Latest Blood Test Results: I was diagnosed... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
110,144 members128,027 posts

Latest Blood Test Results

basil-567
basil-567

I was diagnosed Hypothyroid 4 years ago. Have since been told I have Hashimotos, which I knew anyway. Had my first encounter with an Endo four weeks ago, which I must say was not very productive. He was very nice but I think I had more knowledge of Hypothyroidism than he did. I have seen several Gps over the last four years and I have to say they have been somewhat unhelpful, making me feel like I am imagining my continuing symptoms. I m posting my latest blood test results with the previous results ( both Bluehorizon tests)

Results 6/2/17

Ferritin 196.2 20-150

TSH 1.9 0.27-4.2

T4 Total 93.0 64.5-142

Free T4 14.52 12-33

Free T3 4.16 3.1-6.8

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase 215.3 <34

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 19.4 <115

Vit D 101 not sure of range

Vit B12 764 not sure of range

Serum folate 41.75 8.83-60.8

Blood test results 13.2.18

Ferritin 258.0 13-150

TSH 0.82 0.27-4.2

T4 Total 83.5 66-181

Free T4 14.80 12.0-22.0

Free T3 3.68 3.1-6.8

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 163.00 <34

Ant-Thyroglobulin abs <10 <115

Vit B12 294

Serum Folate 12.5 8.83-60.8

I have been totally gluten free for a year and I have a healthy diet. I cannot believe how little support there is from doctors. I am so grateful to Healthunlocked because of the support and the information provided which is so valuable.

I would be really grateful for any comments on my test results. I know there have been some improvements but I still continue to experience symptoms. Many thanks in advance. Blessings to all

7 Replies
oldestnewest
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Have you discussed your high ferritin level with your GP?

B12 is too low, it should be at least 500 and for us Hypos top of range is best, even 900-1000. Check for signs of B12 Deficiency here b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

Folate is too low, it should be at least half way through it's range.

Was Vit D tested this time?

Although TSH is good, both FT4 and FT3 are very low in range for a treated hypo patient. Most Hypos feel best when free Ts are in the upper part of their ranges.

Are you supplementing with selenium L-selenomethionine 200mcg daily to help reduce the antibodies?

Hi SeasideSusie. Thank you for replying to my post, I am taking Selenium, also Vit D, Magnesium ( for cramps) and a good probiotic. I have only received these results today so have not discussed with GP. When my ferritin levels were raised last year I was retested by Gp and the levels had reduced and were within normal range.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to basil-567

Last year your ferritin was mildly raised. This can be due to Hashimoto's

But it's much higher now. This needs investigation

This link explains how high ferritin can hide low iron

GP probably should do full iron panel

restartmed.com/low-ferritin/

Your B12 is too low and so us folate.

Definitely get vitamin D tested

Despite having low TSH, your FT4 is falling and so is FT3

You need to have discussions with GP about trial of T3 for which you will need to see an endocrinologist to get prescribed

Or you need dose increase in Levo

I guess GP will be reluctant to do either

Dr Toft, past president of the British Thyroid Association and leading endocrinologist, states in Pulse Magazine,

"The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range - 0.2-0.5mU/l.

In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l.

Most patients will feel well in that circumstance. But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

This 'exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism' is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l)."

You can obtain a copy of the articles from Thyroid UK email print it and highlight question 6 to show your doctor 

please email Dionne at


tukadmin@thyroiduk.org

Also request list of recommended thyroid specialists, some are T3 friendly

Official NHS guidelines saying TSH should be between 0.2 and 2.0 when on Levothyroxine

See box

Thyroxine replacement in primary hypothyroidism

pathology.leedsth.nhs.uk/pa...

Professor Toft recent article saying, T3 may be necessary for many

rcpe.ac.uk/sites/default/fi...

basil-567
basil-567 in reply to SlowDragon

Thank you so much SlowDragon for the very useful information you have given. I know that the Endo I saw recently will not prescribe T3. My Gp has very little interest

in Thyroid issues so I think I will get the list of Thyroid specialists and hopefully find one who is willing to help. I much appreciate the time you have taken to reply to my post. Bless you

Hi SeasideSusie. I apologise if I should have started a new thread for this, but I'm just looking at your comments re B12 and Folate, and comparing them with my own results (Medichecks) about a week ago. The answer may lie in different labs using different ranges, but mine were:

B12 161.000 (range 25.10 - 165.00) - you say B12 should be at least 500?

Folate 6.25 (range 2.91 - 50.00) - you say folate should be half-way through it's range - how do I get my folate up? And what are the consequences of it being low?

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

B12 161.000 (range 25.10 - 165.00) - you say B12 should be at least 500?

That test is the Active B12 test and the result is right at the top of the range. My comments about B12 being over 500 are for when Serum B12 is tested and the range generally goes up to about 800-900.

Folate 6.25 (range 2.91 - 50.00) - you say folate should be half-way through it's range - how do I get my folate up? And what are the consequences of it being low?

You can raise folate by eating leafy greens, and a good B Complex containing methylfolate will raise it. I raised mine from very bottom of range to very top of range in 2.5 months by taking 1 x Thorne Basic B daily. I now take a maintenance dose of 1 capsule 4 o 5 times a week.

I don't know about any consequences of low folate but folate deficiency (result below range) would be something a GP should look into.

Thank you SeasideSusie, that's really helpful - I'll look into a B Complex.

You may also like...