Advice needed on latest blood results ...please

I'm reposting my blood results as my post from yesterday has been submerged before any responses.

Specific questions ....

Do I need to raise feritin a bit higher?

Do I need to raise vitamin d?

Should I be concerned about t3 level or is that at an acceptable point on the range?

Many thanks in advance

CRP 1.70 <5.0

Ferritin 86.8 ( 20- 150)

TSH 0.06 (0.27- 4.20)

T4 total 112.4 (64.5 - 142.0)

Free T4 24.33 (12 - 22)

Free T3 4.85 (3.1 -6.8)

Anti-thyroidperoxidase abs 372.6 <34

Anti-thyroglobulin abs 614.7 <115

Vit D (25 OH) 74 (deficient -<25; insufficient 25-50; reduce dose >175)

Vit B12 1476 (140 - 725)

Serum folate 42.74 (10.4-42.4)

Last edited by

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Lulu_65 Your ferritin is good. The recommended level is half way through the range with a minimum of 70 for thyroid hormone (your own or synthetic) to work properly. You should be able to maintain that level with eating iron rich foods occasionally, such as liver once a fortnight.

    Ideally your Vit D should be 100-150 which is the recommended level. You could supplement with D3 throughout the winter months at 2000iu daily or 5000iu on alternate days depending on which brand/dose you get. Retest after 6 months to ensure you don't go too high.

    When supplementing D3 we also need it's co-factors K2-MK7 and magnesium. Vit D aids absorption of calcium from food and k2 directs the calcium to bones and teeth rather than arteries and soft tissues. Take D3 and K2 with dietary fat such as the fattiest meal of the day. Here's a link about magnesium so you can see which form may suit you best naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

    Your FT3 isn't in balance with your FT4. If it's where you feel best then FT4 should be in the upper third of it's range and FT3 in the upper quarter of it's range. My opinion (and I'm not medically trained) is to lower your levo a touch and add a small amount of T3.

    Your antibodies are high and positive for Hashimoto's disease which I am sure Blue Horizon would have mentioned in their comments. Are you addressing this? Many members find that a strict gluten free diet helps enormously, also supplementing with selenium, as both apparently help reduce the antibody attacks.

    When adding supplements don't start them all at the same time. Start with one, give it a week or two to see if there are any reactions, if not then add the second one, give another week or two, if no reaction then add the next, etc.

    Keep supplements away from thyroid meds by a couple of hours.

  • thanks SeasideSusie

    I did think the t3 and t4 were out of sync.

    I suppose I will have to brace myself to ask the gp about t3. Is it expensive to buy? Is it Greece where people order it from?

    I am already supplementing d3 and vitk and magnesium so will continue with that.

    Thank you for your response

    Lu x

  • Lulu_65 T3 isn't very expensive, I paid €40 for 150 tablets, post free and that is sent from Greece or Cyprus.

    Your GP won't prescribe it without you seeing an endo who says you need it, and based on those results I think both an endo and your GP would say you are over medicated because of your under range TSH and over range FT4. They don't seem to understand that FT3 is the most important test.

    How do you actually feel?

    Don't forget that Hashi's is going to make your results and symptoms fluctuate so it's important to address that.

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • SeasideSusie i feel ok (in comparison to how unwell I was when my tsh was high).

    I haven't been supplementing selenium .... Was just trying to get it through diet.... But have decided to get some selenium and see if that helps convert the t4 to t3 better. I don't feel at all over medicated but then I wouldn't with the t3 where it is I suppose.

    Do you think it wouldn't fo me any harm to wait a few weeks then test again after supplementing with selenium ?

    I'm going to the Canary Islands in a few weeks, can we buy any thyroid there? Or is it only Greece?

    Shpuld have picked Greece for a holiday instead!!

    Lu x

  • As far as I know Greece (and Greek islands), Cyprus and Turkey are the only places where you can buy T3 over the counter. The Canary Islands will be provinces of Spain and you can't get T3 OTC in Spain.

    It's difficult to know how much selenium you get in your diet so for thyroid issues it's better to supplement to know you're getting the right amount. Look for L-selenomethionine.

    Supplements aren't an instant fix so it's probably a good idea to wait a couple of months or so and then retest to see how your levels are.

  • Thanks. I will pick Greece next time then. 😊

    I am right in thinking that selenium is needed for conversion? Or am I getting mixed up with something else??

    Lu

  • Lulu_65 Yes you're right. Selenium can help with conversion as well as helping to reduce antibody attacks.

You may also like...