Second Blood Test for Diagnosis -Results Below

Hello, I'm back again!

Well, I went for my second blood test as the doctor had wanted to ensure I hadn't had a bad virus which had affected my thyroid results.

My TSH level on my first test was 6.6 (0.55-4.8)

My TSH level on my second test was 6.3. (0.55-4.8)

Both tests carried out at the same time, first thing in the morning.

My Serum Free T4 level on my second test was 15pmol (9-23)

Second test T4 15 again.

B12 test 437 (211-911)

Serum Ferritin 169 (20-291)

Urea and Electrolytes

Serum Sodium 137 (133-146)

Serum Potassium level 3.9 (3.5-5.3)

Sodium Urea 3.7 (2.5-7.8)

Serum Creatinine 75 (49-90)

Calcium

Calcium level 2.39 (2.2-2.6)

Serum adjusted calcium concentration 2.35 (2.2-.6)

Serum Albumin 44 (35-50)

Liver Function

Protein level 75 (60-80)

Alkaline phosphatase 72 (30-130)

Serum alanine aminotransferase 7 (0-34)

Serum C reactive protein 5 (0-5)

I had printed off the list of symptoms from this site to assist me, this was quite compelling for me and lots of things I'd just thought was 'me' i.e. IBS at times, constipation, dizziness, tinnitus, etc made sense. Disappointedly the Doctor who asked me if I had a family history of thyroid issues, stated my TSH levels were borderline. I really had to stress my overall symptoms and asked the question 'well if it isn't my thyroid... what is it'? I still have the horrendous taste in my mouth which gets worse dependent upon how tired I am. The doctor suggested it could be stress but I said my area of work is the same as it was 2 years ago and whilst it can be stressful, I didn't think it was stress that was causing this. Thankfully my husband came with me who had also carried out research and told the doctor he'd seen me getting more and more tired over recentl months.

The doctor initially was going to see how I felt in the next few months but I persisted and eventually got a prescription for LEVOTHYROXINE

I am prescribed 25 micrograms. In 8-9 weeks I've got to go for another blood test. This will also test -

TSH and FT4 TPO antibodies.

I have a major needle phobia and explained that the fact I know I'm going to have to undergo more blood tests should tell you how bad I feel at times.

Please can anyone

1. advise the best time to take my tablets? I was thinking of taking them 20 minutes before my breakfast each morning?

2. Provide comment on the above results?

I'm very new to this but gradually getting up to speed with things but tbh without this site I'd have been lost in knowing how to try and persuade my doctor.

Many thanks.

Dotty.

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Dotty1340 Well done on standing your ground, it's not always easy.

    First of all, don't wait 8-9 weeks for your next test, it should be 6-8 weeks. When you have the test, book the earliest appointment of the day, no later than 9am, fast overnight (water only, no breakfast), and leave off Levo for 24 hours ( take after your blood draw). This will give you the highest possible TSH which is what you will need as you will be looking for an increase in your dose.

    The aim of a treated hypo patient is for TSH to be 1 or below or wherever it is needed for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their respective reference ranges if that is where you feel well.

    As for taking your Levo, always take it on an empty stomach, one hour before or two hours after eating and take it with water, no tea, coffee, milk, just water. You can take it in the morning, maybe put it on the bedside table with a glass of water and take immediately on waking. or you could take it at bedtime as long as you've not eaten for 3 hours. Whatever suits you.

    Your B12 is too low. Anything under 500 can cause neurological problems. Recommended level is very top of the range, even 900-1000. You can supplement with Solgar or Jarrows sublingual methylcobalamin lozenges 1000mcg daily. Let them dissolve under the tongue to get directly into the bloodstream, don't chew or swallow as stomach acid destroys it.

    Was there a result for Folate? B12 and Folate work together. When supplementing with B12 we also need a B Complex to balance the B vits. Thorne Basic B is a good one. Take B vits in the morning, no later than lunchtime, as they can be stimulating and could disturb your sleep.

    Ferritin is good, and nothing else seems to be a problem.

    It would be a good idea to get Vit D tested. If your GP won't do it then you can get a private fingerprick blood spot test from City Assays for £28 vitamindtest.org.uk/index.html

  • Hi Seaside Susie. Many thanks for your reply, I do not have a result for Folate. I will definitely start taking some B12 and B Vets as suggested in your post. Thank you for taking the time to reply.

  • Dotty1340,

    For maximum absorption Levothyroxine should be taken with water 1 hour before, or 2 hours after, food and drink, 2 hours away from other medication and supplements, and 4 hours away from calcium, iron, vitamin D supplements and oestrogen.

    It takes 7-10 days for Levothyroxine to be absorbed before it starts working and it will take up to six weeks to feel the full impact of the dose. Symptoms may lag behind good biochemistry by several months.

    The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    When you have your follow up blood test arrange an early morning and fasting (water only) blood draw when TSH is highest, and take Levothyroxine after your blood draw.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

    B12 <500 can be deficient so I would supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin with a B Complex vitamin.

    CRP is an inflammation marker. It's possible yours is high due to your high TSH or autoimmune disease and will come down when you are optimally medicated on Levothyroxine.

    The other results are within range so are 'normal'.

  • I have major needle phobia too.

    1)tell them when you make the appointment for the blood test that you are a fainter - they should give you a double appointment

    2)Always insist on lying down, it helps, and there is nowhere for you to fall if you go

    3)Make sure you are fully hydrated - drink at least half a litre of water an hour before your test and keep drinking if its delayed. But go to the loo when you get to the doctors - it is really embarrasing to come round from a faint weeing!!!

    4)Make you you are warm - in fact a bit hot is no bad thing!

    If you find a nurse of phlebotomist you trust then make sure to ask for them the next time. I find it really helps for me to see someone I know and trust. I was devastated when my trusted lady left, but thankfully her replacement is equally nice. If they are dismissive or unkind I almost always faint!

  • Hi Ruthi, thanks for your reply. The lady I have the last 2 x is very good and lets me lay down. My husband also accompanies me which is a distraction sometimes!

    My doctor has prescribed me Emla cream which I put on my arms 1-2 hours before my appointment, this is a form of anathestic which helps numb the needle area so although you can feel the nurse a bit, you don't really feel the needle too much if that makes sense. If you haven't tried it, definitely ask your doctor for it. I think it helps.

    I have it on repeat prescription now! Good luck!

  • I find a cold wet flannel on the back of my neck helps... no idea why but no faints since doing this :)

You may also like...