Help with latest blood test please

Hi all here are my latest blood results I have Hashimotos and take 2grains of WP a day my last results said I was taking too much (I was taking 2 and a half grains ) reduced slowly to 2 but still didn't feel well not sure if I need to add a bit of t4

crp 27.90 5.0 mg/L

ferritin 177.5 20-150 ug/L

tsh 0.02 0.27-4.20 IU/L

t4 total 92.8 64.5-142.0 nmol/L

free t4 11.79 12-22 pmol/L

free t3 5.09 3.1-6.8 pmol/L

anti-thyroidperoxidase 17.2 34 klU/L

anti-thyroglobulin abs 276.5 115 kU/L

vit d 59 vit b12 263 serum folate 17.16 10.4-42.4 nmol/L

I supplement with b12 ,vit d selenium and magnesium

any thoughts ? Many thanks in advance

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Foxyeyes,

    CRP is very high and ferritin is over range which indicates inflammation or infection somewhere in the body. I would show those results to your GP.

    Why not try 2.25 grains NDT instead of adding T4. It looks to me that there is actually scope to increase to 2.5 grains. TSH is suppressed and there is scope to raise FT3. FT4 level is not important when taking NDT.

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    VitD 59nmol/L is sub optimal and B12 263 is low. How much are you supplementing?

    ______________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Hi Clutter thanks for quick reply I think CRP is high because I was getting over flu I didn't eat properly more bread than usual am supplementing vit d3 800u caps twice a day from GP boost spray 4 sprays a day

    xx

  • Foxyeyes,

    It'll take the rest of your life to raise vitD on 1600iu daily. I'd supplement 5,000iu daily for a couple of months and then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days.

  • will do thanks Clutter have you a good brand in mind ?

    xx

  • Foxyeyes,

    I'm currently using Doctors Best but if that isn't available I'd choose any softgel brand over tablets.

  • i am ever so sorry Clutter have only just seen your reply thought you didnt reply thanks for advice about softgel

    xxx

You may also like...