Thyroid UK
82,616 members97,656 posts

Help with lab results please

Hi all have been taking 2 & half grains of WP for a while now but not been to good last couple of weeks so had bloods done here are results could someone explain them please

CRP H 22.70 5.0 MG/L

Ferritin H 184.4 20-150 UG/L

TSH L 0.005 0.27-4.20 IU/L

T4 Total 118.2 64.5-142.0 nmol/L

Free T4 15.58 12-22 pmol/L

Free T3 H 7.43 3.1-6-8 pmol/L

Ant-Thyroidperoxide abs 14.5 34 klu/L

Anti-thyroglobulin Abs H 165.5 115 kU/L

Vit B12 310

Serum Folate 19.01 10.4-42.4 nmol/L

Many thanks in advance

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Foxyeyes,

CPR is an inflammation marker and elevated, but common in auto immune disease.

Ferritin is high. .. but could be another inflammatory marker. If you are supplementing iron you may need to stop but without a full iron panel it is difficult to know ...

T3 is over range indicating you are over medicated .... with elevated TGAb ...

Vit B12 too low. Are you supplementing ? ? ....

Elevated antibodies need reducing//suppressing but you can't raise NDT because you are over medicated .... Are you gluten-free? Supplementing selenium ?

What about VIt D and cortisol results ? ? ...

1 like
Reply

Hi Radd yes i am supplementing b12 also selenium not totally gluten free also vit d not had cortislo done.

Many thanks for reply

Reply

Can you pm me where you are purchasing your WP Thyroid from x

Reply

Did you starve and leave 24 hours after last ndt dose?

I had a blood test recently (wasn't prepared for it) showing my t3 was 12.1. I didn't feel over medicated.

I retested the next day. Early morning etc. And it was 5.1.

So it does make a big difference.

Reply

Hi Shonnyuk yes i did always do, do think i am taking too much though so am reducing and will see how i get on

Thanks for replying

Reply

You may also like...