Advice needed please for latest blood results

Hi everyone, I've just got my results back from Medichecks. I've previously used Blue Horizons and noticed that the reference ranges are different so I'm more confused comparing the results! I didn't post my last results beginning of Feb because I could see I was overmedicated free T3 was 8.69 pmol/L (3.1-6.8) I think I panicked as I was starting to feel overmedicated, (jittery couldn't sleep, palpitations) and lowered my NDT too much. I was taking 2 grains of Thiroyd then and these results are on 1.5 grains.

TSH 0.17 mIU/L (0.27-4.20)

Free T4 9.79pmol/L (12-24)

Total T4 67.2nmol/L (59-154)

Free T3 4.95pmol/L (3.10-6.80)

B12 338pmol/L (140-724)

Folate 12.44ug/L (3.89-26.80)

25OHVit D 172.5nmol (50-200)

Ferritin 57.95ug/L (13-150)

CRP 5.2mg/L (0-5)

I have been taking gentle iron but had stopped a week before doing this test. My ferritin is up from last time should I continue to take it? Should I up my NDT a little? I have stopped vit D as it was over range last time and has come down a little. Any advice or comments welcome and gratefully received! If this was a game of snakes and ladders i feel I've just slide down a snake help me get back up a ladder please!! Thank you in advance x

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Miss-Jo,

    If you took NDT before your last blood test that will be why FT3 was elevated. There is scope to increase NDT if you are still symptomatic as FT3 is less than half way through range. Try 1/4 grain increments as you are probably close to your ideal dose and 1/4 grain dose increases will avoid over shooting.

    I would stop supplementing vitD now and resume 2,500iu daily in October through to April.

    I'd continue supplementing iron until Ferritin is 75-100.

    B12 is probably okay but if you have symptoms of B12 deficiency b12deficiency.info/signs-an... go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice.

    Folate looks okay.

  • Hi Clutter, thanks for your reply. I will try a 1/4 grain increase and see how that goes. I still don't feel well or anywhere near normal but I'll keep plodding on hopefully getting my ferritin higher will help.

  • As to comparing the results with different ranges it's not easy at a glance but if you take the bottom from the top say and the different is 12 ( just picked easy numbers to illustrate, then you can find half way up the range so bottom figure plus half of 12. Top third bottom figure plus t2/3 of 12 i.e. 8 and so on for each key amount and then do the same for the other lab results and then see which section in each your actual results you fall into.

  • Hi silverfox7 thanks for your reply. Brains foggy today had to read it a few times for it to go in. 😊

  • If you have two results with different reference ranges and want to compare them, work out what percentage of the way through the reference range each result is.

    To work out the percentage of the way through the range for a result of C with a range of A - B you need to do some arithmetic.

    (C - A) / (B - A) x 100

    ***

    So, if you had a ferritin result of 80 with a range of 10 - 150 then this is

    (80 - 10) / (150 - 10) x 100 = 70 / 140 x 100 = 50% of the way through the range.

    ***

    If you had a ferritin result of 210 with a range of 20 - 400 then this is

    (210 - 20) / (400 - 20) x 100 = 190 / 380 x 100 = 50% of the way through the range.

    ***

    So, in the examples I've just given the results are actually identical, despite all the numbers being different.

    ***

    A more realistic example - a result of 17 with a reference range of 15 - 150 is

    (17 - 15) / (150 - 15) x 100 = 2 / 135 x 100 = (approx) 1.5% of the way through the range.

  • Hi humanbean thank you for the detailed reply, much appreciated. Maths was never my strongest subject😊

You may also like...