help with blood results

just had my results back here they are

Ranges

C.RP. 20-90 mg/l 3.00

Ferritin 143-2 ug/l 20-150

Free T4 9.46 pmol/l 12-22

Free T3 5.37 pmol/l 3.1 -6.8

TSH 1.23 lu/l 0.27-420

T4 Total 88.4 nmol/l 64.5 -142.0

Auti-Thyroidperoxidose abs 28.9 klu/l 34

Auti-thyroglobulin abs 336.5klu/l 115

Vit B12 369 pmol/l

Serum Folate 45.4 nmol/l 10.4-42.4

i am taking one and a half grains of WP not feeling to good could someone help with results please i know i need to make changes and have tried to read up on things but can't seem to take anything in.

Many thanks in advance

12 Replies

oldestnewest
  • To improve blood results, (I'm no Doctor) supplement with cod liver oil, take a daily multivit! Cut back on sugar and bread, and most importantly of all exercise at least 4 X a week for 30-45 mins per session! Choose an exercise you enjoy! Your cholesterol and thyroid readings will improve within 2 weeks! Try and maintain a healthy BMI weight 25-26% or below! Blood gives a good measurement of your lifestyle! Exercise and eat well improvements are pretty much guaranteed! Hope this helps

    Chris :-)

  • Chris, do you have hypothyroidism?

  • Yes&Fibromyalgia!

  • Seve72 - there were not results for cholesterol :-)

  • You obviously missed the bit were I said I was no doctor!!! Just a generalised answer outlining what helps me and what I try to do on a good day! I have plenty of days when I'm in agony!

  • I didn't miss that bit - none of us are doctors (or not owning up to it).

    I take it then you don't have a thyroid disease?

    General anwsers don't tend to work with thyroid problems; we wish they did. It would make life a lot more tolerable.

    Blood tests also do not reflect a person with thyroid disease lifestyle choice (to say that to someone with thyroid disease is real kick in the guts tbh) but it does reflect inadequate treatment by HCPs - most people until they find this site or a similar network of support are at the mercy of HCPs that don't give a toss generally. We are striving to get better. We are doing our best to get better. Please bear that in mind.

    I'm also mindful that you may be here just to provoke a response, so I'll move on now.

    All the best,

    H

  • You also missed the bit where I mentioned I have hyperthyroidism and Chronic Fibromyalgia!😳

  • I did miss that bit - but I don't care.

  • Not here to provoke a response H, just saying what has helped me, I understand everyone's different mate👍🏽

  • Steve you mentioned earlier your hypothyroid then later switched to hyperthyroid... Do you suffer with both??????? 🤔

  • Foxyeyes,

    Antithyroglobulin is positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). 100% gluten-free diet may help reduce Hashi flares, symptoms and antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    There is scope to increase WP by 1/2 grain now and by 1/4 to 1/2 grain in a fortnight to raise FT4 and FT3 and reduce TSH.

    High CRP and ferritin high in range can indicate inflammation somewhere in the body. I recommend your GP follows up with a full blood count to investigate further.

    B12 is low in range, PA Society advise 1,000 is optimal. Supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin and take a B Complex vitamin for the other B vitamins. Folate over range isn't a problem when B12 is within normal range.

    _________________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks Clutterwill increase to-morrow diet not 100% gluten free but will do it am just going to have a look at links you sent .

    xx

You may also like...