 minute video on TPO which may be related to testostorone and you should have it done.

    Also, T3 is considered a sport drug to build muscle I think and is sold over the counter at some places. It would not be illegal in many places but you would have to check that out although if you don't have Hashimoto's and are rather being affected by low adrenals, you may be better off doing something about that instead. It might not be a thyroid problem per se.

  • Heloise,

    Thank you for this information.

    It appears that I had the Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies (TPOAb) test performed one week ago. My Endo informed me today via E-Mail that the the Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies (TPOAb) test is also known as the Anti-microsomal antibodies test. I verfied on the internet that it is the same test.

    Anti-microsomal antibodies test performed on 20 april 2017

    0.63 UI / mL normal range 0-120 UI/mL.

    In other words, I do not have Hashimoto's.

    The last testostorone that I had done was about 10 years ago. I had high levels. I feel better taking this Supplement.

    Iodine actually is not harmful in small amounts to Hashimoto's as long as there is suffifient Selenium supplementation. See Dr. Jeffrey Dach at

    jeffreydachmd.com/hashimoto...

    jeffreydachmd.com/hashimoto...

    jeffreydachmd.com/2014/02/i...

    Sincerely,

    msk1648

You may also like...