Latest bloods, comments please 😊

These are my latest bloods after 7 weeks NDT. Currently 1.75 grains. Supplementing vitamins and gluten free. I am still symptomatic and still underdose having gone from 175 levo. I just want to check I am going in the right direction if you kind folk can comment. I was very surprised at how suppressed my tsh is, seems too low. I realise I should have switched titrating with levo as I have suffered quite badly but will stick with and see how I feel.

TSH *0.036 mIU/L 0.27 -4.2

Free thyroxine 14.91 pmol/L 12.00 -22.00

Total thyroxine (T4) 72.3 nmol/L 59.00-154.00

FREE T3 5.3 pmol/L 3.10 -6.80

Thyroglobulin antibody *331.400 IU/mL 0.00 -115.00

Thyroid peridoxase antibody*262.9 IU/mL 0.00 -34.00

B12 471 pmol/L 140.00 -724.00

FOLATE (SERUM) 19.98 ug/L 3.89 -26.8025 OH VITAMIN D 97.18 nmol/L 50.00 -200.00I CRP -HIGH SENSITIVITY 0.3 mg/L 0.00 -5.00Iron

FERRITIN 143.2 ug/L 13.00 -150.00

Skip

Featured Content

Living with a thyroid disease?

Connect with people like you to get support, advice and tips towards improving your health.

Get started

Featured by HealthUnlocked

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • You don't need to titrate when switching from one to another, you just switch to an equivalent dose and then slowly increase. The main question is 'how do you feel' and you aren't yet feeling a benefit so I will give a link below. When switching across to NDT about every 2 weeks we increase by a very small dose, I shall give you a couple of links which may be helpful when self-medicating:-

    web.archive.org/web/2010103...

    web.archive.org/web/2010112...

    Your antibodies are high and B12 should be towards the upper part of the range. B12 can be increased with B12 sublingual methylcobalamin tablets. Others will respond re your other results.

    I hope that you'll feel better very soon.

  • Thanks Shaw's. As always helpful. I am sucking my B12 as I write. It is coming up slowly as is the vit D. I'm hoping when it's higher the tinnitus will reduce. As for the NDT, I will keep slowly raising until either I am symptom free or feel I've given it my best shot and try t4/t3 combo. It's a long haul but I am following in safe footsteps and supplementing all the stuff suggested. Next stop is testing cortisol. It's a full time job! At least I am taking control, however bad it gets the forum usually puts me back on track to positivity and a day at a time I stick with it.

  • I saw two doctors, one said it was important to treat cortisol an the other said, once on optimum dose it would sort itself out.

  • OK, think I will wait for cortisol. Trouble is, if you are new to self medicating you are always playing catch up! I read so much but it's almost too much to take on board at once and the whole adrenals issue seems so complicated. Thank you.

  • We should not really be on a forum, looking for answers/help/advice which should be forthcoming from the Professionals but most of us would still be very unwell if we hadn't had somewhere to turn too like Thyroiduk.org.uk on this forum. :)

  • I agree, Adrenals is a whole new subject and seems very complicated. I have managed (I think) to get thyroid meds and vitamins sorted with help from this forum and I am just learning how to get high cortisol reduced. I used a 4 point saliva test for it as I read somewhere that it gives more reliable results than the blood tests.

  • Skybeardie,

    You are probably close to your optimal dose as FT3 is just shy of the top third of range. I would increase in 1/4 grain increments so you don't overshoot your sweet spot. TSH is low because your FT3 is good.

    VitD is good, you can stop supplementing now.

    Ferritin is high in range so if you are supplementing iron you should stop.

    Folate is good.

You may also like...