Thyroid UK
89,085 members103,627 posts

New blood results - Please can anyone help

Hi there

I have been feeling rotten for months, the doctor kept saying it was grief as my dad passed away in October. Anyway i insisted she re do my bloods and noticed that on the form she had marked that i had no know thyroid issues so the nurse changed it say i was on 100mg Levothyroxine. After the below results the doctor upped me to 125mg and i am feeling even worse than before. I also was tested for Rheumatoid as my joints were hurting.

B12/folate level

Serum vitamin B12 level 567 pg/mL [191.0 - 663.0]

Serum folate level > 20.0 ug/L [4.8 - 37.3]

Erythrocyte sedimentation rate

Erythrocyte sedimentation rate 2 mm/hour [0.0 - 10.0]

Please note: A new analyser is now in operation;

results may be slightly higher than results

prior to 20/11/2017.

BONE PROFILE

Serum albumin level 37 g/L [35.0 - 50.0]

Serum calcium level 2.28 mmol/L [2.2 - 2.6]

Serum adjusted calcium concentration 2.35 mmol/L [2.2 - 2.6]

Rheumatoid factor level < 10.0 iu/mL [0.0 - 13.0]

Serum ferritin level 97.0 ng/mL [13.0 - 150.0]

Thyroid function test

Serum TSH level 5.51 mu/L [0.27 - 4.2]

Above high reference limit

Patient on thyroxine. Please exclude possibility

of poor compliance or recent treatment change

before alteration of dose is considered.

Serum free T4 level 16.2 pmol/L [11.0 - 22.0]

FREE T3 4.27 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

TOTAL VITAMIN D Not Indicated

No relevant clinical details provided with this

request for Vitamin D.

Please contact the laboratory with further

information relating to request for Vitamin D.

Sample will be saved for two weeks.

Many thanks for reading

Kerry

x

5 Replies
oldestnewest

There's no vitamin D result, low vitamin D often is cause of aching joints

No ferritin test either

You should have bloods retested after 6 weeks on new dose of Levo

Request vitamin D and ferritin are tested then

Do you know if you have high thyroid antibodies? This is autoimmune thyroid disease also called Hashimoto's

If not been tested ask that antibodies are done too at next test

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results

Always take Levo on empty stomach and then nothing apart from water for at least an hour after. Many take on waking, but it may be more convenient and possibly more effective taken at bedtime

verywell.com/should-i-take-...

Many people find Levothyroxine brands are not interchangeable. Once you find a brand that suits you, best to make sure to only get that one at each prescription. Watch out for brand change when dose is increased

You can test Vitamin D via

Vitamindtest.org.uk £28 postal kit

1 like
Reply

Many thanks for coming back to me. I have no idea re antibodies so will ask to have these done on the next test in 5 weeks. I did fast and I did not take my levo till after the bloods were taken.

If i do have the Antibodies is the treatment for Hasimotos different to under active thyroid?

Interesting reading re taking Levo at night however do you have to leave it a few hours after you have last eaten?

K

Reply

Yes if had a large meal at least 2 hours, ideally three.

Many take in middle of night, either generally or just once in a while if been out late or eaten late

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all primary hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's

Hashimoto's affects the gut and Often leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Essential to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. Always get actual results and ranges. Post results when you have them, members can advise

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ideally ask GP for coeliac blood test first

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

1 like
Reply

Your TSH is too high ,you can see they think you may be not taking levo properly.You need an increase to get it to 1 or below.

Reply

They have just increased to 125mg. I have been taking properly but for the last 3 blood tests the doctor did not write on the form that I was on Levo. The nurse says they read the results differently if you are on levo. Given up with my Doctors.. they don’t take me seriously 😒

Reply

You may also like...