No conversion problem?

Hello.

I am male, 38 years old.

My symptons are:

Low body temperature (always 35.9 celsius at wake up)

Fatigue

Unrefreshing sleep

Liquid sperm

Heaviness on legs (my legs are weak, whit pain)

So, I did a blood test and my results are:

TSH 5.09 uUI/ml Ref: 0,40 – 4,30 ABOVE RANGE

Free T4: 1,01 ng/dl Ref: 0,70 – 1,80 28,18% OF THE RANGE

Free T3: 0,34 ng/dl Ref: 0,20 – 0,40 70% OF THE RANGE

Fasting Glucose: 88 mg/dl Ref: 70-99 mg/dl

Anti-TPO: <39 UI/ml Ref: < 60 UI/ml YEAHH, NO HASHIMOTO!!

Anti-thyroglobulin: <30 UI/ml Ref: <60 UI/ml NO HASHIMOTO

Rheumatoid Factor: < 9,3 UI/ml Ref: < 14,0 UI/ml YEHAA, NO REUMATHISM!! MY LEG PAIN DON’T COME FROM THIS, ONE LEAST DISEASE!!

Fast Insulin: 7,7 Mu/L Ref: 3- 25 SO, WHIT THIS + FASTING GLUCOSE, NO DIABETES!!

Vit D3 : 77,9 ng/ml I TAKING 5000 IU OF D3, WHIL REDUCE TO 2000, NO NEED I MY OPINION TO HAVE D3 MORE THAN 50 NG/ML

Cholesterol : 264 mg/dl

HDL: 72 mg/dl

LDL: 158 mg/dl

Triglycerides : 62 mg/dl

Ferritin: 230 ng/ml

Transferrin saturation: 40%

I starting taking 25 mcg of Synthroid and I feel worse whit it, I fell more fatigued!!

My Free T3 is not low, so I don’t have a conversion problem??

12 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Sorry to hear you're not well. A dose as low as 25mcg may make you feel worse. A therapeutic dose is usually higher than 50mcg.

    Is this a private test or did your gp order it?

  • Private, since I lost faith on Endos.

    I will try 50 mcg tomorrow.

    I want to try to make T4 only works. The prof will be to see if my Free T3 goes down whit it at my next blood test.

  • Is this test (the results above) before or after 6-8 weeks of being on levo?

  • The results are before starting taking T4.

  • Ok, thanks. Can you have a conversion problem without taking thyroid hormone? I always assumed the phrase referred to how you convert a synthetic supplement but tbh Idk. Interesting question for googling later. :-)

  • No, doesn't seem to be a conversion problem. But, you might develop one if you don't get your vit D up a bit more! When you're hypo, you need it to be up to at least mid-range. You don't give a range, so I'm just guessing, here. :)

  • Oh! Forgot to say, you also need your vit B12 and folate tested.

  • The results are before starting taking T4.

    The vit D reference range is: 30 – 100 ng/ml

    I take hydroxocobalamin every day, at 1.000 mcg, and my results in this blood test was: above 2000 pg/ml ref range: 211-911

  • OK, so your vit d is good. Please, always put the ranges. They vary from lab to lab, so we need the one that goes with the test.

    I should think you could lower your dose of hydroxocobalamin, now, don't you? You don't want your b12 excessively high. More isn't necessarily better.

  • I would say you are hypo due to your TSH alone plus symptoms:-

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Before blood tests were introduced we were diagnosed according to symptoms alone and given a trial of NDT. So I think you are right take 50mcg for about six weeks taking your pulse and temp first thing before you get out of bed and it's usual to increase by 25mcg increments about every six weeks until you feel well and I'm not medically qualified but was undiagnosed/unmedicated for a long time.

    When GP prescribes levo it is usual to test every six weeks but it may not be necessary as long as you go by how you feel and listen to your body.

  • T3 is the active thyroid hormone which controls the metabolism and therefore the symptoms. Your Free T3 is at 70% of the normal range so you should not have hypothyroid symptoms.

    As you are still having what appear to be hypothyroid symptoms, one possible cause is a genetic condition commonly known as Thyroid Hormone Resistance. It causes hypothyroid symptoms and requires very high T3 levels in the body to overcome the resistance. Your high TSH and low in range Free T4 would support the idea that your body is trying to make as much T3 as possible.

    If there are other family members with fibromyalgia, CFS, ME, Coeliac Disease, MS, Heart Disease, thyroid or depression this would further support this.

  • Hello Sandy.

    I am sad of not testing reverse T3 this time; the exam was too much expensive.

    I only tested reverse T3 one time, when I was taking 50 mcg T4 and 30 mcg T3 (compound pharmacy). I was felling even more hypo whit this dose, don’t tested my free T4, but my TSH was 0,27 uUI/ml Ref 0,40 – 4,30; my free T3 was 0,44 ng/dl Ref 0,20 – 0,40 ng/dl and reverse T3 was 31,93 ng/dl , Ref 13 – 50,2 ng/dl.

    How should I treat thyroid resistance?

    Thank you.

You may also like...