Blood test results - advice please?

Hi all. I am prescribed 125 Levothyroxine by my GP (reduced from 175 over the past two years due to low TSH) but since starting (self medicating) on T3 in April I reduced my daily dose of T4 to 100. Since April I have been taking 37.5 of T3 - one third x three times a day. This is probably a little bit high as compensation for the reduced T4 (from 175) but as I have a bad memory and forget to take one of the doses at least three times a week I thought the dose was okay.

I have now got my blood test results back from Blue Horizon and they are

CRP 1 Range less than 5

Ferritin 97.4 " 20 -150

TSH 0.01 " 0.27 - 4.20

Total T4 103.3 " 64.5 - 142.0

Free T4 18.97 " 12 - 22

Free T3 6.39 " 3.1 - 6.8

Anti Thyroidperoxidase 153.0 " less than 34

Anti Thyroglobulin 685.0 " less than 115

Vit D 100 " 50 - 175

Vit B12 635 " 250 - 725

Serum Folate 45.4 " 8.83 - 60.8

I can see that the vitamins and iron could be improved slightly so will sort that. The Total T4, Free T4 and Free T3 seem to be okay. The TSH was highlighted in red as being a bit too low but my NHS test 12 months ago was 0.29 in the range 0.35 - 5.50 - so its come down a little bit, presumably because of the T3.

My main concern is with the Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs and Anti-Thyroglobulin abs results. I am due an annual NHS blood test and would like to go to my GP armed with a little information on this. The private blood test was done after I had taken my T4 and first T3 dose of the day - I did this on purpose as I wanted to know what affect they were having. When I have the NHS test done I will make sure it is a fasting, first thing in the morning test. I haven't done this in the past as I didn't realise it was important - thanks to everyone on here I now know better. Thanks in advance.

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • As you have Hashimoto's then you may find adopting 100% gluten free diet can help reduce symptoms, and lower antibodies too. Selenium supplements can help too

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

  • Thanks for your advice SlowDragon and also for the link. I think I will have to go gluten free. I take quite a few supplements and ironically the Selenium one I take has wheat in it. Time to find another one.

You may also like...