NDT versus Levo/T3 & Vitamin support Advice

Hi, I just switched to NDT but feel terrible. I perhaps should have tried to supplement my 175mcg levo with T3 first? Only on getting my medichecks results last week did I discover I had Hashis so although I KNEW I was very sick on levo I did not appreciate I also had Hashis. I have not been gluten free but am taking Vit D 800, Vit C 1000, Selenium 200mcg, Magnesium 350mg (powder), Vitamin B slow release complex and B12 boost spray. Below are my last bloods before starting NDT. Should I now stop and go back to levo and supplement with t3 before making the switch and continue with supplements? A bit scared really as I feel so awful so fast (5 days). Thankyou

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 1.79 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 21.79 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 113.3 nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00

FREE T3 3.8 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY *260.800 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES*268.4 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

VITAMIN B12 393 pmol/L 140.00 - 724.00

FOLATE (SERUM) 10.73 ug/L 3.89 - 26.80

25 OH VITAMIN D 72.89 nmol/L 50.00 - 200.00

CRP - HIGH SENSITIVITY 1.3 mg/L 0.00 - 5.00

FERRITIN *158.5 ug/L 13.00 - 150.00

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • What daily dose of NDT are you taking?. I am assuming your levo was 175mcg daily?

  • Hi 1 grain, cut in half taken morning and 4pm. I leave it to dissolve under my tongue and avoid anything else for an hour. Can hardly get off the sofa but I am going to take the dog out now or I will go crazy.

  • 1 grain is equal, in its effect, to approx 100mcg of levo. Also dissolving under the tongue doesn't give you the effect you believe as the molecules in the NDT are too large to be absorbed by the tongue and you'd swallow most, when hormones have to be taken with a full glass of water so they dissolve in the stomach.

    Also, I do know that some split doses but there's really no need as you'd have to find a window when your stomach is empty for the second dose, i.e. not to have eaten at least for 3 hours previously. Remember also that this will be a life-long process.

    Reading the whole link might be helpful but particularly the response to the question dated January 30, 2002.

    web.archive.org/web/2010103...

    Usually, when switching from levo to NDT, it is an approx dose from levo to NDT. You stay on this dose for two weeks, (taking note of temp/pulse before beginning) and increase by a small dose (about 1/4 tablet) every two weeks with, hopefully, a slow but steady improvement in your clinical symptoms. (also levo has to slowly leave your system and would take a few weeks).

    (I am not medically qualified but have hypothyroidism and have gone through the usual methods when not improving on levo).

    If either pulse or temp rises too high, drop to previous dose.

  • Hi and thank you so much. I will amend my intake and do temp/pulse. I know there are sadly no quick fixes, I just want my life back.

  • I shall give you a couple of links which may be helpful:

    web.archive.org/web/2010103...

    web.archive.org/web/2010112...

  • Yes 175 levo daily, forgot to mention.

  • Take it really slowly to begin with as your body needs to get used to the T3. I kept forgetting the second dose so eventually took it all at once with no ill effects. I've now started talking it at night and I'm sleeping much better though have the odd night when it doesn't work well. It's a work of art though trying to fit everything else around 2 doses of NDT!

  • Hi, I completely agree and took your advice today. Supplements before bed and NDT all in one with a mug of boiled water in the morning. How I miss my early coffee! I won't switch to night NDT just yet but if my sleep continues to be so crap I will try that. Thank you again.

  • I read a paper a few weeks back about taking T4 at night and as it's a storage hormone it doesn't matter when you take it. It was written by a team in Rotterdam and I was interested to see one of the authors was someone my late husband worked with many years ago. The paper was written a few years ago and mentioned that they don't think you could successfully take NDT at night so I'm going to try and get in touch with him and see if any work is being done on that. Obviously if I do find anything of interest that i am able to pass on I shall.

  • Hi silver fox, took advice and had my NDT last night and slept well! No waking. Woke up feeling awful as usual, very hot and crap. I stumbled into the kitchen and before I could think straight I had a mug of hot water and my NDT. So stupid, should I leave next dose till tomorrow night now I have messed up. Temp was raised but pulse OK, worried now I may have over medicated.

You may also like...